VST Industries (NSE:VSTIND) Net Cash per Share: ₹0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VSTIND VST Industries Ltd NSE:VSTIND
81 GF Score
Price ₹208.15
GF Value ₹321.13
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is VST Industries Net Cash per Share?

VST Industries NSE:VSTIND +0.09% 81 Net Cash per Share is ₹0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:VSTIND with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹321.13 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 8 Tobacco Products companies, VST Industries ranks worse than 87.5% on this metric.

Net Cash per Share is calculated as Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities minus Total Liabilities minus Minority Interest and then divided by Shares Outstanding (EOP). VST Industries's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.00.

The historical rank and industry rank for VST Industries's Net Cash per Share or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VSTIND' s Price-to-Net-Cash Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.03   Med: 33.38   Max: 1320.86
Current: 293.17

During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Net-Cash Ratio of VST Industries was 1320.86. The lowest was 15.03. And the median was 33.38.

NSE:VSTIND's Price-to-Net-Cash is ranked worse than
87.5% of 8 companies
in the Tobacco Products industry
Industry Median: 13.78 vs NSE:VSTIND: 293.17

VST Industries  (NSE:VSTIND) Net Cash per Share Explanation

Ben Graham invested in situations where the company's stock price was lower than its net-cash. He assigned some value to the company's other current asset. The value is called Net Current Asset Value (NCAV). One research study, covering the years 1970 through 1983 showed that portfolios picked at the beginning of each year, and held for one year, returned 29.4 percent, on average, over the 13-year period, compared to 11.5 percent for the S&P 500 Index. Other studies of Graham's strategy produced similar results.

You can find companies that are traded below their Net Current Asset Value (NCAV) with our Net-Net screener.


VST Industries Net Cash per Share Related Terms


VST Industries Net Cash per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for VST Industries's Net Cash per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

VST Industries Net Cash per Share Chart

VST Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Net Cash per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.07 -5.29 -11.60 -9.11 0.71

VST Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Net Cash per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -21.09 0.00 0.71 0.00

NSE:VSTIND vs PM, MO, TPB: Net Cash per Share Comparison

For the Tobacco subindustry, VST Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Net-Cash data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


VST Industries Price-to-Net-Cash vs Tobacco Products Industry

For the Tobacco Products industry and Consumer Defensive sector, VST Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where VST Industries's Price-to-Net-Cash falls into.


NSE:VSTIND
81GF Score
VST Industries Ltd NSE:VSTIND
Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

VST Industries Net Cash per Share Calculation

In the calculation of a company's Net Cash per Share, assets other than cash and short term investments are considered to be worth nothing. But the company has to pay its debt and other liabilities in full. This is an extremely conservative way of valuation. Most companies have negative Net Cash per Share. But sometimes a company's price may be lower than its net-cash.

VST Industries's Net Cash per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Cash per Share (A: Mar. 2026 )
=(Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities-Total Liabilities-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(5822.255-5701.603-0)/169.544
=0.71

VST Industries's Net Cash per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Cash per Share →
What does a Net Cash per Share of ₹0.00 mean?
VST Industries (NSE:VSTIND) has a Net Cash per Share of ₹0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on VST Industries and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, VST Industries ranks #7 out of 8 companies in the Tobacco Products industry, placing it in the top 87.5%.
Is VST Industries' Net Cash per Share too high?
VST Industries' current Net Cash per Share is ₹0.00. Based on the distribution chart, VST Industries ranks #7 out of 8 companies in the Tobacco Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, VST Industries has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does VST Industries' Net Cash per Share compare to PM and MO?
According to the Tobacco Products industry distribution chart, VST Industries ranks #7 out of 8 companies for Net Cash per Share. This places VST Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Net Cash per Share is 13.78. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Cash per Share for a Tobacco Products company?
The median Net Cash per Share among Tobacco Products companies is 13.78, based on 8 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Cash per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Cash per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Cash per Share mean?
A high Net Cash per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net cash per share equals the per-share value of cash and equivalents less total liabilities and minority interest. View historical data on VST Industries and its competitors. For the Tobacco Products industry, the median Net Cash per Share is 13.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. VST Industries's current Net Cash per Share is ₹0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is VST Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, VST Industries (NSE:VSTIND) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹321.13, compared to a current price of ₹208.15 — trading 35.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Net Cash per Share is ₹0.00. VST Industries' overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Cash per Share calculated?
Net Cash per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For VST Industries (NSE:VSTIND), the current Net Cash per Share is ₹0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is VST Industries (NSE:VSTIND) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, VST Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹208.15 is trading 35.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹321.13. GuruFocus considers VST Industries to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:VSTIND:

  • Net Cash per Share: ₹0.00
  • GF Value™: ₹321.13 vs. price of ₹208.15 (35.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:VSTIND stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


VST Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 509966:India
Address 1-7-1063/1065, P.O. Box No. 1804, Azamabad, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500 020
VST Industries Ltd manufactures and distributes cigarettes and unmanufactured tobacco under the brand names Charms, Charminar, Gold, Moments, and Zaffran. The company operates its business out of India. In terms of revenue from operations, a majority comes from the sale of cigarettes and the remainder generally comes from the sale of unmanufactured tobacco. It has a single operating segment which is. Tobacco and related products. Geographical segments consist of sales within India and sales outside of India with a majority derived from India.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VSTIND

Net Cash per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹208.15
Price
₹321.13
GF Value