Technocraft Industries (India) (NSE:TIIL) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 58.41 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:TIIL Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd NSE:TIIL
93 GF Score
Price ₹3,267.50
GF Value ₹3,350.37
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Technocraft Industries (India) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Technocraft Industries (India) NSE:TIIL -0.43% 93 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 58.41 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:TIIL with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3,350.37 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,379 Industrial Products companies, Technocraft Industries (India) ranks worse than 71.28% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹58.41. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 55.94.


The historical rank and industry rank for Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:TIIL' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.52   Med: 33.8   Max: 73.37
Current: 56.37


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Technocraft Industries (India) was 73.37. The lowest was 3.52. And the median was 33.80.


NSE:TIIL's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
71.28% of 1379 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 27.81 vs NSE:TIIL: 56.37

Technocraft Industries (India)'s Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹58.97. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹149.78. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 21.82.

Technocraft Industries (India)'s EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹58.97. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹149.78. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 21.82.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Technocraft Industries (India) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Technocraft Industries (India) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Technocraft Industries (India) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Technocraft Industries (India) Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.07 26.69 91.25 83.65 58.51

Technocraft Industries (India) Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 58.51 0.00

NSE:TIIL vs SNA, RBC, LECO: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Tools & Accessories subindustry, Technocraft Industries (India)'s Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Technocraft Industries (India) Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Technocraft Industries (India)'s Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Technocraft Industries (India)'s Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


NSE:TIIL
93GF Score
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd NSE:TIIL
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Technocraft Industries (India) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 2,853
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 1,234
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 1,025
Change In Working Capital -1,737
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 23

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Technocraft Industries (India)'s Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2,853 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Technocraft Industries (India)'s Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,234 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Technocraft Industries (India)'s Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₹1,025 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Technocraft Industries (India)'s 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₹1,025 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Technocraft Industries (India)'s Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹-1,737 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Technocraft Industries (India)'s Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was 22.673 Mil.

Technocraft Industries (India)'s Onwer Earnings Per Share for Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 2853.081 +1234.322+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-1025.042+-1736.815)/22.673
=58.41

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=3267.50/58.41
=55.94

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 58.41 mean?
Technocraft Industries (India) (NSE:TIIL) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 58.41 as of Mar. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Technocraft Industries (India). According to the industry distribution chart, Technocraft Industries (India) ranks #983 out of 1379 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 71.3%.
Is Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Technocraft Industries (India)'s current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 58.41. The Industrial Products industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 27.81. Technocraft Industries (India)'s value of 58.41 is 110% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Technocraft Industries (India) ranks #983 out of 1379 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Technocraft Industries (India) has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Technocraft Industries (India)'s Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to SNA and RBC?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Technocraft Industries (India) ranks #983 out of 1379 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Technocraft Industries (India) in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 27.81. Technocraft Industries (India)'s value of 58.41 is 110% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for an Industrial Products company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Industrial Products companies is 27.81, based on 1,379 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Technocraft Industries (India)'s current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 58.41 is 110% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Technocraft Industries (India). For the Industrial Products industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 27.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Technocraft Industries (India)'s current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 58.41. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Technocraft Industries (India) stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Technocraft Industries (India) (NSE:TIIL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3,350.37, compared to a current price of ₹3,267.50 — trading 2.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 58.41 and 110% above the Industrial Products industry median of 27.81. Technocraft Industries (India)'s overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Technocraft Industries (India) (NSE:TIIL), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 58.41 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Technocraft Industries (India) (NSE:TIIL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Technocraft Industries (India) stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹3,267.50 is trading 2.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3,350.37. GuruFocus considers Technocraft Industries (India) to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:TIIL:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 58.41
  • GF Value™: ₹3,350.37 vs. price of ₹3,267.50 (2.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 110% above the Industrial Products median (#983 of 1379)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:TIIL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Technocraft Industries (India) Business Description

Other Exchanges 532804:India
Address Road No. 3, Technocraft House, A-25, MIDC Industrial Estate, Andheri (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400093
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd is a multi-product manufacturing company that manufactures high precision and sophisticated products, mainly for discerning overall markets. Its products and services are Drum Closures, Tubes and Scaffoldings, Form Works, Tower Division, Cotton Yarn, Fabrics, Garments, and Engineering Services. The company's segments include The Group has identified Drum Closures, Scaffoldings, Yarn, Fabric, Engineering & Design & Others. Maximum revenue is derived from its scaffolding division. Geographically, the company caters to both Indian and international markets, of which, maximum revenue is derived from its customers located outside India.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:TIIL

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹3,267.50
Price
₹3,350.37
GF Value