IAT Automobile Technology Co (SZSE:300825) Beneish M-Score: -2.11 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SZSE:300825 IAT Automobile Technology Co Ltd SZSE:300825
69 GF Score
Price ¥11.90
GF Value ¥11.98
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is IAT Automobile Technology Co Beneish M-Score?

IAT Automobile Technology Co SZSE:300825 +6.82% 69 Beneish M-Score is -2.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates SZSE:300825 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥11.98 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,286 Vehicles & Parts companies, IAT Automobile Technology Co ranks worse than 79% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.11 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

SZSE:300825' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.73   Med: -2.34   Max: 0.92
Current: -2.11

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of IAT Automobile Technology Co was 0.92. The lowest was -3.73. And the median was -2.34.


IAT Automobile Technology Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

IAT Automobile Technology Co Beneish M-Score Chart

IAT Automobile Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.17 -1.52 -2.37 -2.76 -1.38

IAT Automobile Technology Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.17 -1.48 -1.38 -2.11 0.00

SZSE:300825 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


IAT Automobile Technology Co Beneish M-Score vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


SZSE:300825
69GF Score
IAT Automobile Technology Co Ltd SZSE:300825
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

IAT Automobile Technology Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of IAT Automobile Technology Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.2837+0.528 * 1.2873+0.404 * 1.0159+0.892 * 0.9788+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.9702+4.679 * -0.05437-0.327 * 1.001
=-2.33

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was ¥569 Mil.
Revenue was 375.303 + 249.679 + 239.356 + 213.307 = ¥1,078 Mil.
Gross Profit was 73.319 + 84.678 + -36.905 + 6.693 = ¥128 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥1,111 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥2,965 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥429 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥62 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥524 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥258 Mil.
Net Income was 11.212 + 14.965 + -99.457 + -92.638 = ¥-166 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = ¥0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was -81.444 + 74.02 + -37.043 + 39.759 = ¥-5 Mil.
Total Receivables was ¥453 Mil.
Revenue was 253.983 + 268.507 + 354.237 + 224.301 = ¥1,101 Mil.
Gross Profit was 23.081 + 67.305 + -0.441 + 78.128 = ¥168 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥1,137 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥3,066 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥478 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥65 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥465 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥343 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(568.978 / 1077.645) / (452.857 / 1101.028)
=0.527983 / 0.411304
=1.2837

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(168.073 / 1101.028) / (127.785 / 1077.645)
=0.152651 / 0.118578
=1.2873

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1110.763 + 428.722) / 2965.074) / (1 - (1137.025 + 477.77) / 3065.8)
=0.480794 / 0.473288
=1.0159

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=1077.645 / 1101.028
=0.9788

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 477.77)) / (0 / (0 + 428.722))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(61.57 / 1077.645) / (64.838 / 1101.028)
=0.057134 / 0.058889
=0.9702

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((258.362 + 523.924) / 2965.074) / ((342.607 + 465.414) / 3065.8)
=0.263834 / 0.26356
=1.001

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-165.918 - 0 - -4.708) / 2965.074
=-0.05437

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

IAT Automobile Technology Co has a M-score of -2.33 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.11 mean?
IAT Automobile Technology Co (SZSE:300825) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on IAT Automobile Technology Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, IAT Automobile Technology Co ranks #1016 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 79%.
Is IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
IAT Automobile Technology Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. Based on the distribution chart, IAT Automobile Technology Co ranks #1016 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, IAT Automobile Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does IAT Automobile Technology Co's Beneish M-Score compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, IAT Automobile Technology Co ranks #1016 out of 1286 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places IAT Automobile Technology Co in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on IAT Automobile Technology Co and its competitors. IAT Automobile Technology Co's current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is IAT Automobile Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, IAT Automobile Technology Co (SZSE:300825) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥11.98, compared to a current price of ¥11.90 — trading 0.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.11. IAT Automobile Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For IAT Automobile Technology Co (SZSE:300825), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.11 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is IAT Automobile Technology Co (SZSE:300825) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, IAT Automobile Technology Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥11.90 is trading 0.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥11.98. GuruFocus considers IAT Automobile Technology Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SZSE:300825:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.11
  • GF Value™: ¥11.98 vs. price of ¥11.90 (0.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SZSE:300825 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


IAT Automobile Technology Co Business Description

Address No. 8, Shuangyang Road, Yizhuang BDA Industrial Park, Daxing District, Beijing, CHN, 100076
IAT Automobile Technology Co Ltd is engaged in automotive product planning, styling, vehicle / engine / transmission / components engineering design, CAE ,NVH optimization, the development of EV, electronic control technology, prototyping, SE, mold / fixture design and manufacturing, show car production, vehicle and component test evaluation and consulting, covering the development of the whole process of automotive design. The company's services include Vehicle Design and Development; CAE / NVH / Vehicle Test; Engine / Power Train Development; Prototype Hardware/Tools and Fixtures; Auto Electrical Appliance/Electronic System/Parts Development/Consulting Services; Show Car/Race Car /Modified Vehicles Making and Technical Consulting Services; among others.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SZSE:300825

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥11.90
Price
¥11.98
GF Value