FuelCell Energy (XBUL:FEY) Beneish M-Score: -2.87 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XBUL:FEY FuelCell Energy Inc XBUL:FEY
58 GF Score
Price лв9.44
GF Value лв4.26
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is FuelCell Energy Beneish M-Score?

FuelCell Energy XBUL:FEY 58 Beneish M-Score is -2.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates XBUL:FEY with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of лв4.26. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,942 Industrial Products companies, FuelCell Energy ranks better than 82.83% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.87 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

XBUL:FEY' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -16.08   Med: -2.07   Max: -0.67
Current: -2.87

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of FuelCell Energy was -0.67. The lowest was -16.08. And the median was -2.07.


FuelCell Energy Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

FuelCell Energy Beneish M-Score Chart

FuelCell Energy Annual Data
Trend Oct16 Oct17 Oct18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.51 -2.55 -0.89 -1.35 -1.61

FuelCell Energy Quarterly Data
Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26 Jul26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.79 -1.61 -1.75 -2.14 -2.87

XBUL:FEY vs TE, AMPX, ENR: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


FuelCell Energy Beneish M-Score vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score falls into.


XBUL:FEY
58GF Score
FuelCell Energy Inc XBUL:FEY
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

FuelCell Energy Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of FuelCell Energy for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.8513+0.528 * 0.6215+0.404 * 1.027+0.892 * 1.0109+0.115 * 0.8146
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.9167+4.679 * -0.027969-0.327 * 0.8055
=-2.87

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jul26) TTM:Last Year (Jul25) TTM:
Total Receivables was лв79.8 Mil.
Revenue was 55.982 + 60.372 + 51.792 + 93.327 = лв261.5 Mil.
Gross Profit was -41.566 + -21.932 + -9.936 + -11.25 = лв-84.7 Mil.
Total Current Assets was лв1,413.6 Mil.
Total Assets was лв2,224.2 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was лв461.4 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was лв68.8 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was лв96.7 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was лв163.0 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was лв268.6 Mil.
Net Income was -75.432 + -132.159 + -38.779 + -50.667 = лв-297.0 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 1.199 + -71.183 + 0.797 + -2.28 = лв-71.5 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was -20.702 + -46.304 + -57.57 + -38.786 = лв-163.4 Mil.
Total Receivables was лв92.7 Mil.
Revenue was 79.293 + 63.454 + 32.226 + 83.675 = лв258.6 Mil.
Gross Profit was -8.709 + -16.01 + -8.828 + -18.519 = лв-52.1 Mil.
Total Current Assets was лв628.3 Mil.
Total Assets was лв1,408.9 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was лв565.2 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was лв66.8 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was лв104.3 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was лв117.1 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was лв222.3 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(79.809 / 261.473) / (92.737 / 258.648)
=0.305228 / 0.358545
=0.8513

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(-52.066 / 258.648) / (-84.684 / 261.473)
=-0.201301 / -0.323873
=0.6215

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1413.583 + 461.445) / 2224.211) / (1 - (628.329 + 565.192) / 1408.891)
=0.156992 / 0.152865
=1.027

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=261.473 / 258.648
=1.0109

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(66.813 / (66.813 + 565.192)) / (68.813 / (68.813 + 461.445))
=0.105716 / 0.129773
=0.8146

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(96.698 / 261.473) / (104.345 / 258.648)
=0.36982 / 0.403425
=0.9167

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((268.558 + 162.994) / 2224.211) / ((222.275 + 117.095) / 1408.891)
=0.194025 / 0.240877
=0.8055

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-297.037 - -71.467 - -163.362) / 2224.211
=-0.027969

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

FuelCell Energy has a M-score of -2.87 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.87 mean?
FuelCell Energy (XBUL:FEY) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on FuelCell Energy and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, FuelCell Energy ranks #505 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 17.2%.
Is FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score too high?
FuelCell Energy's current Beneish M-Score is -2.87. Based on the distribution chart, FuelCell Energy ranks #505 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, FuelCell Energy has a GF Score™ of 58/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does FuelCell Energy's Beneish M-Score compare to TE and AMPX?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, FuelCell Energy ranks #505 out of 2942 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places FuelCell Energy in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Industrial Products company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on FuelCell Energy and its competitors. FuelCell Energy's current Beneish M-Score is -2.87. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is FuelCell Energy stock overvalued right now?
FuelCell Energy (XBUL:FEY) has a current Beneish M-Score of -2.87. The stock's GF Value™ is лв4.26, compared to a current price of лв9.44 — trading 121.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.87. FuelCell Energy's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For FuelCell Energy (XBUL:FEY), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is FuelCell Energy (XBUL:FEY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, FuelCell Energy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of лв9.44 is trading 121.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of лв4.26.

Key valuation signals for XBUL:FEY:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.87
  • GF Value™: лв4.26 vs. price of лв9.44 (121.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XBUL:FEY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


FuelCell Energy Business Description

Address 3 Great Pasture Road, Danbury, CT, USA, 06810
FuelCell Energy Inc is a clean energy technology company engaged in the development, design, production, and servicing of high temperature fuel cells for clean electric power generation. The Company provides proprietary molten carbonate fuel cell systems that generate electricity electrochemically with ultra low emissions and high efficiency, and operates as a solutions provider managing the design, manufacturing, installation, and maintenance of its systems under long term power purchase, service, and engineering procurement agreements. The Company serves utilities, data centers, and commercial and industrial customers, and operates in the United States, South Korea, Europe, and Canada, with maximum revenue generated from the United States.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XBUL:FEY

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

лв9.44
Price
лв4.26
GF Value