Adval Tech Holding AG (CHIX:ADVNZ) Beneish M-Score: -3.16 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CHIX:ADVNZ Adval Tech Holding AG CHIX:ADVNZ
60 GF Score
Price CHF44.00
GF Value CHF62.08
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Adval Tech Holding AG Beneish M-Score?

Adval Tech Holding AG CHIX:ADVNZ 60 Beneish M-Score is -3.16 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates CHIX:ADVNZ with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF62.08 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,942 Industrial Products companies, Adval Tech Holding AG ranks better than 90.96% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -3.16 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

CHIX:ADVNz' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.16   Med: -2.53   Max: -1.94
Current: -3.16

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Adval Tech Holding AG was -1.94. The lowest was -3.16. And the median was -2.53.


Adval Tech Holding AG Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Adval Tech Holding AG Beneish M-Score Chart

Adval Tech Holding AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.00 -2.68 -2.80 -1.99 -3.16

Adval Tech Holding AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -1.99 0.00 -3.16 0.00

CHIX:ADVNZ vs ATI, CRS, MLI: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Adval Tech Holding AG Beneish M-Score vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score falls into.


CHIX:ADVNZ
60GF Score
Adval Tech Holding AG CHIX:ADVNZ
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Adval Tech Holding AG Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Adval Tech Holding AG for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.0252+0.528 * 0.9697+0.404 * 1.0592+0.892 * 0.9418+0.115 * 1.1188
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0458+4.679 * -0.136963-0.327 * 1.0606
=-3.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Total Receivables was CHF32.0 Mil.
Revenue was CHF155.9 Mil.
Gross Profit was CHF71.1 Mil.
Total Current Assets was CHF90.2 Mil.
Total Assets was CHF146.2 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was CHF51.1 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was CHF5.9 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was CHF9.8 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was CHF42.4 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was CHF1.3 Mil.
Net Income was CHF-6.9 Mil.
Gross Profit was CHF0.0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was CHF13.1 Mil.
Total Receivables was CHF33.2 Mil.
Revenue was CHF165.6 Mil.
Gross Profit was CHF73.2 Mil.
Total Current Assets was CHF100.3 Mil.
Total Assets was CHF155.2 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was CHF50.1 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was CHF6.5 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was CHF9.9 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was CHF42.1 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was CHF1.7 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(32.012 / 155.921) / (33.156 / 165.556)
=0.205309 / 0.200271
=1.0252

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(73.243 / 165.556) / (71.133 / 155.921)
=0.442406 / 0.456212
=0.9697

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (90.241 + 51.142) / 146.164) / (1 - (100.348 + 50.092) / 155.234)
=0.03271 / 0.030882
=1.0592

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=155.921 / 165.556
=0.9418

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(6.526 / (6.526 + 50.092)) / (5.874 / (5.874 + 51.142))
=0.115264 / 0.103024
=1.1188

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(9.753 / 155.921) / (9.902 / 165.556)
=0.062551 / 0.059811
=1.0458

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((1.279 + 42.424) / 146.164) / ((1.697 + 42.065) / 155.234)
=0.299 / 0.28191
=1.0606

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-6.933 - 0 - 13.086) / 146.164
=-0.136963

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Adval Tech Holding AG has a M-score of -3.16 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -3.16 mean?
Adval Tech Holding AG (CHIX:ADVNZ) has a Beneish M-Score of -3.16 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Adval Tech Holding AG and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Adval Tech Holding AG ranks #266 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 9%.
Is Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score too high?
Adval Tech Holding AG's current Beneish M-Score is -3.16. Based on the distribution chart, Adval Tech Holding AG ranks #266 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Adval Tech Holding AG has a GF Score™ of 60/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Adval Tech Holding AG's Beneish M-Score compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Adval Tech Holding AG ranks #266 out of 2942 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Adval Tech Holding AG in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Industrial Products company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Adval Tech Holding AG and its competitors. Adval Tech Holding AG's current Beneish M-Score is -3.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Adval Tech Holding AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Adval Tech Holding AG (CHIX:ADVNZ) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF62.08, compared to a current price of CHF44.00 — trading 29.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -3.16. Adval Tech Holding AG's overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Adval Tech Holding AG (CHIX:ADVNZ), the current Beneish M-Score is -3.16 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Adval Tech Holding AG (CHIX:ADVNZ) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Adval Tech Holding AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of CHF44.00 is trading 29.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of CHF62.08. GuruFocus considers Adval Tech Holding AG to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for CHIX:ADVNZ:

  • Beneish M-Score: -3.16
  • GF Value™: CHF62.08 vs. price of CHF44.00 (29.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the CHIX:ADVNZ stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Adval Tech Holding AG Business Description

Other Exchanges ADVN:Switzerland
Address Freiburgstrasse 556, Niederwangen, CHE, 3172
Adval Tech Holding AG is an industrial supplier of technologically sophisticated components and subassemblies made of metal and plastic. The company focuses on the automotive market and on related applications. The Components division is engaged in the manufacture of metal and plastic high-volume components, focusing on the automotive industry in terms of quantities, quality requirements, lifetime, and production processes. Geographically, activities function through Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, France, Czech Republic, Turkey, Slovakia, other European countries, China, North America, Latin America, Africa, Australia and Oceania. Maximum revenue is generated from Germany region.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CHIX:ADVNZ

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF44.00
Price
CHF62.08
GF Value