Fujian Holdings (HKSE:00181) Beneish M-Score: -2.44 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Fujian Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Fujian Holdings HKSE:00181 Beneish M-Score is -2.44 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 820 Travel & Leisure companies, Fujian Holdings ranks worse than 63.9% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.44 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fujian Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00181' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.12   Med: -2.45   Max: -0.86
Current: -2.44

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Fujian Holdings was -0.86. The lowest was -3.12. And the median was -2.45.


Fujian Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fujian Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fujian Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Fujian Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.46 -3.12 -1.97 -3.12 -2.44

Fujian Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.97 0.00 -3.12 0.00 -2.44

HKSE:00181 vs MAR, HLT, H: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Lodging subindustry, Fujian Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fujian Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Fujian Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fujian Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.



Fujian Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Fujian Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.4851+0.528 * 0.9551+0.404 * 1.0396+0.892 * 0.7964+0.115 * 0.5033
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.4985+4.679 * -0.022628-0.327 * 0.8902
=-2.44

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$1.57 Mil.
Revenue was HK$19.14 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$14.78 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$25.48 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$338.34 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$0.35 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$5.21 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$1.49 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$7.64 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.00 Mil.
Net Income was HK$-15.12 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was HK$-7.47 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$1.32 Mil.
Revenue was HK$24.03 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$17.72 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$33.04 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$354.23 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$6.45 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$5.76 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$1.25 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$8.81 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.18 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(1.566 / 19.138) / (1.324 / 24.03)
=0.081827 / 0.055098
=1.4851

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(17.722 / 24.03) / (14.777 / 19.138)
=0.737495 / 0.772129
=0.9551

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (25.477 + 0.35) / 338.339) / (1 - (33.041 + 6.454) / 354.231)
=0.923665 / 0.888505
=1.0396

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=19.138 / 24.03
=0.7964

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(5.761 / (5.761 + 6.454)) / (5.214 / (5.214 + 0.35))
=0.471633 / 0.937096
=0.5033

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(1.493 / 19.138) / (1.251 / 24.03)
=0.078012 / 0.05206
=1.4985

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0 + 7.642) / 338.339) / ((0.179 + 8.809) / 354.231)
=0.022587 / 0.025373
=0.8902

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-15.121 - 0 - -7.465) / 338.339
=-0.022628

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Fujian Holdings has a M-score of -2.44 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.44 mean?
Fujian Holdings (HKSE:00181) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.44 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Fujian Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Fujian Holdings ranks #524 out of 820 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 63.9%.
Is Fujian Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Fujian Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is -2.44. Based on the distribution chart, Fujian Holdings ranks #524 out of 820 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is below the industry midpoint.
How does Fujian Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to MAR and HLT?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Fujian Holdings ranks #524 out of 820 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Fujian Holdings in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Travel & Leisure company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Travel & Leisure industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Fujian Holdings and its competitors. Fujian Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is -2.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fujian Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fujian Holdings (HKSE:00181) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.07, compared to a current price of HK$0.09 — trading 25.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.44. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fujian Holdings (HKSE:00181), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.44 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Fujian Holdings Business Description

Address 200 Connaught Road Central, Room 3306-3308, 33rd Floor, West Tower, Shun Tak Centre, Hong Kong, HKG
Fujian Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the hotel and property investment business. The group's reportable operating segments are Property Investment and Hotel Operations. The Property Investment segment is involved in the rental of investment properties, and the Hotel Operations segment operates hotels. The group derives a majority of its revenue from the Hotel Operations segment. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from Mainland China and the rest from Hong Kong.