Top Culture Co (TSE:7640) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 25.21 (As of Oct. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7640 Top Culture Co Ltd TSE:7640
46 GF Score
Price 円195.00
GF Value 円126.06
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Top Culture Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Top Culture Co TSE:7640 -1.02% 46 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 25.21 as of Oct. 2025. GuruFocus rates TSE:7640 with a GF Score™ of 46/100 and a GF Value™ of 円126.06 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 544 Retail - Cyclical companies, Top Culture Co ranks better than 61.4% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Oct. 2025 was 円25.21. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 7.74.


The historical rank and industry rank for Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7640' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.57   Med: 5.64   Max: 12.04
Current: 7.7


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Top Culture Co was 12.04. The lowest was 1.57. And the median was 5.64.


TSE:7640's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
61.4% of 544 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 10.565 vs TSE:7640: 7.70

Top Culture Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Apr. 2026 was 円51.96. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was 円21.92. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 8.90.

Top Culture Co's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Apr. 2026 was 円6.26. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was 円-18.59. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is At Loss.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Top Culture Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Top Culture Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Top Culture Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Top Culture Co Annual Data
Trend Oct16 Oct17 Oct18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -202.28 17.12 -63.39 32.80 25.21

Top Culture Co Semi-Annual Data
Oct16 Apr17 Oct17 Apr18 Oct18 Apr19 Oct19 Apr20 Oct20 Apr21 Oct21 Apr22 Oct22 Apr23 Oct23 Apr24 Oct24 Apr25 Oct25 Apr26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 32.80 0.00 25.21 0.00

TSE:7640 vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Top Culture Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Top Culture Co Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Top Culture Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Top Culture Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TSE:7640
46GF Score
Top Culture Co Ltd TSE:7640
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Top Culture Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income -731
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 442
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 83
Change In Working Capital 766
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 16

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Top Culture Co's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Oct. 2025 was 円-731 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Top Culture Co's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Oct. 2025 was 円442 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Top Culture Co's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Oct. 2025 was 円0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円83 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Top Culture Co's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円83 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Top Culture Co's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Oct. 2025 was 円766 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Top Culture Co's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Oct. 2025 was 15.611 Mil.

Top Culture Co's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Oct. 2025 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( -731.179 +441.839+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-83.4826+766.353)/15.611
=25.21

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=195.00/25.21
=7.74

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 25.21 mean?
Top Culture Co (TSE:7640) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 25.21 as of Oct. 2025. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Top Culture Co. According to the industry distribution chart, Top Culture Co ranks #210 out of 544 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 38.6%.
Is Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Top Culture Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 25.21. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57. Top Culture Co's value of 25.21 is 138.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Top Culture Co ranks #210 out of 544 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Top Culture Co has a GF Score™ of 46/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Top Culture Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Top Culture Co ranks #210 out of 544 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This puts Top Culture Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57. Top Culture Co's value of 25.21 is 138.6% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Retail - Cyclical companies is 10.57, based on 544 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Top Culture Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 25.21 is 138.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Top Culture Co. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 10.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Top Culture Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 25.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Top Culture Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Top Culture Co (TSE:7640) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円126.06, compared to a current price of 円195.00 — trading 54.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 25.21 and 138.6% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 10.57. Top Culture Co's overall GF Score™ is 46/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Top Culture Co (TSE:7640), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 25.21 as of Oct. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Top Culture Co (TSE:7640) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Top Culture Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円195.00 is trading 54.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円126.06. GuruFocus considers Top Culture Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7640:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 25.21
  • GF Value™: 円126.06 vs. price of 円195.00 (54.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 46/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 138.6% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#210 of 544)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7640 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Top Culture Co Business Description

Address 4-9-1 Kobari, Nishi ward, Niigata, JPN, 950-2022
Top Culture Co Ltd is a speciality retail company. The firm mainly sells books, stationery, music and video software. The company owns and operates approximately 74 retail stores in Japan. In addition, the company is engaged in the management of sports facilities and maintenance of store facilities. Its reportable segments are: Tsutaya Bookstore Business, Games and trading cards business, Sports-related business, Visiting nurse business, and Catering business.
46GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7640

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円195.00
Price
円126.06
GF Value