Tessenderlo Group NV (XBRU:TESB) Net Margin %: 4.43% (As of Jun. 2026) — 21% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XBRU:TESB Tessenderlo Group NV XBRU:TESB
62 GF Score
Price €22.30
GF Value €24.96
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin %?

Tessenderlo Group NV XBRU:TESB +0.68% 62 Net Margin % is 4.43% as of Jun. 2026, which is 21% below its 10-year median of 5.59. GuruFocus rates XBRU:TESB with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of €24.96 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 249 Agriculture companies, Tessenderlo Group NV ranks worse than 76.31% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €66 Mil. Tessenderlo Group NV's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €1,494 Mil. Therefore, Tessenderlo Group NV's net margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.43%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

XBRU:TESB' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.94   Med: 5.59   Max: 9.02
Current: -0.2


XBRU:TESB's Net Margin % is ranked worse than
76.31% of 249 companies
in the Agriculture industry
Industry Median: 4.14 vs XBRU:TESB: -0.20

Tessenderlo Group NV  (XBRU:TESB) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin % Related Terms


Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin % Chart

Tessenderlo Group NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.02 8.77 3.74 1.62 -2.94

Tessenderlo Group NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.35 -1.40 -0.64 -5.61 4.43

XBRU:TESB vs CTVA, CF, MOS: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Agricultural Inputs subindustry, Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin % vs Agriculture Industry

For the Agriculture industry and Basic Materials sector, Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % falls into.


XBRU:TESB
62GF Score
Tessenderlo Group NV XBRU:TESB
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tessenderlo Group NV Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-81.1/2763.1
=-2.94 %

Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=66.1/1493.5
=4.43 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 4.43% mean?
Tessenderlo Group NV (XBRU:TESB) has a Net Margin % of 4.43% as of Jun. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Tessenderlo Group NV and its competitors. This is 21% below median its historical median of 5.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Tessenderlo Group NV ranks #190 out of 249 companies in the Agriculture industry, placing it in the top 76.3%.
Is Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % too high?
Tessenderlo Group NV's current Net Margin % of 4.43% is 21% below median its 10-year median of 5.59. The Agriculture industry median Net Margin % is 4.14. Tessenderlo Group NV's value of 4.43% is 7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tessenderlo Group NV ranks #190 out of 249 companies in the Agriculture industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Tessenderlo Group NV has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tessenderlo Group NV's Net Margin % compare to CTVA and CF?
According to the Agriculture industry distribution chart, Tessenderlo Group NV ranks #190 out of 249 companies for Net Margin %. This places Tessenderlo Group NV in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Net Margin % is 4.14. Tessenderlo Group NV's value of 4.43% is 7% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 5.59 vs. the industry median of 4.14, Tessenderlo Group NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for an Agriculture company?
The median Net Margin % among Agriculture companies is 4.14, based on 249 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tessenderlo Group NV's current Net Margin % of 4.43% is 7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Tessenderlo Group NV and its competitors. For the Agriculture industry, the median Net Margin % is 4.14 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tessenderlo Group NV's current Net Margin % is 4.43%, which is 21% below median its own 10-year median of 5.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tessenderlo Group NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tessenderlo Group NV (XBRU:TESB) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €24.96, compared to a current price of €22.30 — trading 10.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 4.43%, which is 21% below median its 10-year median of 5.59 and 7% above the Agriculture industry median of 4.14. Tessenderlo Group NV's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tessenderlo Group NV (XBRU:TESB), the current Net Margin % is 4.43% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tessenderlo Group NV (XBRU:TESB) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tessenderlo Group NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €22.30 is trading 10.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of €24.96. GuruFocus considers Tessenderlo Group NV to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XBRU:TESB:

  • Net Margin %: 4.43% (21% below median its 10-year median of 5.59)
  • GF Value™: €24.96 vs. price of €22.30 (10.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 7% above the Agriculture median (#190 of 249)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XBRU:TESB stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tessenderlo Group NV Business Description

Other Exchanges 0KCP:UKTEZ:Germany
Address Troonstraat 130 Rue du Trone, Brussels, BEL, 1050
Tessenderlo Group NV focuses on agriculture, valorizing bio-residuals, machinery, mechanical engineering, electronics, energy, and providing industrial solutions with a focus on water. The firm produces and sells products across five segments: Agro, Industrial Solutions, Bio-Valorization, T-Power, and Machines & Technologies. The majority of its revenue comes from the Agro segment. The Agro segment encompasses activities in agriculture, including crop nutrition and crop protection products. This segment includes the business units Tessenderlo Kerley North America, Tessenderlo Kerley International, and Violleau. Its geographical segments include Europe, North America, South America, Asia, and the rest of the world, with Europe generating the maximum revenue.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XBRU:TESB

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€22.30
Price
€24.96
GF Value