EMvision Medical Devices (ASX:EMV) Net Cash per Share: A$0.13 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:EMV EMvision Medical Devices Ltd ASX:EMV
18 GF Score
Price A$1.88
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is EMvision Medical Devices Net Cash per Share?

EMvision Medical Devices ASX:EMV +5.62% 18 Net Cash per Share is A$0.13 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates ASX:EMV with a GF Score™ of 18/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 294 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, EMvision Medical Devices ranks worse than 68.03% on this metric.

Net Cash per Share is calculated as Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities minus Total Liabilities minus Minority Interest and then divided by Shares Outstanding (EOP). EMvision Medical Devices's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was A$0.13.

The historical rank and industry rank for EMvision Medical Devices's Net Cash per Share or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:EMV' s Price-to-Net-Cash Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.89   Med: 18.35   Max: 42.38
Current: 17.09

During the past 8 years, the highest Price-to-Net-Cash Ratio of EMvision Medical Devices was 42.38. The lowest was 3.89. And the median was 18.35.

ASX:EMV's Price-to-Net-Cash is ranked worse than
68.03% of 294 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 9.35 vs ASX:EMV: 17.09

EMvision Medical Devices  (ASX:EMV) Net Cash per Share Explanation

Ben Graham invested in situations where the company's stock price was lower than its net-cash. He assigned some value to the company's other current asset. The value is called Net Current Asset Value (NCAV). One research study, covering the years 1970 through 1983 showed that portfolios picked at the beginning of each year, and held for one year, returned 29.4 percent, on average, over the 13-year period, compared to 11.5 percent for the S&P 500 Index. Other studies of Graham's strategy produced similar results.

You can find companies that are traded below their Net Current Asset Value (NCAV) with our Net-Net screener.


EMvision Medical Devices Net Cash per Share Related Terms


EMvision Medical Devices Net Cash per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for EMvision Medical Devices's Net Cash per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

EMvision Medical Devices Net Cash per Share Chart

EMvision Medical Devices Annual Data
Trend Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Net Cash per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.07 0.05 0.15 0.05 0.11

EMvision Medical Devices Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Net Cash per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.15 0.11 0.05 0.13 0.11

ASX:EMV vs ABT, SYK, MDT: Net Cash per Share Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, EMvision Medical Devices's Price-to-Net-Cash, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Net-Cash data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


EMvision Medical Devices Price-to-Net-Cash vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, EMvision Medical Devices's Price-to-Net-Cash distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where EMvision Medical Devices's Price-to-Net-Cash falls into.


ASX:EMV
18GF Score
EMvision Medical Devices Ltd ASX:EMV
Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

EMvision Medical Devices Net Cash per Share Calculation

In the calculation of a company's Net Cash per Share, assets other than cash and short term investments are considered to be worth nothing. But the company has to pay its debt and other liabilities in full. This is an extremely conservative way of valuation. Most companies have negative Net Cash per Share. But sometimes a company's price may be lower than its net-cash.

EMvision Medical Devices's Net Cash per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (A: Jun. 2025 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(10.53-6.292-0)/85.517
=0.05

EMvision Medical Devices's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(17.56-5.203-0)/92.939
=0.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Cash per Share →
What does a Net Cash per Share of A$0.13 mean?
EMvision Medical Devices (ASX:EMV) has a Net Cash per Share of A$0.13 as of Dec. 2025. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on EMvision Medical Devices and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, EMvision Medical Devices ranks #200 out of 294 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 68%.
Is EMvision Medical Devices' Net Cash per Share too high?
EMvision Medical Devices' current Net Cash per Share is A$0.13. Based on the distribution chart, EMvision Medical Devices ranks #200 out of 294 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, EMvision Medical Devices has a GF Score™ of 18/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does EMvision Medical Devices' Net Cash per Share compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, EMvision Medical Devices ranks #200 out of 294 companies for Net Cash per Share. This places EMvision Medical Devices in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Net Cash per Share is 9.35. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Cash per Share for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Net Cash per Share among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 9.35, based on 294 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Cash per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Cash per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Cash per Share mean?
A high Net Cash per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on EMvision Medical Devices and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Net Cash per Share is 9.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. EMvision Medical Devices's current Net Cash per Share is A$0.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is EMvision Medical Devices stock overvalued right now?
EMvision Medical Devices (ASX:EMV) has a current Net Cash per Share of A$0.13. The current Net Cash per Share is A$0.13. EMvision Medical Devices' overall GF Score™ is 18/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Cash per Share calculated?
Net Cash per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For EMvision Medical Devices (ASX:EMV), the current Net Cash per Share is A$0.13 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

EMvision Medical Devices Business Description

Address 65 Epping Road, Suite 4.01, Macquarie Park, Sydney, NSW, AUS, 2113
EMvision Medical Devices Ltd is an Australian medical device company. The company is focused on the research and development, and commercialisation of neurodiagnostic technology for stroke diagnosis and monitoring, as well as other medical imaging needs. Its focus is portable, cost-effective, and non-invasive brain scanners, including a bedside device (emu) and an ultra-lightweight pre-hospital device (First Responder). Its first indication targets acute stroke care, with a second planned indication in traumatic brain injury.
18GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:EMV

Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$1.88
Price