GENC (Gencor Industries) Net Cash per Share: $10.23 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

GENC Gencor Industries Inc GENC
93 GF Score
Price $18.20
GF Value $16.09
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Gencor Industries Net Cash per Share?

Gencor Industries GENC -1.46% 93 Net Cash per Share is $10.23 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates GENC with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of $16.09 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 28 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Gencor Industries ranks better than 92.86% on this metric.

Net Cash per Share is calculated as Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities minus Total Liabilities minus Minority Interest and then divided by Shares Outstanding (EOP). Gencor Industries's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $10.23.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gencor Industries's Net Cash per Share or its related term are showing as below:

GENC' s Price-to-Net-Cash Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.4   Med: 1.74   Max: 2.95
Current: 1.78

During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Net-Cash Ratio of Gencor Industries was 2.95. The lowest was 1.40. And the median was 1.74.

GENC's Price-to-Net-Cash is ranked better than
92.86% of 28 companies
in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry
Industry Median: 10.315 vs GENC: 1.78

Gencor Industries  (AMEX:GENC) Net Cash per Share Explanation

Ben Graham invested in situations where the company's stock price was lower than its net-cash. He assigned some value to the company's other current asset. The value is called Net Current Asset Value (NCAV). One research study, covering the years 1970 through 1983 showed that portfolios picked at the beginning of each year, and held for one year, returned 29.4 percent, on average, over the 13-year period, compared to 11.5 percent for the S&P 500 Index. Other studies of Graham's strategy produced similar results.

You can find companies that are traded below their Net Current Asset Value (NCAV) with our Net-Net screener.


Gencor Industries Net Cash per Share Related Terms


Gencor Industries Net Cash per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gencor Industries's Net Cash per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gencor Industries Net Cash per Share Chart

Gencor Industries Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
Net Cash per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.23 5.90 5.93 7.06 8.56

Gencor Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Net Cash per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.58 8.56 9.15 9.36 10.23

GENC vs BNC, TWI, XOS: Net Cash per Share Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Gencor Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Net-Cash data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gencor Industries Price-to-Net-Cash vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Gencor Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gencor Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash falls into.


GENC
93GF Score
Gencor Industries Inc GENC
Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gencor Industries Net Cash per Share Calculation

In the calculation of a company's Net Cash per Share, assets other than cash and short term investments are considered to be worth nothing. But the company has to pay its debt and other liabilities in full. This is an extremely conservative way of valuation. Most companies have negative Net Cash per Share. But sometimes a company's price may be lower than its net-cash.

Gencor Industries's Net Cash per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (A: Sep. 2025 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(136.301-10.794-0)/14.658
=8.56

Gencor Industries's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(164.169-14.215-0)/14.658
=10.23

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Cash per Share →
What does a Net Cash per Share of $10.23 mean?
Gencor Industries (GENC) has a Net Cash per Share of $10.23 as of Jun. 2026. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on Gencor Industries and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Gencor Industries ranks #2 out of 28 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 7.1%.
Is Gencor Industries' Net Cash per Share too high?
Gencor Industries' current Net Cash per Share is $10.23. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median Net Cash per Share is 10.32. Gencor Industries' value of $10.23 is 0.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Gencor Industries ranks #2 out of 28 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Gencor Industries has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gencor Industries' Net Cash per Share compare to BNC and TWI?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Gencor Industries ranks #2 out of 28 companies for Net Cash per Share. This places Gencor Industries in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Net Cash per Share is 10.32. Gencor Industries' value of $10.23 is 0.8% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Cash per Share for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median Net Cash per Share among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 10.32, based on 28 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Cash per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Cash per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Gencor Industries's current Net Cash per Share of $10.23 is 0.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Cash per Share mean?
A high Net Cash per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on Gencor Industries and its competitors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median Net Cash per Share is 10.32 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Gencor Industries's current Net Cash per Share is $10.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gencor Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gencor Industries (GENC) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $16.09, compared to a current price of $18.20 — trading 13.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Net Cash per Share is $10.23 and 0.8% below the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 10.32. Gencor Industries' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Cash per Share calculated?
Net Cash per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gencor Industries (GENC), the current Net Cash per Share is $10.23 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gencor Industries (GENC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gencor Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $18.20 is trading 13.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $16.09. GuruFocus considers Gencor Industries to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for GENC:

  • Net Cash per Share: $10.23
  • GF Value™: $16.09 vs. price of $18.20 (13.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 0.8% below the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median (#2 of 28)

No single metric tells the full story. See the GENC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gencor Industries Business Description

Address 5201 North Orange Blossom Trail, Orlando, FL, USA, 32810
Gencor Industries Inc and its subsidiaries are a manufacturer of heavy machinery used in the production of highway construction materials and environmental control equipment. The Company's products are manufactured in the United States and sold through a combination of Company sales representatives and independent dealers and agents. The Company has one reporting segment, equipment for the highway construction industry. The Company's principal core products include asphalt pavers, hot mix asphalt plants, combustion systems, and fluid heat transfer systems. It operates in the United States, Canada, and other foreign countries, with the majority of revenue coming from the United States.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for GENC

Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$18.20
Price
$16.09
GF Value