Behari Lal Engineering (NSE:BLEL) Beneish M-Score: 0.00 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:BLEL Behari Lal Engineering Ltd NSE:BLEL
19 GF Score
Price ₹440.70
View Full Analysis

What is Behari Lal Engineering Beneish M-Score?

Behari Lal Engineering NSE:BLEL -3.66% 19 Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:BLEL with a GF Score™ of 19/100. Among 592 Steel companies, Behari Lal Engineering ranks worse than 168918.75% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

During the past 4 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Behari Lal Engineering was 0.00. The lowest was 0.00. And the median was 0.00.


Behari Lal Engineering Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Behari Lal Engineering Beneish M-Score Chart

Behari Lal Engineering Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Behari Lal Engineering Quarterly Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

NSE:BLEL vs NUE, STLD, RS: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Behari Lal Engineering Beneish M-Score vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score falls into.


NSE:BLEL
19GF Score
Behari Lal Engineering Ltd NSE:BLEL
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Behari Lal Engineering Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Behari Lal Engineering for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.1513+0.528 * 0.8472+0.404 * 1.3821+0.892 * 1.049+0.115 * 0.9096
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0614+4.679 * 0.100845-0.327 * 0.9079
=-1.74

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar26) TTM:Last Year (Mar25) TTM:
Total Receivables was ₹970 Mil.
Revenue was ₹5,167 Mil.
Gross Profit was ₹1,299 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₹2,512 Mil.
Total Assets was ₹3,679 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ₹1,014 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ₹133 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ₹94 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₹587 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹3 Mil.
Net Income was ₹646 Mil.
Gross Profit was ₹0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was ₹275 Mil.
Total Receivables was ₹803 Mil.
Revenue was ₹4,926 Mil.
Gross Profit was ₹1,049 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₹1,969 Mil.
Total Assets was ₹2,960 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ₹902 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ₹106 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ₹84 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₹516 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹8 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(969.91 / 5166.98) / (803.16 / 4925.84)
=0.187713 / 0.16305
=1.1513

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(1049.24 / 4925.84) / (1299.1 / 5166.98)
=0.213007 / 0.251423
=0.8472

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (2511.81 + 1014.48) / 3678.73) / (1 - (1969.24 + 901.79) / 2959.77)
=0.041438 / 0.029982
=1.3821

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=5166.98 / 4925.84
=1.049

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(105.92 / (105.92 + 901.79)) / (132.54 / (132.54 + 1014.48))
=0.10511 / 0.115552
=0.9096

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(93.67 / 5166.98) / (84.14 / 4925.84)
=0.018129 / 0.017081
=1.0614

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((3 + 587.31) / 3678.73) / ((7.56 + 515.56) / 2959.77)
=0.160466 / 0.176743
=0.9079

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(646.36 - 0 - 275.38) / 3678.73
=0.100845

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Behari Lal Engineering has a M-score of -1.74 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 mean?
Behari Lal Engineering (NSE:BLEL) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Behari Lal Engineering and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Behari Lal Engineering ranks #999999 out of 592 companies in the Steel industry.
Is Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score too high?
Behari Lal Engineering's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Based on the distribution chart, Behari Lal Engineering ranks #999999 out of 592 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Behari Lal Engineering has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Behari Lal Engineering's Beneish M-Score compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Behari Lal Engineering ranks #999999 out of 592 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Behari Lal Engineering in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Steel company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Steel industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Behari Lal Engineering and its competitors. Behari Lal Engineering's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Behari Lal Engineering stock overvalued right now?
Behari Lal Engineering (NSE:BLEL) has a current Beneish M-Score of 0.00. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Behari Lal Engineering's overall GF Score™ is 19/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Behari Lal Engineering (NSE:BLEL), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Behari Lal Engineering Business Description

Other Exchanges 544870:India
Address Vikas Marg Extension, B-9, Surajmal Vihar, Near Leela Ambience Convention Hotel, East Delhi, Delhi, IND, 110 092
Behari Lal Engineering Ltd is an integrated iron and steel manufacturing company specializing in customized engineering solutions. Its precision engineered components for critical industrial applications comprise: Metal Rolls, Engineering Castings, Alloy Steel Products, and Forging Ingots and Forged Shafts/ Blocks. The company's precision engineered products find application across diverse industries such as automobile, steel, mining, infrastructure and construction, power, aerospace and defence and cement.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:BLEL

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹440.70
Price