Louis Hachette Group (STU:CW3) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.80 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:CW3 Louis Hachette Group STU:CW3
21 GF Score
Price €1.76
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Louis Hachette Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Louis Hachette Group STU:CW3 -0.62% 21 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.80 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates STU:CW3 with a GF Score™ of 21/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 560 Business Services companies, Louis Hachette Group ranks better than 93.39% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.80. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 2.2.


The historical rank and industry rank for Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

STU:CW3' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.51   Med: 1.93   Max: 2.36
Current: 2.21


During the past 6 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Louis Hachette Group was 2.36. The lowest was 1.51. And the median was 1.93.


STU:CW3's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
93.39% of 560 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 12.23 vs STU:CW3: 2.21

Louis Hachette Group's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-0.01. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.02. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 88.05.

Louis Hachette Group's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.01. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.09. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 20.01.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Louis Hachette Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Louis Hachette Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Louis Hachette Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Louis Hachette Group Annual Data
Trend Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.78 0.77

Louis Hachette Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.78 0.00 0.77 0.00

STU:CW3 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Louis Hachette Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Louis Hachette Group Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Louis Hachette Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Louis Hachette Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


STU:CW3
21GF Score
Louis Hachette Group STU:CW3
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Louis Hachette Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 22
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 959
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 115
Change In Working Capital -11
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 1,100

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Louis Hachette Group's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €22 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Louis Hachette Group's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €959 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Louis Hachette Group's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €115 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Louis Hachette Group's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €115 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Louis Hachette Group's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €-11 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Louis Hachette Group's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Dec. 2025 was 1100.000 Mil.

Louis Hachette Group's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 22 +959+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-114.5275+-11)/1100.000
=0.80

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=1.761/0.80
=2.2

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.80 mean?
Louis Hachette Group (STU:CW3) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.80 as of Dec. 2025. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Louis Hachette Group. According to the industry distribution chart, Louis Hachette Group ranks #37 out of 560 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 6.6%.
Is Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Louis Hachette Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.80. The Business Services industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.23. Louis Hachette Group's value of 0.80 is 93.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Louis Hachette Group ranks #37 out of 560 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Louis Hachette Group has a GF Score™ of 21/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Louis Hachette Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Louis Hachette Group ranks #37 out of 560 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Louis Hachette Group in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.23. Louis Hachette Group's value of 0.80 is 93.5% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Business Services company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Business Services companies is 12.23, based on 560 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Louis Hachette Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.80 is 93.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Louis Hachette Group. For the Business Services industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Louis Hachette Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Louis Hachette Group stock overvalued right now?
Louis Hachette Group (STU:CW3) has a current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.80. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.80 and 93.5% below the Business Services industry median of 12.23. Louis Hachette Group's overall GF Score™ is 21/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Louis Hachette Group (STU:CW3), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.80 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Louis Hachette Group Business Description

Other Exchanges ALHG:FranceALHG:Austria
Address 4, rue de Presbourg, Paris, FRA, 75116
Louis Hachette Group is engaged in Publishing, Travel Retail and Magazines and Online Media.
21GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:CW3

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€1.76
Price