Potens Semiconductor (ROCO:7712) Beneish M-Score: -2.75 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:7712 Potens Semiconductor Corp ROCO:7712
50 GF Score
Price NT$152.50
GF Value NT$144.21
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Potens Semiconductor Beneish M-Score?

Potens Semiconductor ROCO:7712 -4.69% 50 Beneish M-Score is -2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:7712 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$144.21 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 993 Semiconductors companies, Potens Semiconductor ranks better than 76.84% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.75 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:7712' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.01   Med: -2.19   Max: 2.28
Current: -2.75

During the past 5 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Potens Semiconductor was 2.28. The lowest was -3.01. And the median was -2.19.


Potens Semiconductor Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Potens Semiconductor Beneish M-Score Chart

Potens Semiconductor Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
0.00 0.00 0.00 -3.01 2.28

Potens Semiconductor Quarterly Data
Dec21 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.91 -1.49 2.28 -2.54 -2.75

ROCO:7712 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Potens Semiconductor Beneish M-Score vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score falls into.


ROCO:7712
50GF Score
Potens Semiconductor Corp ROCO:7712
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Potens Semiconductor Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Potens Semiconductor for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.1369+0.528 * 0.9232+0.404 * 0.8233+0.892 * 1.0132+0.115 * 0.6723
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.9695+4.679 * -0.056381-0.327 * 1.0081
=-2.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was NT$209 Mil.
Revenue was 427.665 + 330.173 + 320.037 + 313.367 = NT$1,391 Mil.
Gross Profit was 149.345 + 116.555 + 108.922 + 111.01 = NT$486 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$1,502 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$2,763 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,257 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$31 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$150 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$618 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$260 Mil.
Net Income was 66.929 + 46.117 + 60.141 + 52.318 = NT$226 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = NT$0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 102.866 + 69.362 + 75.384 + 133.696 = NT$381 Mil.
Total Receivables was NT$182 Mil.
Revenue was 367.271 + 315.821 + 338.878 + 351.149 = NT$1,373 Mil.
Gross Profit was 115.517 + 100.761 + 103.572 + 122.834 = NT$443 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$1,408 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$2,613 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$1,200 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$19 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$152 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$548 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$275 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(209.179 / 1391.242) / (181.591 / 1373.119)
=0.150354 / 0.132247
=1.1369

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(442.684 / 1373.119) / (485.832 / 1391.242)
=0.322393 / 0.349207
=0.9232

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1502.126 + 1256.92) / 2763.385) / (1 - (1408.418 + 1199.531) / 2612.931)
=0.00157 / 0.001907
=0.8233

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1391.242 / 1373.119
=1.0132

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(19.449 / (19.449 + 1199.531)) / (30.555 / (30.555 + 1256.92))
=0.015955 / 0.023732
=0.6723

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(149.548 / 1391.242) / (152.242 / 1373.119)
=0.107492 / 0.110873
=0.9695

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((260.207 + 617.933) / 2763.385) / ((275.203 + 548.441) / 2612.931)
=0.317777 / 0.315218
=1.0081

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(225.505 - 0 - 381.308) / 2763.385
=-0.056381

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Potens Semiconductor has a M-score of -2.75 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.75 mean?
Potens Semiconductor (ROCO:7712) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Potens Semiconductor and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Potens Semiconductor ranks #230 out of 993 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 23.2%.
Is Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score too high?
Potens Semiconductor's current Beneish M-Score is -2.75. Based on the distribution chart, Potens Semiconductor ranks #230 out of 993 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Potens Semiconductor has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Potens Semiconductor's Beneish M-Score compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Potens Semiconductor ranks #230 out of 993 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Potens Semiconductor in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Semiconductors company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Semiconductors industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Potens Semiconductor and its competitors. Potens Semiconductor's current Beneish M-Score is -2.75. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Potens Semiconductor stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Potens Semiconductor (ROCO:7712) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$144.21, compared to a current price of NT$152.50 — trading 5.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.75. Potens Semiconductor's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Potens Semiconductor (ROCO:7712), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Potens Semiconductor (ROCO:7712) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Potens Semiconductor stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$152.50 is trading 5.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$144.21. GuruFocus considers Potens Semiconductor to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:7712:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.75
  • GF Value™: NT$144.21 vs. price of NT$152.50 (5.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:7712 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Potens Semiconductor Business Description

Address No. 32, Gaotie 2nd Road, 6th Floor-3,Hsinchu County, Zhubei, TWN, 302
Potens Semiconductor Corp is a company that develops IC design with high-efficiency power components. Consumer medium and low voltage MOSFETs, industrial high voltage and high power IGBTs, Super Junction and advance GaN/SiC raw material process products are all within the product range produced and developed by Bosheng Semiconductor. The company's product line research and development is widely used in consumer, communications, industrial, and automotive applications. For example: 5G applications, fully autonomous vehicles, wireless power transmission, cloud data centers, etc. The reportable operating segment of the Group is mainly involved in the manufacturing of electronic components.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:7712

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$152.50
Price
NT$144.21
GF Value