Groupe Guillin (XPAR:ALGIL) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 3.24 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XPAR:ALGIL Groupe Guillin SA XPAR:ALGIL
86 GF Score
Price €21.30
GF Value €30.06
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Groupe Guillin Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Groupe Guillin XPAR:ALGIL -3.62% 86 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 3.24 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates XPAR:ALGIL with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of €30.06 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 197 Packaging & Containers companies, Groupe Guillin ranks better than 77.16% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €3.24. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 6.57.


The historical rank and industry rank for Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

XPAR:ALGIL' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.79   Med: 7.26   Max: 20.68
Current: 6.48


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Groupe Guillin was 20.68. The lowest was 2.79. And the median was 7.26.


XPAR:ALGIL's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
77.16% of 197 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 14.84 vs XPAR:ALGIL: 6.48

Groupe Guillin's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.43. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €2.61. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 8.16.

Groupe Guillin's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was €1.43. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €2.61. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 8.16.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Groupe Guillin Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Groupe Guillin Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Groupe Guillin Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Groupe Guillin Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.17 1.51 7.13 3.64 3.24

Groupe Guillin Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.13 0.00 3.64 0.00 3.24

XPAR:ALGIL vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Groupe Guillin's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Groupe Guillin Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Groupe Guillin's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Groupe Guillin's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


XPAR:ALGIL
86GF Score
Groupe Guillin SA XPAR:ALGIL
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Groupe Guillin Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 48.3
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 45.8
Change In Deferred Tax 16.4
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 52.8
Change In Working Capital 2.2
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 18.5

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Groupe Guillin's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €48.3 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Groupe Guillin's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €45.8 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Groupe Guillin's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €16.4 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €52.8 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Groupe Guillin's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €52.8 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Groupe Guillin's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €2.2 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Groupe Guillin's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Dec. 2025 was 18.486 Mil.

Groupe Guillin's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 48.29 +45.759+16.414
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-52.799+2.206)/18.486
=3.24

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=21.30/3.24
=6.57

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 3.24 mean?
Groupe Guillin (XPAR:ALGIL) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 3.24 as of Dec. 2025. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Groupe Guillin. According to the industry distribution chart, Groupe Guillin ranks #45 out of 197 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 22.8%.
Is Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Groupe Guillin's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 3.24. The Packaging & Containers industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.84. Groupe Guillin's value of 3.24 is 78.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Groupe Guillin ranks #45 out of 197 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Groupe Guillin has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Groupe Guillin's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Groupe Guillin ranks #45 out of 197 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Groupe Guillin in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.84. Groupe Guillin's value of 3.24 is 78.2% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Packaging & Containers companies is 14.84, based on 197 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Groupe Guillin's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 3.24 is 78.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Groupe Guillin. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.84 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Groupe Guillin's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 3.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Groupe Guillin stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Groupe Guillin (XPAR:ALGIL) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €30.06, compared to a current price of €21.30 — trading 29.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 3.24 and 78.2% below the Packaging & Containers industry median of 14.84. Groupe Guillin's overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Groupe Guillin (XPAR:ALGIL), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 3.24 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Groupe Guillin (XPAR:ALGIL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Groupe Guillin stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €21.30 is trading 29.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €30.06. GuruFocus considers Groupe Guillin to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XPAR:ALGIL:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 3.24
  • GF Value™: €30.06 vs. price of €21.30 (29.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 78.2% below the Packaging & Containers median (#45 of 197)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XPAR:ALGIL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Groupe Guillin Business Description

Other Exchanges 0D1X:UKZUY:Germany
Address Avenue Marechal de Lattre de Tassigny, P.O Box 97, Ornans, FRA, 25290
Groupe Guillin SA is a European company. It is engaged in producing and selling of plastic packages. The company's product offering includes trays, catering containers, cake, and pastry containers and thermoforming sheets. The firm serves the catering industry, meat and food industry, and fruit and vegetable producers and packers.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XPAR:ALGIL

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€21.30
Price
€30.06
GF Value