Shoe Zone (FRA:86W) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.29 (As of Sep. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:86W Shoe Zone PLC FRA:86W
45 GF Score
Price €0.74
GF Value €0.68
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shoe Zone Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Shoe Zone FRA:86W -2.56% 45 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.29 as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus rates FRA:86W with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.68. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 544 Retail - Cyclical companies, Shoe Zone ranks better than 88.24% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was €0.29. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 2.53.


The historical rank and industry rank for Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:86W' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.38   Med: 4.44   Max: 12.6
Current: 2.63


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Shoe Zone was 12.60. The lowest was 1.38. And the median was 4.44.


FRA:86W's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
88.24% of 544 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 10.565 vs FRA:86W: 2.63

Shoe Zone's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was €-0.13. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was €-0.03. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is At Loss.

Shoe Zone's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was €-0.13. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was €-0.03. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is At Loss.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Shoe Zone Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Shoe Zone Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shoe Zone Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Shoe Zone Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.52 0.57 0.72 0.40 0.27

Shoe Zone Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.40 0.00 0.27 0.00

FRA:86W vs TJX, ROST, BURL: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Apparel Retail subindustry, Shoe Zone's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shoe Zone Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shoe Zone's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shoe Zone's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


FRA:86W
45GF Score
Shoe Zone PLC FRA:86W
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shoe Zone Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 2.2
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 21.4
Change In Deferred Tax 1.6
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 7.1
Change In Working Capital -3.3
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 46.3

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Shoe Zone's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was €2.2 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Shoe Zone's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was €21.4 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Shoe Zone's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was €1.6 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €7.1 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Shoe Zone's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €7.1 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Shoe Zone's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Sep. 2025 was €-3.3 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Shoe Zone's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Sep. 2025 was 46.250 Mil.

Shoe Zone's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 2.175 +21.391+1.574
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-7.068+-3.262)/46.250
=0.29

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=0.735/0.29
=2.53

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.29 mean?
Shoe Zone (FRA:86W) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.29 as of Sep. 2025. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Shoe Zone. According to the industry distribution chart, Shoe Zone ranks #64 out of 544 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 11.8%.
Is Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Shoe Zone's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.29. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57. Shoe Zone's value of 0.29 is 97.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shoe Zone ranks #64 out of 544 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shoe Zone has a GF Score™ of 45/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shoe Zone's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to TJX and ROST?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Shoe Zone ranks #64 out of 544 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Shoe Zone in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57. Shoe Zone's value of 0.29 is 97.3% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Retail - Cyclical companies is 10.57, based on 544 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shoe Zone's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.29 is 97.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Shoe Zone. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shoe Zone's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shoe Zone stock overvalued right now?
Shoe Zone (FRA:86W) has a current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.29. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.68, compared to a current price of €0.74 — trading 8.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.29 and 97.3% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 10.57. Shoe Zone's overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shoe Zone (FRA:86W), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.29 as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shoe Zone (FRA:86W) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shoe Zone stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €0.74 is trading 8.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.68.

Key valuation signals for FRA:86W:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.29
  • GF Value™: €0.68 vs. price of €0.74 (8.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 97.3% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#64 of 544)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:86W stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shoe Zone Business Description

Other Exchanges SHOE:UK
Address Humberstone Road, Haramead Business Centre, Leicester, Leicestershire, GBR, LE1 2LH
Shoe Zone PLC operates as a footwear retailer offering a wide range and a variety of shoes for all ages, it functions with over 500 stores across the UK. The group has a single distribution center which is located in Leicester, England. Its online offering combined with its store portfolio allows customers to shop via multiple channels. Shoe zone operates in the United Kingdom.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:86W

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.74
Price
€0.68
GF Value