San Fang Chemical Industry Co (TPE:1307) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.07 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1307 San Fang Chemical Industry Co Ltd TPE:1307
85 GF Score
Price NT$30.45
GF Value NT$34.18
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

San Fang Chemical Industry Co TPE:1307 +0.33% 85 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.07 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:1307 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$34.18 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 504 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, San Fang Chemical Industry Co ranks worse than 98.41% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.07. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 435.


The historical rank and industry rank for San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1307' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.44   Med: 11.37   Max: 4990
Current: 458.21


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of San Fang Chemical Industry Co was 4990.00. The lowest was 5.44. And the median was 11.37.


TPE:1307's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
98.41% of 504 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.355 vs TPE:1307: 458.21

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.49. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.35. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 9.09.

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.50. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.38. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 9.01.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

San Fang Chemical Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.62 2.90 3.74 3.99 2.13

San Fang Chemical Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.81 2.81 2.13 2.10 0.07

San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


San Fang Chemical Industry Co Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TPE:1307
85GF Score
San Fang Chemical Industry Co Ltd TPE:1307
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

San Fang Chemical Industry Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 1,332
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 514
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 592
Change In Working Capital -1,227
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 398

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,332 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$514 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$592 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = NT$592 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-1,227 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 398.312 Mil.

San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 1331.806 +513.617+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-591.56269093533+-1227.041)/398.312
=0.07

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=30.45/0.07
=435

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.07 mean?
San Fang Chemical Industry Co (TPE:1307) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.07 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on San Fang Chemical Industry Co. According to the industry distribution chart, San Fang Chemical Industry Co ranks #496 out of 504 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 98.4%.
Is San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
San Fang Chemical Industry Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.07. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's value of 0.07 is 99.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, San Fang Chemical Industry Co ranks #496 out of 504 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, San Fang Chemical Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does San Fang Chemical Industry Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, San Fang Chemical Industry Co ranks #496 out of 504 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places San Fang Chemical Industry Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's value of 0.07 is 99.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.36, based on 504 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.07 is 99.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on San Fang Chemical Industry Co. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is San Fang Chemical Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, San Fang Chemical Industry Co (TPE:1307) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$34.18, compared to a current price of NT$30.45 — trading 10.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.07 and 99.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 12.36. San Fang Chemical Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For San Fang Chemical Industry Co (TPE:1307), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.07 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is San Fang Chemical Industry Co (TPE:1307) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, San Fang Chemical Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$30.45 is trading 10.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$34.18. GuruFocus considers San Fang Chemical Industry Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1307:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.07
  • GF Value™: NT$34.18 vs. price of NT$30.45 (10.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 99.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#496 of 504)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1307 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


San Fang Chemical Industry Co Business Description

Address No. 120, Dihua Street, Sanmin District, Kaoshiung, TWN
San Fang Chemical Industry Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based company. The company's operating segments are, San Fang Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., which includes Manufacturing and sales of artificial leather, synthetic resin, and other materials. San Fang Development, BBH, San Fang International, and subsidiary MPL, Dongguan Baoliang, and GTL. GII and subsidiary SFV(GII). jOB and subsidiary PTS (PTS). Bestac Advanced Material Co., Ltd., Forich Advanced Materials Co., Ltd. San Fang Development, San Fang Financial Holdings, and GCL-Mainly in the financial holdings and investment business.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1307

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$30.45
Price
NT$34.18
GF Value