Cooper-Standard Holdings (STU:C31) Market Cap: €395 Mil (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:C31 Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc STU:C31
59 GF Score
Price €21.88
GF Value €14.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap?

Cooper-Standard Holdings STU:C31 +0.37% 59 Market Cap is €395 Mil as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:C31 with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of €14.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,349 Vehicles & Parts companies, Cooper-Standard Holdings ranks better than 59.3% on this metric.

Market cap is the total market value to buy the whole company. It is equal to the share price times the number of Shares Outstanding (EOP). Cooper-Standard Holdings's share price for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €23.58. Cooper-Standard Holdings's Shares Outstanding (EOP) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 18 Mil. Therefore, Cooper-Standard Holdings's market cap for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €419 Mil.

Cooper-Standard Holdings's quarterly market cap declined from Dec. 2025 (€490 Mil) to Mar. 2026 (€426 Mil) and declined from Mar. 2026 (€426 Mil) to Jun. 2026 (€419 Mil).

Cooper-Standard Holdings's annual market cap declined from Dec. 2023 (€311 Mil) to Dec. 2024 (€229 Mil) but then increased from Dec. 2024 (€229 Mil) to Dec. 2025 (€490 Mil).

Enterprise Value is the theoretical takeover price. It is more comprehensive than market capitalization (market cap), which only includes common equity. Enterprise Value is calculated as the market cap plus debt and minority interest and preferred shares, minus total cash and cash equivalents. Cooper-Standard Holdings's Enterprise Value for Today is €1,348 Mil.


Cooper-Standard Holdings  (STU:C31) Market Cap Explanation

Market cap is not the real price you pay for a company. If you buy the company and become its owner, you become the owner of the cash the company has, and you also assume the company’s debt. The real price you pay is the Enterprise Value.

Warren Buffett uses the ratio of total market cap of all public traded companies over GDP to measure if the market is expensive. As of April 2012, the US total market cap is about $14.7 trillion, while the US GDP is about $15 trillion. The market was modestly overvalued.


Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap Related Terms


Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap Chart

Cooper-Standard Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Market Cap
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 321.15 136.86 311.27 228.72 490.31

Cooper-Standard Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Market Cap Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 315.63 546.75 490.31 426.12 418.99

STU:C31 vs SLDP, ECX, MNRO: Market Cap Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap, along with its competitors' market caps and Market Cap data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap falls into.


STU:C31
59GF Score
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc STU:C31
Market Cap is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cooper-Standard Holdings Market Cap Calculation

Market cap is the short version of market capitalization. It is the total market value to buy the whole company. It is equal to the share price times the number of shares outstanding.

Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Market Cap (A: Dec. 2025 )=Share Price (A: Dec. 2025 )*Shares Outstanding (EOP) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=€27.8*17.637
=€490

Cooper-Standard Holdings's Market Cap for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Market Cap (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Share Price (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Shares Outstanding (EOP) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=€23.58*17.769
=€419

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Market Cap →
What does a Market Cap of €395 Mil mean?
Cooper-Standard Holdings (STU:C31) has a Market Cap of €395 Mil as of Sep. 03, 2026. Market cap equals the total value of a company's shares: price times shares outstanding. View historical data on Cooper-Standard Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Cooper-Standard Holdings ranks #549 out of 1349 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 40.7%.
Is Cooper-Standard Holdings' Market Cap too high?
Cooper-Standard Holdings' current Market Cap is €395 Mil. Based on the distribution chart, Cooper-Standard Holdings ranks #549 out of 1349 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Cooper-Standard Holdings has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cooper-Standard Holdings' Market Cap compare to SLDP and ECX?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Cooper-Standard Holdings ranks #549 out of 1349 companies for Market Cap. This puts Cooper-Standard Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Market Cap is 269.48. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Market Cap for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Market Cap among Vehicles & Parts companies is 269.48, based on 1,349 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Market Cap significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Market Cap should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Market Cap mean?
A high Market Cap can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Market cap equals the total value of a company's shares: price times shares outstanding. View historical data on Cooper-Standard Holdings and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Market Cap is 269.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cooper-Standard Holdings's current Market Cap is €395 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cooper-Standard Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cooper-Standard Holdings (STU:C31) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €14.19, compared to a current price of €21.88 — trading 54.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Market Cap is €395 Mil. Cooper-Standard Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Market Cap calculated?
Market Cap is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cooper-Standard Holdings (STU:C31), the current Market Cap is €395 Mil as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cooper-Standard Holdings (STU:C31) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cooper-Standard Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €21.88 is trading 54.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of €14.19. GuruFocus considers Cooper-Standard Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:C31:

  • Market Cap: €395 Mil
  • GF Value™: €14.19 vs. price of €21.88 (54.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:C31 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cooper-Standard Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges CPS:USAC31:Germany
Address 40300 Traditions Drive, Northville, MI, USA, 48168
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc is engaged in the manufacture of sealing and fluid handling systems (consisting of fuel and brake delivery systems and fluid transfer systems). Its products are designed for passenger vehicles and light trucks that are manufactured by automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and replacement markets. It has two reportable segments: Sealing Systems and Fluid Handling Systems. The group's geographic regions are North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and South America.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:C31

Market Cap is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€21.88
Price
€14.19
GF Value