Hydraulique Holding (XPAR:MLHYD) Beneish M-Score: 0.00 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XPAR:MLHYD Hydraulique Holding SA XPAR:MLHYD
22 GF Score
Price €720.00
GF Value €151.08
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hydraulique Holding Beneish M-Score?

Hydraulique Holding XPAR:MLHYD 22 Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus rates XPAR:MLHYD with a GF Score™ of 22/100 and a GF Value™ of €151.08 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,930 Industrial Products companies, Hydraulique Holding ranks worse than 34129.66% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

During the past 9 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Hydraulique Holding was 53.56. The lowest was -5.72. And the median was -0.84.


Hydraulique Holding Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hydraulique Holding Beneish M-Score Chart

Hydraulique Holding Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep24 Sep25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 53.56 -4.96 -0.82 -5.72 0.00

Hydraulique Holding Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep24 Sep25
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 53.56 -4.96 -0.82 -5.72 0.00

XPAR:MLHYD vs GEV, ETN, PH: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hydraulique Holding Beneish M-Score vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score falls into.


XPAR:MLHYD
22GF Score
Hydraulique Holding SA XPAR:MLHYD
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hydraulique Holding Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Hydraulique Holding for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * +0.528 * +0.404 * +0.892 * +0.115 *
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * +4.679 * -0.327 *
=

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Sep25) TTM:Last Year (Sep24) TTM:
Total Receivables was €0.01 Mil.
Revenue was €0.00 Mil.
Gross Profit was €-0.88 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €113.19 Mil.
Total Assets was €116.48 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €0.00 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €0.00 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €0.00 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €6.69 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €13.33 Mil.
Net Income was €21.83 Mil.
Gross Profit was €0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was €0.00 Mil.
Total Receivables was €0.15 Mil.
Revenue was €9.80 Mil.
Gross Profit was €-1.64 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €89.28 Mil.
Total Assets was €92.43 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €0.00 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €0.03 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €0.00 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €17.93 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €0.00 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(0.013 / 0) / (0.15 / 9.798)
= / 0.015309
=

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(-1.639 / 9.798) / (-0.881 / 0)
=-0.167279 /
=

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (113.193 + 0.001) / 116.479) / (1 - (89.281 + 0) / 92.426)
=0.028203 / 0.034027
=

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=0 / 9.798
=

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0.031 / (0.031 + 0)) / (0.001 / (0.001 + 0.001))
=1 / 0.5
=

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(0 / 0) / (0 / 9.798)
= / 0
=

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((13.333 + 6.685) / 116.479) / ((0 + 17.934) / 92.426)
=0.171859 / 0.194036
=

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(21.828 - 0 - 0) / 116.479
=0.187399

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 mean?
Hydraulique Holding (XPAR:MLHYD) has a Beneish M-Score of 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Hydraulique Holding and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Hydraulique Holding ranks #999999 out of 2930 companies in the Industrial Products industry.
Is Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score too high?
Hydraulique Holding's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Based on the distribution chart, Hydraulique Holding ranks #999999 out of 2930 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Hydraulique Holding has a GF Score™ of 22/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hydraulique Holding's Beneish M-Score compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Hydraulique Holding ranks #999999 out of 2930 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Hydraulique Holding in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Industrial Products company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Hydraulique Holding and its competitors. Hydraulique Holding's current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hydraulique Holding stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hydraulique Holding (XPAR:MLHYD) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €151.08, compared to a current price of €720.00 — trading 376.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is 0.00. Hydraulique Holding's overall GF Score™ is 22/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hydraulique Holding (XPAR:MLHYD), the current Beneish M-Score is 0.00 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hydraulique Holding (XPAR:MLHYD) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hydraulique Holding stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €720.00 is trading 376.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €151.08. GuruFocus considers Hydraulique Holding to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XPAR:MLHYD:

  • Beneish M-Score: 0.00
  • GF Value™: €151.08 vs. price of €720.00 (376.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 22/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XPAR:MLHYD stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hydraulique Holding Business Description

Address Le Void d''Escles, Escles, FRA, 88260
Hydraulique Holding SA is engaged in designing and manufacture of single acting, double acting and telescopic hydraulic cylinders. The company's activity is organized around two products: standard cylinders: single and double-acting cylinders; specialist cylinders: double-acting telescopic cylinders, supports, etc.
22GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XPAR:MLHYD

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€720.00
Price
€151.08
GF Value