Seres Group Co (HKSE:09927) Beneish M-Score: -2.79 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:09927 Seres Group Co Ltd HKSE:09927
56 GF Score
Price HK$39.28
GF Value HK$103.86
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Seres Group Co Beneish M-Score?

Seres Group Co HKSE:09927 +2.56% 56 Beneish M-Score is -2.79 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:09927 with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$103.86 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,296 Vehicles & Parts companies, Seres Group Co ranks better than 73.69% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.79 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:09927' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.72   Med: -2.64   Max: 2.79
Current: -2.79

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Seres Group Co was 2.79. The lowest was -3.72. And the median was -2.64.


Seres Group Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Seres Group Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Seres Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.62 -2.87 -2.85 -1.84 -3.37

Seres Group Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.84 -3.32 -3.37 -2.98 -2.79

HKSE:09927 vs TSLA, GM, F: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Seres Group Co Beneish M-Score vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


HKSE:09927
56GF Score
Seres Group Co Ltd HKSE:09927
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Seres Group Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Seres Group Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.5936+0.528 * 1.0468+0.404 * 0.9074+0.892 * 1.1553+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.1236+4.679 * -0.004851-0.327 * 0.8986
=-2.74

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$2,540 Mil.
Revenue was 36722.845 + 29237.321 + 60228.748 + 52600.353 = HK$178,789 Mil.
Gross Profit was 7682.122 + 7671.38 + 17265.338 + 15753.312 = HK$48,372 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$96,542 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$148,470 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$18,450 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$27,587 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$92,103 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$5,030 Mil.
Net Income was -2858.64 + 856.785 + 711.92 + 2591.583 = HK$1,302 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = HK$0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 9917.907 + -23791.554 + 6920.325 + 8975.242 = HK$2,022 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$3,704 Mil.
Revenue was 47279.871 + 20529.765 + 41158.021 + 45783.734 = HK$154,751 Mil.
Gross Profit was 13956.099 + 5669.819 + 11811.593 + 12391.24 = HK$43,829 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$75,250 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$123,419 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$17,501 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$21,251 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$84,171 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$5,684 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(2540.157 / 178789.267) / (3704.25 / 154751.391)
=0.014208 / 0.023937
=0.5936

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(43828.751 / 154751.391) / (48372.152 / 178789.267)
=0.28322 / 0.270554
=1.0468

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (96542.253 + 18450.383) / 148469.859) / (1 - (75250.078 + 17501.153) / 123419.257)
=0.225482 / 0.248487
=0.9074

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=178789.267 / 154751.391
=1.1553

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 17501.153)) / (0 / (0 + 18450.383))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(27586.974 / 178789.267) / (21251.261 / 154751.391)
=0.154299 / 0.137325
=1.1236

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((5030.024 + 92102.733) / 148469.859) / ((5684.397 + 84171.287) / 123419.257)
=0.654225 / 0.728052
=0.8986

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(1301.648 - 0 - 2021.92) / 148469.859
=-0.004851

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Seres Group Co has a M-score of -2.74 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.79 mean?
Seres Group Co (HKSE:09927) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.79 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Seres Group Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #341 out of 1296 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 26.3%.
Is Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Seres Group Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.79. Based on the distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #341 out of 1296 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Seres Group Co has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Seres Group Co's Beneish M-Score compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Seres Group Co ranks #341 out of 1296 companies for Beneish M-Score. This puts Seres Group Co in the upper half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Seres Group Co and its competitors. Seres Group Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.79. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Seres Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seres Group Co (HKSE:09927) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$103.86, compared to a current price of HK$39.28 — trading 62.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.79. Seres Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Seres Group Co (HKSE:09927), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.79 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Seres Group Co (HKSE:09927) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seres Group Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$39.28 is trading 62.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$103.86. GuruFocus considers Seres Group Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:09927:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.79
  • GF Value™: HK$103.86 vs. price of HK$39.28 (62.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:09927 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Seres Group Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 9JB0:Germany601127:China
Address No. 7, Wuyunhu Road, Shapingba District, Chongqing, CHN, 401335
Seres Group Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, sales, and service of complete vehicles, engines, and parts. The company's main products include the AITO series, covering new energy vehicles and traditional fuel vehicles. It has established an integrated value chain covering research and development, production, supply, sales and services, thereby enhancing user product experience and brand recognition through technological innovation and translating such advantages into operating results.The company operates in China and other countries, with the maximum revenue from China.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:09927

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$39.28
Price
HK$103.86
GF Value