F.C.C. Co (TSE:7296) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 308.39 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7296 F.C.C. Co Ltd TSE:7296
87 GF Score
Price 円4,175.00
GF Value 円3,142.11
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is F.C.C. Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

F.C.C. Co TSE:7296 +0.97% 87 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 308.39 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:7296 with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of 円3,142.11 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 685 Vehicles & Parts companies, F.C.C. Co ranks better than 53.28% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円308.39. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 13.54.


The historical rank and industry rank for F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7296' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.32   Med: 11.81   Max: 1344.27
Current: 13.54


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of F.C.C. Co was 1344.27. The lowest was 3.32. And the median was 11.81.


TSE:7296's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
53.28% of 685 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 15.13 vs TSE:7296: 13.54

F.C.C. Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円120.06. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円410.79. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 10.16.

F.C.C. Co's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円120.06. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円410.79. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 10.16.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


F.C.C. Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


F.C.C. Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

F.C.C. Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

F.C.C. Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 154.20 258.65 568.60 269.69 362.97

F.C.C. Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 270.85 272.26 218.83 362.97 308.39

TSE:7296 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, F.C.C. Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


F.C.C. Co Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, F.C.C. Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where F.C.C. Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TSE:7296
87GF Score
F.C.C. Co Ltd TSE:7296
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

F.C.C. Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 19,895
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 11,639
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 10,202
Change In Working Capital -6,395
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 48

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. F.C.C. Co's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円19,895 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. F.C.C. Co's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円11,639 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. F.C.C. Co's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円10,202 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

F.C.C. Co's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円10,202 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. F.C.C. Co's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円-6,395 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. F.C.C. Co's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 48.435 Mil.

F.C.C. Co's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 19895 +11639+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-10202.142715413+-6395)/48.435
=308.39

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=4175.00/308.39
=13.54

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 308.39 mean?
F.C.C. Co (TSE:7296) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 308.39 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on F.C.C. Co. According to the industry distribution chart, F.C.C. Co ranks #320 out of 685 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 46.7%.
Is F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
F.C.C. Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 308.39. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.13. F.C.C. Co's value of 308.39 is 1938.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, F.C.C. Co ranks #320 out of 685 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, F.C.C. Co has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does F.C.C. Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, F.C.C. Co ranks #320 out of 685 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This puts F.C.C. Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.13. F.C.C. Co's value of 308.39 is 1938.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Vehicles & Parts companies is 15.13, based on 685 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. F.C.C. Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 308.39 is 1938.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on F.C.C. Co. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.13 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. F.C.C. Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 308.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is F.C.C. Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, F.C.C. Co (TSE:7296) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円3,142.11, compared to a current price of 円4,175.00 — trading 32.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 308.39 and 1938.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 15.13. F.C.C. Co's overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For F.C.C. Co (TSE:7296), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 308.39 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is F.C.C. Co (TSE:7296) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, F.C.C. Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円4,175.00 is trading 32.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円3,142.11. GuruFocus considers F.C.C. Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7296:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 308.39
  • GF Value™: 円3,142.11 vs. price of 円4,175.00 (32.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1938.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#320 of 685)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7296 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


F.C.C. Co Business Description

Other Exchanges FCV:Germany
Address 7000-36 Nakagawa, Hosoe-cho Kita-ku Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka-ken, JPN, 431-1394
F.C.C. Co Ltd is a manufacturer of clutches for automobiles and motorcycles. The company operates two business segments: motorcycle clutches and automobile clutches. In its motorcycle clutches division, F.C.C. manufactures and sells motorcycle, scooter, all-terrain vehicle, and general purpose clutches. The automotive clutches division is in the business of producing and selling clutches for automatic and manual transmission vehicles. Its main customers are Honda Motor and Ford, and its largest end markets are the United States. The remaining operations are located in the Asia-Pacific region.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7296

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円4,175.00
Price
円3,142.11
GF Value