Palinda Group Holdings (HKSE:08179) Beneish M-Score: 0.00 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Palinda Group Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Palinda Group Holdings HKSE:08179 Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,873 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Palinda Group Holdings ranks worse than 53390.23% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Palinda Group Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Palinda Group Holdings was -0.20. The lowest was -5.30. And the median was -2.51.


Palinda Group Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Palinda Group Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Palinda Group Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Palinda Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.50 -0.87 -1.72 0.00 0.00

Palinda Group Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

HKSE:08179 vs KHC, GIS: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Palinda Group Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Palinda Group Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Palinda Group Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Palinda Group Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.



Palinda Group Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Palinda Group Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * +0.528 * +0.404 * +0.892 * +0.115 *
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * +4.679 * -0.327 *
=

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$28.37 Mil.
Revenue was HK$99.95 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$4.88 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$508.16 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$508.31 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$0.15 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$1.00 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$3.26 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$167.80 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.00 Mil.
Net Income was HK$-98.03 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was HK$-5.29 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$10.56 Mil.
Revenue was HK$461.98 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$18.21 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$579.73 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$580.17 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$0.44 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$1.87 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$9.57 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$141.62 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.01 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(28.37 / 99.952) / (10.559 / 461.983)
=0.283836 / 0.022856
=

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(18.214 / 461.983) / (4.875 / 99.952)
=0.039426 / 0.048773
=

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (508.155 + 0.154) / 508.309) / (1 - (579.73 + 0.44) / 580.17)
=0 / -0
=

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=99.952 / 461.983
=

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(1.872 / (1.872 + 0.44)) / (0.997 / (0.997 + 0.154))
=0.809689 / 0.866203
=

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(3.256 / 99.952) / (9.566 / 461.983)
=0.032576 / 0.020706
=

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0 + 167.803) / 508.309) / ((0.013 + 141.621) / 580.17)
=0.33012 / 0.244125
=

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-98.03 - 0 - -5.292) / 508.309
=-0.182444

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 mean?
Palinda Group Holdings (HKSE:08179) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Palinda Group Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Palinda Group Holdings ranks #999999 out of 1873 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry.
Is Palinda Group Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Palinda Group Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Based on the distribution chart, Palinda Group Holdings ranks #999999 out of 1873 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers.
How does Palinda Group Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Palinda Group Holdings ranks #999999 out of 1873 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Palinda Group Holdings in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Consumer Packaged Goods industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Palinda Group Holdings and its competitors. Palinda Group Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Palinda Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Palinda Group Holdings (HKSE:08179) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.01, compared to a current price of HK$0.01 — trading right at its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Palinda Group Holdings (HKSE:08179), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Palinda Group Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Hok Cheung Street, Unit 306-A201, 3 Floor, Harbour Centre, Tower 1, Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Palinda Group Holdings Ltd is principally engaged in the sales and distribution of wine products, ancillary wines-related products, and food products. The Group operates through the segments of wine business and food products operation. The wine business segment, which includes the sales and distribution of wine products and ancillary wines-related products, generates maximum revenue. The Group generates revenue from Hong Kong.