Li Auto (MEX:LIAN) Beneish M-Score: 0.32 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:LIAN Li Auto Inc MEX:LIAN
75 GF Score
Price MXN207.80
GF Value MXN342.53
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Li Auto Beneish M-Score?

Li Auto MEX:LIAN 75 Beneish M-Score is 0.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:LIAN with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN342.53 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,286 Vehicles & Parts companies, Li Auto ranks worse than 97.12% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Warning Sign:

Beneish M-Score 0.32 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

The historical rank and industry rank for Li Auto's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:LIAN' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.62   Med: -2.47   Max: 0.32
Current: 0.32

During the past 8 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Li Auto was 0.32. The lowest was -3.62. And the median was -2.47.


Li Auto Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Li Auto's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Li Auto Beneish M-Score Chart

Li Auto Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial -2.57 -2.94 -2.37 -2.79 -2.12

Li Auto Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.08 -2.66 -2.12 -0.55 0.32

MEX:LIAN vs XPEV, NIO, VFS: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Li Auto's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Li Auto Beneish M-Score vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Li Auto's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Li Auto's Beneish M-Score falls into.


MEX:LIAN
75GF Score
Li Auto Inc MEX:LIAN
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Li Auto Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Li Auto for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 3.4911+0.528 * 1.5219+0.404 * 1.9795+0.892 * 0.678+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.1426+4.679 * 0.038022-0.327 * 0.9646
=0.36

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was MXN532 Mil.
Revenue was 66097.223 + 60133.187 + 73563.383 + 70468.566 = MXN270,262 Mil.
Gross Profit was 7303.392 + 4730.624 + 13116.278 + 11508.423 = MXN36,659 Mil.
Total Current Assets was MXN253,579 Mil.
Total Assets was MXN362,277 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was MXN79,274 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was MXN0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was MXN25,126 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was MXN140,290 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was MXN33,049 Mil.
Net Income was -4388.597 + -5990.399 + 16.666 + -1609.417 = MXN-11,972 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 33.99 + 115.772 + 56.063 + -11.591 = MXN194 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 38.692 + -15936.662 + 9002.262 + -19044.851 = MXN-25,941 Mil.
Total Receivables was MXN225 Mil.
Revenue was 79313.227 + 73167.885 + 126822.753 + 119305.57 = MXN398,609 Mil.
Gross Profit was 15909.444 + 15009.187 + 25695.356 + 25669.386 = MXN82,283 Mil.
Total Current Assets was MXN323,951 Mil.
Total Assets was MXN422,941 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was MXN81,637 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was MXN0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was MXN32,432 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was MXN186,740 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was MXN23,053 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(532.014 / 270262.359) / (224.726 / 398609.435)
=0.001969 / 0.000564
=3.4911

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(82283.373 / 398609.435) / (36658.717 / 270262.359)
=0.206426 / 0.135641
=1.5219

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (253579.327 + 79273.896) / 362277.272) / (1 - (323950.601 + 81637.36) / 422941.124)
=0.08122 / 0.04103
=1.9795

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=270262.359 / 398609.435
=0.678

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 81637.36)) / (0 / (0 + 79273.896))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(25125.827 / 270262.359) / (32432.475 / 398609.435)
=0.092968 / 0.081364
=1.1426

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((33048.715 + 140290.279) / 362277.272) / ((23052.661 + 186740.267) / 422941.124)
=0.478471 / 0.496033
=0.9646

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-11971.747 - 194.234 - -25940.559) / 362277.272
=0.038022

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Li Auto has a M-score of 0.36 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.32 mean?
Li Auto (MEX:LIAN) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Li Auto and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Li Auto ranks #1249 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 97.1%.
Is Li Auto's Beneish M-Score too high?
Li Auto's current Beneish M-Score is 0.32. Based on the distribution chart, Li Auto ranks #1249 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Li Auto has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Li Auto's Beneish M-Score compare to XPEV and NIO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Li Auto ranks #1249 out of 1286 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Li Auto in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Li Auto and its competitors. Li Auto's current Beneish M-Score is 0.32. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Li Auto stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Li Auto (MEX:LIAN) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN342.53, compared to a current price of MXN207.80 — trading 39.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.32. Li Auto's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Li Auto (MEX:LIAN), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Li Auto (MEX:LIAN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Li Auto stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN207.80 is trading 39.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN342.53. GuruFocus considers Li Auto to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for MEX:LIAN:

  • Beneish M-Score: 0.32
  • GF Value™: MXN342.53 vs. price of MXN207.80 (39.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:LIAN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Li Auto Business Description

Address 11 Wenliang Street, Shunyi District, Beijing, CHN, 101399
Li Auto is one of China's leading new energy vehicle manufacturers. Founded in 2015, the company designs, develops, manufactures, and sells premium smart NEVs with a particular focus on family size premium SUVs and MPVs. Li Auto started volume production of its first model—the Li One, an SUV that is a premium plug-in electric vehicle- in November 2019. Besides PHEVs, its product portfolio now extends to EVs that are fully battery-powered, reaching a wide audience. It has sold over 400,000 NEVs in 2025, accounting for about 3% of China's passenger NEV market.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:LIAN

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN207.80
Price
MXN342.53
GF Value