UAN (CVR Partners LP) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 15.05 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

UAN CVR Partners LP UAN
63 GF Score
Price $130.80
GF Value $97.08
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CVR Partners LP Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

CVR Partners LP UAN -0.54% 63 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates UAN with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of $97.08 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 107 Agriculture companies, CVR Partners LP ranks better than 76.64% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $15.05. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 8.69.


The historical rank and industry rank for CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

UAN' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.9   Med: 7.57   Max: 96.78
Current: 8.69


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of CVR Partners LP was 96.78. The lowest was 2.90. And the median was 7.57.


UAN's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
76.64% of 107 companies
in the Agriculture industry
Industry Median: 18.42 vs UAN: 8.69

CVR Partners LP's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $7.33. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $15.16. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 8.63.

CVR Partners LP's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $7.41. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $15.40. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 8.49.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


CVR Partners LP Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


CVR Partners LP Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CVR Partners LP Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

CVR Partners LP Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.65 23.67 19.63 10.95 9.79

CVR Partners LP Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.45 13.49 9.79 11.23 15.05

UAN vs FMC, IPI, AVD: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Agricultural Inputs subindustry, CVR Partners LP's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CVR Partners LP Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Agriculture Industry

For the Agriculture industry and Basic Materials sector, CVR Partners LP's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CVR Partners LP's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


UAN
63GF Score
CVR Partners LP UAN
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CVR Partners LP Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 160.2
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 85.1
Change In Deferred Tax 0.0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 39.9
Change In Working Capital -46.4
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 10.6

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. CVR Partners LP's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $160.2 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. CVR Partners LP's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $85.1 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. CVR Partners LP's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = $39.9 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

CVR Partners LP's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = $39.9 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. CVR Partners LP's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $-46.4 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. CVR Partners LP's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 10.570 Mil.

CVR Partners LP's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 160.223 +85.148+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-39.912334682022+-46.383)/10.570
=15.05

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=130.80/15.05
=8.69

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.05 mean?
CVR Partners LP (UAN) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.05 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on CVR Partners LP. According to the industry distribution chart, CVR Partners LP ranks #25 out of 107 companies in the Agriculture industry, placing it in the top 23.4%.
Is CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
CVR Partners LP's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.05. The Agriculture industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.42. CVR Partners LP's value of 15.05 is 18.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CVR Partners LP ranks #25 out of 107 companies in the Agriculture industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, CVR Partners LP has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CVR Partners LP's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to FMC and IPI?
According to the Agriculture industry distribution chart, CVR Partners LP ranks #25 out of 107 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places CVR Partners LP in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.42. CVR Partners LP's value of 15.05 is 18.3% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for an Agriculture company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Agriculture companies is 18.42, based on 107 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CVR Partners LP's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 15.05 is 18.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on CVR Partners LP. For the Agriculture industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CVR Partners LP's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CVR Partners LP stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CVR Partners LP (UAN) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $97.08, compared to a current price of $130.80 — trading 34.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.05 and 18.3% below the Agriculture industry median of 18.42. CVR Partners LP's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CVR Partners LP (UAN), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CVR Partners LP (UAN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CVR Partners LP stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $130.80 is trading 34.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of $97.08. GuruFocus considers CVR Partners LP to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for UAN:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 15.05
  • GF Value™: $97.08 vs. price of $130.80 (34.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 18.3% below the Agriculture median (#25 of 107)

No single metric tells the full story. See the UAN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CVR Partners LP Business Description

Address 2277 Plaza Drive, Suite 500, Sugar Land, TX, USA, 77479
CVR Partners LP is a manufacturer and supplier of nitrogen fertilizer products. Its principal products include Urea Ammonium Nitrate (UAN) and ammonia. The company market ammonia products to industrial and agricultural customers and UAN products to agricultural customers. The primary geographic markets for its fertilizer products are Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Iowa, Illinois, Colorado, and Texas. The company's product sales are heavily weighted toward UAN.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for UAN

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$130.80
Price
$97.08
GF Value