IDBHF (Industrias BachocoB de CV) Beneish M-Score: 0.00 (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Industrias BachocoB de CV Beneish M-Score?

Industrias BachocoB de CV IDBHF Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 02, 2026.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Industrias BachocoB de CV was 0.00. The lowest was 0.00. And the median was 0.00.


Industrias BachocoB de CV Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Industrias BachocoB de CV Beneish M-Score Chart

Industrias BachocoB de CV Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.57 -2.53 -1.82 -2.20 -3.08

Industrias BachocoB de CV Quarterly Data
Jun20 Sep20 Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.01 -2.37 -2.64 -3.08 -3.45

IDBHF vs PFAI, AGRZ, LOCL: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Industrias BachocoB de CV Beneish M-Score vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score falls into.



Industrias BachocoB de CV Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Industrias BachocoB de CV for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.4482+0.528 * 0.7858+0.404 * 0.9627+0.892 * 0.9307+0.115 * 1.1102
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0659+4.679 * -0.044219-0.327 * 1.2689
=-3.47

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar25) TTM:Last Year (Mar24) TTM:
Total Receivables was $227 Mil.
Revenue was 1262.128 + 1232.512 + 1236.208 + 1412.967 = $5,144 Mil.
Gross Profit was 256.475 + 234.627 + 248.864 + 341.161 = $1,081 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $1,779 Mil.
Total Assets was $3,792 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $1,647 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $122 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $547 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $1,051 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $52 Mil.
Net Income was 81.559 + 104.441 + 125.143 + 174.464 = $486 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = $0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 105.172 + 27.994 + 205.197 + 314.936 = $653 Mil.
Total Receivables was $544 Mil.
Revenue was 1410.63 + 1353.709 + 1369.507 + 1393.219 = $5,527 Mil.
Gross Profit was 255.057 + 179.867 + 222.965 + 254.936 = $913 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $2,388 Mil.
Total Assets was $4,676 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $1,819 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $151 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $552 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $847 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $225 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(226.97 / 5143.815) / (544.123 / 5527.065)
=0.044125 / 0.098447
=0.4482

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(912.825 / 5527.065) / (1081.127 / 5143.815)
=0.165155 / 0.21018
=0.7858

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1778.991 + 1647.035) / 3792.326) / (1 - (2388.448 + 1818.627) / 4676.248)
=0.09659 / 0.100331
=0.9627

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=5143.815 / 5527.065
=0.9307

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(150.81 / (150.81 + 1818.627)) / (122.016 / (122.016 + 1647.035))
=0.076575 / 0.068973
=1.1102

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(547.383 / 5143.815) / (551.801 / 5527.065)
=0.106416 / 0.099836
=1.0659

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((52.345 + 1051.213) / 3792.326) / ((225.298 + 847.095) / 4676.248)
=0.290998 / 0.229328
=1.2689

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(485.607 - 0 - 653.299) / 3792.326
=-0.044219

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Industrias BachocoB de CV has a M-score of -3.47 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 mean?
Industrias BachocoB de CV (IDBHF) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 as of Sep. 02, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Industrias BachocoB de CV and its competitors.
Is Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score too high?
Industrias BachocoB de CV's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00.
How does Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score compare to PFAI and AGRZ?
Industrias BachocoB de CV's Beneish M-Score of 0.00 can be compared against companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Consumer Packaged Goods industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Industrias BachocoB de CV and its competitors. Industrias BachocoB de CV's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Industrias BachocoB de CV stock overvalued right now?
Industrias BachocoB de CV (IDBHF) has a current Beneish M-Score of 0.00. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Industrias BachocoB de CV (IDBHF), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Industrias BachocoB de CV Business Description

Address Avenida Tecnologico 401, Ciudad Industrial, Celaya, GTO, MEX, 38010
Industrias Bachoco SAB de CV produces, processes, markets, and sells poultry (chicken and eggs) in both Mexico and the United States. Additionally, it sells feed, swine, beef, turkey, and other products on a smaller scale. The company's poultry business begins with purchasing infant birds and raising the birds to maturity. Industrias Bachoco operates its own feed mills to produce balanced feed for internal use, and to sell to third parties. Several production facilities and distribution centers are located throughout Mexico and the United States to minimize transportation costs, and the company sells through wholesalers, supermarkets, retail, and other niche marketing channels. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Poultry segment.