Mercator Medical (FRA:MM2) Net Cash per Share: €2.05 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:MM2 Mercator Medical SA FRA:MM2
62 GF Score
Price €12.84
GF Value €11.31
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mercator Medical Net Cash per Share?

Mercator Medical FRA:MM2 +0.16% 62 Net Cash per Share is €2.05 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:MM2 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of €11.31. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 295 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Mercator Medical ranks better than 63.05% on this metric.

Net Cash per Share is calculated as Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities minus Total Liabilities minus Minority Interest and then divided by Shares Outstanding (EOP). Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €2.05.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:MM2' s Price-to-Net-Cash Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.27   Med: 2.45   Max: 27.06
Current: 6.76

During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Net-Cash Ratio of Mercator Medical was 27.06. The lowest was 1.27. And the median was 2.45.

FRA:MM2's Price-to-Net-Cash is ranked better than
63.05% of 295 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 9.46 vs FRA:MM2: 6.76

Mercator Medical  (FRA:MM2) Net Cash per Share Explanation

Ben Graham invested in situations where the company's stock price was lower than its net-cash. He assigned some value to the company's other current asset. The value is called Net Current Asset Value (NCAV). One research study, covering the years 1970 through 1983 showed that portfolios picked at the beginning of each year, and held for one year, returned 29.4 percent, on average, over the 13-year period, compared to 11.5 percent for the S&P 500 Index. Other studies of Graham's strategy produced similar results.

You can find companies that are traded below their Net Current Asset Value (NCAV) with our Net-Net screener.


Mercator Medical Net Cash per Share Related Terms


Mercator Medical Net Cash per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mercator Medical Net Cash per Share Chart

Mercator Medical Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Cash per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.34 8.31 5.55 3.39 1.90

Mercator Medical Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Net Cash per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.93 2.30 2.37 1.90 2.05

FRA:MM2 vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Net Cash per Share Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Mercator Medical's Price-to-Net-Cash, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Net-Cash data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mercator Medical Price-to-Net-Cash vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Mercator Medical's Price-to-Net-Cash distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mercator Medical's Price-to-Net-Cash falls into.


FRA:MM2
62GF Score
Mercator Medical SA FRA:MM2
Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mercator Medical Net Cash per Share Calculation

In the calculation of a company's Net Cash per Share, assets other than cash and short term investments are considered to be worth nothing. But the company has to pay its debt and other liabilities in full. This is an extremely conservative way of valuation. Most companies have negative Net Cash per Share. But sometimes a company's price may be lower than its net-cash.

Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(46.64-29.928--0.707)/9.145
=1.90

Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(47.695-29.752--0.779)/9.145
=2.05

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Cash per Share →
What does a Net Cash per Share of €2.05 mean?
Mercator Medical (FRA:MM2) has a Net Cash per Share of €2.05 as of Mar. 2026. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on Mercator Medical and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Mercator Medical ranks #109 out of 295 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 36.9%.
Is Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share too high?
Mercator Medical's current Net Cash per Share is €2.05. Based on the distribution chart, Mercator Medical ranks #109 out of 295 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Mercator Medical has a GF Score™ of 62/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mercator Medical's Net Cash per Share compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Mercator Medical ranks #109 out of 295 companies for Net Cash per Share. This puts Mercator Medical in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Net Cash per Share is 9.46. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Cash per Share for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Net Cash per Share among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 9.46, based on 295 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Cash per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Cash per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Cash per Share mean?
A high Net Cash per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on Mercator Medical and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Net Cash per Share is 9.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mercator Medical's current Net Cash per Share is €2.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mercator Medical stock overvalued right now?
Mercator Medical (FRA:MM2) has a current Net Cash per Share of €2.05. The stock's GF Value™ is €11.31, compared to a current price of €12.84 — trading 13.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Net Cash per Share is €2.05. Mercator Medical's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Cash per Share calculated?
Net Cash per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mercator Medical (FRA:MM2), the current Net Cash per Share is €2.05 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mercator Medical (FRA:MM2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mercator Medical stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €12.84 is trading 13.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of €11.31.

Key valuation signals for FRA:MM2:

  • Net Cash per Share: €2.05
  • GF Value™: €11.31 vs. price of €12.84 (13.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:MM2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mercator Medical Business Description

Other Exchanges MRC:Poland
Address Ulica H. Modrzejewska 30, Krakow, POL, 31-327
Mercator Medical SA produces and sells medical gloves and distributor of medical disposables. The company's products - mainly gloves, dressings, disposable clothing and surgical drapes. It operates in Europe and Russia.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:MM2

Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€12.84
Price
€11.31
GF Value