Wolves Hand Co (TSE:194A) Net Margin %: 19.55% (As of Mar. 2026) — 80% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:194A Wolves Hand Co Ltd TSE:194A
19 GF Score
Price 円1,767.00
View Full Analysis

What is Wolves Hand Co Net Margin %?

Wolves Hand Co TSE:194A -0.67% 19 Net Margin % is 19.55% as of Mar. 2026, which is 80% above its 10-year median of 10.88. GuruFocus rates TSE:194A with a GF Score™ of 19/100. Among 668 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Wolves Hand Co ranks better than 88.47% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Wolves Hand Co's Net Income for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円297 Mil. Wolves Hand Co's Revenue for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,521 Mil. Therefore, Wolves Hand Co's net margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 19.55%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:194A' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.38   Med: 10.88   Max: 15.26
Current: 15.26


TSE:194A's Net Margin % is ranked better than
88.47% of 668 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 2.92 vs TSE:194A: 15.26

Wolves Hand Co  (TSE:194A) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Wolves Hand Co Net Margin % Related Terms


Wolves Hand Co Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Wolves Hand Co Net Margin % Chart

Wolves Hand Co Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Net Margin %
7.38 10.88 11.19 10.85 15.26

Wolves Hand Co Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.58 12.13 9.42 19.55 18.60

TSE:194A vs HCA, THC, EHC: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Wolves Hand Co Net Margin % vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % falls into.


TSE:194A
19GF Score
Wolves Hand Co Ltd TSE:194A
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Wolves Hand Co Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (A: Jun. 2026 )
=939.402/6155.976
=15.26 %

Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=297.316/1520.747
=19.55 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 19.55% mean?
Wolves Hand Co (TSE:194A) has a Net Margin % of 19.55% as of Mar. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Wolves Hand Co and its competitors. This is 80% above median its historical median of 10.88. Over the past decade, Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % has ranged from 7.38 to 15.26. According to the industry distribution chart, Wolves Hand Co ranks #77 out of 668 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 11.5%.
Is Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % too high?
Wolves Hand Co's current Net Margin % of 19.55% is 80% above median its 10-year median of 10.88. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.38 to a high of 15.26. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Net Margin % is 2.92. Wolves Hand Co's value of 19.55% is 569.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Wolves Hand Co ranks #77 out of 668 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Wolves Hand Co has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Wolves Hand Co's Net Margin % compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Wolves Hand Co ranks #77 out of 668 companies for Net Margin %. This places Wolves Hand Co in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Net Margin % is 2.92. Wolves Hand Co's value of 19.55% is 569.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Wolves Hand Co's own Net Margin % has ranged from 7.38 to 15.26 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.88 vs. the industry median of 2.92, Wolves Hand Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Net Margin % among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 2.92, based on 668 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Wolves Hand Co's current Net Margin % of 19.55% is 569.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Wolves Hand Co and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Net Margin % is 2.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Wolves Hand Co's current Net Margin % is 19.55%, which is 80% above median its own 10-year median of 10.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Wolves Hand Co stock overvalued right now?
Wolves Hand Co (TSE:194A) has a current Net Margin % of 19.55%. The current Net Margin % is 19.55%, which is 80% above median its 10-year median of 10.88 and 569.5% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 2.92. Wolves Hand Co's overall GF Score™ is 19/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Wolves Hand Co (TSE:194A), the current Net Margin % is 19.55% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Wolves Hand Co Business Description

Address 3-7-22 Minamihorie, Nishi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka, JPN, 550-0015
Wolves Hand Co Ltd is engaged in the Operation of veterinary hospitals providing primary care to advanced care, and other related businesses, such as grooming salon operations, development of systems for veterinary hospitals, and delivery of educational content for veterinary professionals.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:194A

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,767.00
Price