Industrias PenolesB de CV (MEX:PE&OLES) Beneish M-Score: -0.88 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:PE&OLES Industrias Penoles SAB de CV MEX:PE&OLES
80 GF Score
Price MXN897.80
GF Value MXN572.49
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score?

Industrias PenolesB de CV MEX:PE&OLES -1.01% 80 Beneish M-Score is -0.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:PE&OLES with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN572.49 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 684 Metals & Mining companies, Industrias PenolesB de CV ranks worse than 82.16% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Warning Sign:

Beneish M-Score -0.88 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

The historical rank and industry rank for Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:PE&OLES' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -4.04   Med: -2.69   Max: -0.88
Current: -0.88

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Industrias PenolesB de CV was -0.88. The lowest was -4.04. And the median was -2.69.


Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score Chart

Industrias PenolesB de CV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.80 -2.73 -2.75 -3.04 -2.62

Industrias PenolesB de CV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.86 -3.19 -2.62 -2.47 -0.88

Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score falls into.


MEX:PE&OLES
80GF Score
Industrias Penoles SAB de CV MEX:PE&OLES
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Industrias PenolesB de CV Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Industrias PenolesB de CV for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 2.774+0.528 * 0.7094+0.404 * 1.0554+0.892 * 1.3325+0.115 * 1.2368
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.838+4.679 * -0.059885-0.327 * 0.7646
=-0.83

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was MXN14,709 Mil.
Revenue was 50374.181 + 62113.473 + 50273.571 + 36294.367 = MXN199,056 Mil.
Gross Profit was 26799.902 + 30585.407 + 22584.568 + 13553.41 = MXN93,523 Mil.
Total Current Assets was MXN130,071 Mil.
Total Assets was MXN237,530 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was MXN81,537 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was MXN11,940 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was MXN8,987 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was MXN22,952 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was MXN45,100 Mil.
Net Income was 11202.38 + 11992.359 + 9938.966 + 5530.299 = MXN38,664 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = MXN0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 21040.807 + 11108.053 + 12962.88 + 7776.657 = MXN52,888 Mil.
Total Receivables was MXN3,979 Mil.
Revenue was 39138.865 + 36784.56 + 39353.371 + 34107.991 = MXN149,385 Mil.
Gross Profit was 13269.935 + 12538.954 + 13674.144 + 10306.297 = MXN49,789 Mil.
Total Current Assets was MXN103,714 Mil.
Total Assets was MXN202,998 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was MXN78,293 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was MXN14,690 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was MXN8,049 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was MXN27,449 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was MXN48,612 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(14708.792 / 199055.592) / (3979.363 / 149384.787)
=0.073893 / 0.026638
=2.774

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(49789.33 / 149384.787) / (93523.287 / 199055.592)
=0.333296 / 0.469835
=0.7094

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (130071.005 + 81537.345) / 237530.428) / (1 - (103713.87 + 78292.943) / 202997.869)
=0.109132 / 0.103405
=1.0554

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=199055.592 / 149384.787
=1.3325

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(14690.099 / (14690.099 + 78292.943)) / (11940.242 / (11940.242 + 81537.345))
=0.157987 / 0.127734
=1.2368

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(8987.134 / 199055.592) / (8048.529 / 149384.787)
=0.045149 / 0.053878
=0.838

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((45099.872 + 22951.682) / 237530.428) / ((48611.948 + 27449.019) / 202997.869)
=0.286496 / 0.374688
=0.7646

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(38664.004 - 0 - 52888.397) / 237530.428
=-0.059885

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Industrias PenolesB de CV has a M-score of -0.83 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -0.88 mean?
Industrias PenolesB de CV (MEX:PE&OLES) has a Beneish M-Score of -0.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Industrias PenolesB de CV and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Industrias PenolesB de CV ranks #562 out of 684 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 82.2%.
Is Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score too high?
Industrias PenolesB de CV's current Beneish M-Score is -0.88. Based on the distribution chart, Industrias PenolesB de CV ranks #562 out of 684 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Industrias PenolesB de CV has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Industrias PenolesB de CV's Beneish M-Score compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Industrias PenolesB de CV ranks #562 out of 684 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Industrias PenolesB de CV in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Metals & Mining company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Metals & Mining industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Industrias PenolesB de CV and its competitors. Industrias PenolesB de CV's current Beneish M-Score is -0.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Industrias PenolesB de CV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Industrias PenolesB de CV (MEX:PE&OLES) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN572.49, compared to a current price of MXN897.80 — trading 56.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -0.88. Industrias PenolesB de CV's overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Industrias PenolesB de CV (MEX:PE&OLES), the current Beneish M-Score is -0.88 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Industrias PenolesB de CV (MEX:PE&OLES) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Industrias PenolesB de CV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of MXN897.80 is trading 56.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of MXN572.49. GuruFocus considers Industrias PenolesB de CV to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:PE&OLES:

  • Beneish M-Score: -0.88
  • GF Value™: MXN572.49 vs. price of MXN897.80 (56.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 1 warning sign

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:PE&OLES stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Industrias PenolesB de CV Business Description

Other Exchanges IPOAF:USA4FO:Germany
Address BAL Corporate, Calzada Legaria No. 549, Torre 2 Colonia 10 de abril Delegacion Miguel Hida, Mexico City, DF, MEX, 11250
Industrias Penoles SAB de CV engages in the exploration, extraction, and sale of mineral concentrates and ores in Mexico, Europe, Asia, North America, South America, and internationally. It operates through Precious Metal, Base Metal, Metallurgical, and Other segments. The company is also involved in the smelting and refining of non-ferrous metals. It explores zinc, copper, gold, silver, bismuth deposits, and Others.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:PE&OLES

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN897.80
Price
MXN572.49
GF Value