Mary Chia Holdings (SGX:5OX) Beneish M-Score: 0.37 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Mary Chia Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Mary Chia Holdings SGX:5OX Beneish M-Score is 0.37 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 89 Personal Services companies, Mary Chia Holdings ranks worse than 95.51% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Warning Sign:

Beneish M-Score 0.37 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mary Chia Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:5OX' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -13.49   Med: -3.98   Max: 15.09
Current: 0.37

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Mary Chia Holdings was 15.09. The lowest was -13.49. And the median was -3.98.


Mary Chia Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mary Chia Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mary Chia Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Mary Chia Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.98 -5.78 -13.44 -0.69 0.37

Mary Chia Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.37 0.00

SGX:5OX vs ROL, SCI, HRB: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Personal Services subindustry, Mary Chia Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mary Chia Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Personal Services Industry

For the Personal Services industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Mary Chia Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mary Chia Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.



Mary Chia Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Mary Chia Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 3.5349+0.528 * 2.0671+0.404 * 1.1596+0.892 * 0.2906+0.115 * 0.7334
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0+4.679 * 0.104006-0.327 * 1.3245
=0.37

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar26) TTM:Last Year (Mar25) TTM:
Total Receivables was S$1.51 Mil.
Revenue was S$11.86 Mil.
Gross Profit was S$1.77 Mil.
Total Current Assets was S$3.84 Mil.
Total Assets was S$5.19 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was S$1.35 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was S$1.33 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was S$0.00 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was S$12.81 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was S$0.93 Mil.
Net Income was S$-2.35 Mil.
Gross Profit was S$0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was S$-2.89 Mil.
Total Receivables was S$1.47 Mil.
Revenue was S$40.82 Mil.
Gross Profit was S$12.58 Mil.
Total Current Assets was S$6.64 Mil.
Total Assets was S$9.05 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was S$2.40 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was S$1.37 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was S$7.79 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was S$17.24 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was S$0.84 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(1.506 / 11.862) / (1.466 / 40.817)
=0.12696 / 0.035916
=3.5349

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(12.583 / 40.817) / (1.769 / 11.862)
=0.308278 / 0.149132
=2.0671

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (3.837 + 1.353) / 5.192) / (1 - (6.644 + 2.401) / 9.048)
=0.000385 / 0.000332
=1.1596

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=11.862 / 40.817
=0.2906

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(1.374 / (1.374 + 2.401)) / (1.333 / (1.333 + 1.353))
=0.363974 / 0.496277
=0.7334

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(0 / 11.862) / (7.794 / 40.817)
=0 / 0.19095
=0

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0.933 + 12.806) / 5.192) / ((0.835 + 17.242) / 9.048)
=2.646186 / 1.9979
=1.3245

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-2.347 - 0 - -2.887) / 5.192
=0.104006

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Mary Chia Holdings has a M-score of 0.37 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.37 mean?
Mary Chia Holdings (SGX:5OX) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.37 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Mary Chia Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Mary Chia Holdings ranks #85 out of 89 companies in the Personal Services industry, placing it in the top 95.5%.
Is Mary Chia Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Mary Chia Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is 0.37. Based on the distribution chart, Mary Chia Holdings ranks #85 out of 89 companies in the Personal Services industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers.
How does Mary Chia Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to ROL and SCI?
According to the Personal Services industry distribution chart, Mary Chia Holdings ranks #85 out of 89 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Mary Chia Holdings in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Personal Services company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Personal Services industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Mary Chia Holdings and its competitors. Mary Chia Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is 0.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mary Chia Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mary Chia Holdings (SGX:5OX) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.01, compared to a current price of S$0.02 — trading 60% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.37. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mary Chia Holdings (SGX:5OX), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.37 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Mary Chia Holdings Business Description

Address 151 Lorong Chuan, No. 06-07A New Tech Park, Singapore, SGP, 556741
Mary Chia Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company's operating segment includes Beauty, slimming, and spa treatment for women, Beauty, slimming, and spa treatment for men, Direct selling, Hairdressing, and Investment holding. It generates maximum revenue from the Beauty, slimming, and spa treatment for women segment. Geographically, the company derives the majority of its revenue from Singapore and also has a presence in Malaysia.