Compania Pesquera Camanchaca (XSGO:CAMANCHACA) Beneish M-Score: -2.73 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:CAMANCHACA Compania Pesquera Camanchaca SA XSGO:CAMANCHACA
72 GF Score
Price CLP76.49
GF Value CLP57.92
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Beneish M-Score?

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca XSGO:CAMANCHACA 72 Beneish M-Score is -2.73 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates XSGO:CAMANCHACA with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP57.92 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,873 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca ranks better than 68.98% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.73 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:CAMANCHACA' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.61   Med: -2.61   Max: 5.39
Current: -2.73

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Compania Pesquera Camanchaca was 5.39. The lowest was -3.61. And the median was -2.61.


Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Beneish M-Score Chart

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.43 -3.37 -2.45 -2.33 -2.78

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.11 -2.42 -2.78 -2.72 -2.73

XSGO:CAMANCHACA vs ADM, BG, TSN: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Beneish M-Score vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score falls into.


XSGO:CAMANCHACA
72GF Score
Compania Pesquera Camanchaca SA XSGO:CAMANCHACA
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Compania Pesquera Camanchaca for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.0864+0.528 * 0.8759+0.404 * 0.8828+0.892 * 1.1086+0.115 * 0.9328
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.8855+4.679 * -0.077245-0.327 * 0.888
=-2.73

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was CLP85,698 Mil.
Revenue was 205058.305 + 219089.784 + 177736.703 + 225084.462 = CLP826,969 Mil.
Gross Profit was 53437.176 + 44502.698 + 23783.59 + 40739.048 = CLP162,463 Mil.
Total Current Assets was CLP445,932 Mil.
Total Assets was CLP788,774 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was CLP277,932 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was CLP642 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was CLP40,047 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was CLP171,992 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was CLP154,988 Mil.
Net Income was 21859.099 + 14166.712 + -864.592 + 11932.168 = CLP47,093 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = CLP0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 59934.604 + 19088.232 + 16129.301 + 12869.812 = CLP108,022 Mil.
Total Receivables was CLP71,159 Mil.
Revenue was 194131.737 + 203597.983 + 199743.436 + 148506.45 = CLP745,980 Mil.
Gross Profit was 42363.702 + 43935.941 + 25978.363 + 16084.379 = CLP128,362 Mil.
Total Current Assets was CLP448,620 Mil.
Total Assets was CLP815,295 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was CLP290,671 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was CLP626 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was CLP40,794 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was CLP222,870 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was CLP157,725 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(85697.954 / 826969.254) / (71158.608 / 745979.606)
=0.103629 / 0.095389
=1.0864

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(128362.385 / 745979.606) / (162462.512 / 826969.254)
=0.172072 / 0.196455
=0.8759

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (445932.14 + 277931.627) / 788773.756) / (1 - (448620.478 + 290671.258) / 815294.803)
=0.082292 / 0.093222
=0.8828

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=826969.254 / 745979.606
=1.1086

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(626.177 / (626.177 + 290671.258)) / (642.097 / (642.097 + 277931.627))
=0.00215 / 0.002305
=0.9328

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(40047.286 / 826969.254) / (40794.311 / 745979.606)
=0.048427 / 0.054686
=0.8855

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((154987.55 + 171991.687) / 788773.756) / ((157725.182 + 222870.4) / 815294.803)
=0.414541 / 0.46682
=0.888

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(47093.387 - 0 - 108021.949) / 788773.756
=-0.077245

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Compania Pesquera Camanchaca has a M-score of -2.73 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.73 mean?
Compania Pesquera Camanchaca (XSGO:CAMANCHACA) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.73 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Compania Pesquera Camanchaca and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca ranks #581 out of 1873 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 31%.
Is Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score too high?
Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's current Beneish M-Score is -2.73. Based on the distribution chart, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca ranks #581 out of 1873 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's Beneish M-Score compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca ranks #581 out of 1873 companies for Beneish M-Score. This puts Compania Pesquera Camanchaca in the upper half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Consumer Packaged Goods industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Compania Pesquera Camanchaca and its competitors. Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's current Beneish M-Score is -2.73. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Compania Pesquera Camanchaca stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca (XSGO:CAMANCHACA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP57.92, compared to a current price of CLP76.49 — trading 32.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.73. Compania Pesquera Camanchaca's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Compania Pesquera Camanchaca (XSGO:CAMANCHACA), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.73 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Compania Pesquera Camanchaca (XSGO:CAMANCHACA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Compania Pesquera Camanchaca stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP76.49 is trading 32.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP57.92. GuruFocus considers Compania Pesquera Camanchaca to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:CAMANCHACA:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.73
  • GF Value™: CLP57.92 vs. price of CLP76.49 (32.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:CAMANCHACA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Compania Pesquera Camanchaca Business Description

Address Av.El Golf 99, Piso 10, Las Condes, Santiago, CHL
Compania Pesquera Camanchaca SA is engaged in pelagic fishing, production of fish meal, fish oil & canned products. It also engages in salmon aquaculture & cultivation of mussels, oysters & abalone. Its activities includes research and capture, hunt, collect and harvest hydrobiological resources; conservation, freezing and application of preservation techniques for hydrobiological species; the production of products from of any hydrobiological species.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:CAMANCHACA

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP76.49
Price
CLP57.92
GF Value