Capral (FRA:CBZ) 12-1 Month Momentum %: 17.54% (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:CBZ Capral Ltd FRA:CBZ
70 GF Score
Price €7.15
GF Value €7.87
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Capral 12-1 Month Momentum %?

Capral FRA:CBZ +0.70% 70 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54% as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:CBZ with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of €7.87. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,489 Metals & Mining companies, Capral ranks better than 50.74% on this metric.

12-1 Month Momentum % is the total return of the stock from 12-month ago to 1-month ago. As of today (2026-09-04), Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54%.

The industry rank for Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:CBZ's 12-1 Month Momentum % is ranked better than
50.74% of 2489 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 6.25 vs FRA:CBZ: 17.54

Capral  (FRA:CBZ) 12-1 Month Momentum % Explanation

Momentum investing is a trading strategy in which investors buy securities that are rising and sell before the prices start to go back down. The 12-1 Month Momentum % measures the total return to a stock over the past twelve months, but ignores the previous month.

The reason why the most recent month’s return dropped related to the short-term reversal effect associated with momentum. There is an academic finding that short-term momentum actually has a reversal effect, whereby the previous winners (measured over the past months) do poorly the next month, while the previous losers do well the next month. In order to eliminate the short-term reversal effect, the previous month return was not included in this calculation.


Capral 12-1 Month Momentum % Related Terms


FRA:CBZ vs AA, CENX: 12-1 Month Momentum % Comparison

For the Aluminum subindustry, Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum %, along with its competitors' market caps and 12-1 Month Momentum % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Capral 12-1 Month Momentum % vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % falls into.


FRA:CBZ
70GF Score
Capral Ltd FRA:CBZ
12-1 Month Momentum % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Capral  (FRA:CBZ) 12-1 Month Momentum % Calculation

12-1 Month Momentum % is calculated as following:

12-1 Month Momentum %=( Price 1-month ago / Price 12-month ago - 1 ) * 100 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 12-1 Month Momentum % →
What does a 12-1 Month Momentum % of 17.54% mean?
Capral (FRA:CBZ) has a 12-1 Month Momentum % of 17.54% as of Sep. 04, 2026. 12-1 Month Momentum measures the total return of the stock from 12-month ago to 1-month ago. View historical data on Capral and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Capral ranks #1226 out of 2489 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 49.3%.
Is Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % too high?
Capral's current 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54%. The Metals & Mining industry median 12-1 Month Momentum % is 6.25. Capral's value of 17.54% is 180.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Capral ranks #1226 out of 2489 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Capral has a GF Score™ of 70/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Capral's 12-1 Month Momentum % compare to AA and CENX?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Capral ranks #1226 out of 2489 companies for 12-1 Month Momentum %. This puts Capral in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 12-1 Month Momentum % is 6.25. Capral's value of 17.54% is 180.6% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 12-1 Month Momentum % for a Metals & Mining company?
The median 12-1 Month Momentum % among Metals & Mining companies is 6.25, based on 2,489 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 12-1 Month Momentum % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 12-1 Month Momentum % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Capral's current 12-1 Month Momentum % of 17.54% is 180.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 12-1 Month Momentum % mean?
A high 12-1 Month Momentum % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 12-1 Month Momentum measures the total return of the stock from 12-month ago to 1-month ago. View historical data on Capral and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median 12-1 Month Momentum % is 6.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Capral's current 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Capral stock overvalued right now?
Capral (FRA:CBZ) has a current 12-1 Month Momentum % of 17.54%. The stock's GF Value™ is €7.87, compared to a current price of €7.15 — trading 9.1% below its estimated fair value. The current 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54% and 180.6% above the Metals & Mining industry median of 6.25. Capral's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 12-1 Month Momentum % calculated?
12-1 Month Momentum % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Capral (FRA:CBZ), the current 12-1 Month Momentum % is 17.54% as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Capral (FRA:CBZ) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Capral stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €7.15 is trading 9.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €7.87.

Key valuation signals for FRA:CBZ:

  • 12-1 Month Momentum %: 17.54%
  • GF Value™: €7.87 vs. price of €7.15 (9.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 180.6% above the Metals & Mining median (#1226 of 2489)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:CBZ stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Capral Business Description

Other Exchanges CAA:Australia
Address 71 Ashburn Road, Bundamba, QLD, AUS, 4304
Capral Ltd manufacturers and distributors of aluminum profiles. It distributes those manufactured products in addition to a small amount of bought-in products through two distribution channels. It supplies to three market segments namely Residential, Commercial, and Industrial markets through each of its distribution channels. It operates in one geographical area, Australia. The company's products include doors, showers, wardrobes, security products, internal fit-outs, other commercial building-related products, aluminum extrusions, and rolled products.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:CBZ

12-1 Month Momentum % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€7.15
Price
€7.87
GF Value