Center Laboratories (ROCO:4123) Beneish M-Score: -2.33 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:4123 Center Laboratories Inc ROCO:4123
71 GF Score
Price NT$30.15
GF Value NT$41.39
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Center Laboratories Beneish M-Score?

Center Laboratories ROCO:4123 -1.31% 71 Beneish M-Score is -2.33 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:4123 with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$41.39 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 918 Drug Manufacturers companies, Center Laboratories ranks worse than 61.98% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.33 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Center Laboratories's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:4123' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -6.72   Med: -2.14   Max: 9.8
Current: -2.33

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Center Laboratories was 9.80. The lowest was -6.72. And the median was -2.14.


Center Laboratories Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Center Laboratories's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Center Laboratories Beneish M-Score Chart

Center Laboratories Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.73 -2.47 -2.03 -2.93 -0.79

Center Laboratories Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.24 -2.08 -0.79 -0.75 -2.33

ROCO:4123 vs ZTS: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Center Laboratories's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Center Laboratories Beneish M-Score vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Center Laboratories's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Center Laboratories's Beneish M-Score falls into.


ROCO:4123
71GF Score
Center Laboratories Inc ROCO:4123
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Center Laboratories Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Center Laboratories for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.9575+0.528 * 1.0165+0.404 * 0.8919+0.892 * 1.0363+0.115 * 1.1405
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0241+4.679 * 0.030704-0.327 * 0.9023
=-2.33

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was NT$250 Mil.
Revenue was 432.063 + 465.976 + 399.513 + 359.107 = NT$1,657 Mil.
Gross Profit was 188.601 + 217.06 + 167.577 + 143.692 = NT$717 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$4,425 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$23,966 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,839 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$180 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$469 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$2,396 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$3,745 Mil.
Net Income was -10446.745 + 1965.542 + 6782.627 + 2717.594 = NT$1,019 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = NT$0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 21.035 + 120.811 + 94.701 + 46.61 = NT$283 Mil.
Total Receivables was NT$252 Mil.
Revenue was 378.711 + 378.859 + 448.554 + 392.486 = NT$1,599 Mil.
Gross Profit was 146.731 + 163.258 + 211.156 + 182.105 = NT$703 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$2,592 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$23,674 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,477 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$167 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$442 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$5,519 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$1,204 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(250.41 / 1656.659) / (252.365 / 1598.61)
=0.151154 / 0.157865
=0.9575

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(703.25 / 1598.61) / (716.93 / 1656.659)
=0.439913 / 0.432757
=1.0165

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (4425.351 + 1839.43) / 23966.166) / (1 - (2592.277 + 1476.659) / 23673.776)
=0.738599 / 0.828125
=0.8919

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1656.659 / 1598.61
=1.0363

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(166.907 / (166.907 + 1476.659)) / (179.789 / (179.789 + 1839.43))
=0.101552 / 0.089039
=1.1405

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(469.335 / 1656.659) / (442.222 / 1598.61)
=0.283302 / 0.276629
=1.0241

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((3744.685 + 2396.241) / 23966.166) / ((1203.881 + 5518.879) / 23673.776)
=0.256233 / 0.283975
=0.9023

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(1019.018 - 0 - 283.157) / 23966.166
=0.030704

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Center Laboratories has a M-score of -2.33 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.33 mean?
Center Laboratories (ROCO:4123) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.33 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Center Laboratories and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Center Laboratories ranks #569 out of 918 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 62%.
Is Center Laboratories' Beneish M-Score too high?
Center Laboratories' current Beneish M-Score is -2.33. Based on the distribution chart, Center Laboratories ranks #569 out of 918 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Center Laboratories has a GF Score™ of 71/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Center Laboratories' Beneish M-Score compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Center Laboratories ranks #569 out of 918 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Center Laboratories in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Drug Manufacturers company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Drug Manufacturers industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Center Laboratories and its competitors. Center Laboratories's current Beneish M-Score is -2.33. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Center Laboratories stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Center Laboratories (ROCO:4123) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$41.39, compared to a current price of NT$30.15 — trading 27.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.33. Center Laboratories' overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Center Laboratories (ROCO:4123), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.33 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Center Laboratories (ROCO:4123) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Center Laboratories stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$30.15 is trading 27.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$41.39. GuruFocus considers Center Laboratories to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:4123:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.33
  • GF Value™: NT$41.39 vs. price of NT$30.15 (27.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:4123 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Center Laboratories Business Description

Address No. 3-2, Park Street, 7th floor, Nangang District, Taipei City, TWN, 115
Center Laboratories Inc is engaged in the manufacture and sale of various Western pharmaceuticals, including Western medicine manufacturing, wholesale, and retail. The Company operates through the following segments: Pharmaceutical Division, Biotechnology Venture Capital, and Glac Segment. The Pharmaceutical Division, which generates the majority of revenue, manufactures and sells various Western pharmaceuticals. The Biotechnology Venture Capital segment invests in domestic and foreign biotechnology undertakings, while the Glac Segment manufactures and sells probiotic products. The Company operates in Taiwan, Mainland China, and other regions, with Taiwan generating the majority of revenue.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:4123

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$30.15
Price
NT$41.39
GF Value