Technocrats Plasma Systems (BOM:544877) PE Ratio without NRI: 124.42 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544877 Technocrats Plasma Systems Ltd BOM:544877
15 GF Score
Price ₹252.70
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI?

Technocrats Plasma Systems BOM:544877 -0.84% 15 PE Ratio without NRI is 124.42 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 2% above its 10-year median of 121.67. GuruFocus rates BOM:544877 with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,312 Industrial Products companies, Technocrats Plasma Systems ranks worse than 91% on this metric.

The PE Ratio without NRI, or P/E Ratio without non-recurring items, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its EPS without NRI. As of today (2026-08-31), Technocrats Plasma Systems's share price is ₹252.70. Technocrats Plasma Systems's EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.03. Therefore, Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI for today is 124.42.

During the past 4 years, Technocrats Plasma Systems's highest PE Ratio without NRI was 124.42. The lowest was 118.91. And the median was 121.67.

Technocrats Plasma Systems's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0.00. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.03.

As of today (2026-08-31), Technocrats Plasma Systems's share price is ₹252.70. Technocrats Plasma Systems's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.03. Therefore, Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 124.42.

During the past years, Technocrats Plasma Systems's highest PE Ratio (TTM) was 124.42. The lowest was 118.91. And the median was 121.67.

Technocrats Plasma Systems's EPS (Diluted) for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0.00. Its EPS (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.03.

Technocrats Plasma Systems's EPS (Basic) for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0.00. Its EPS (Basic) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.03.


Technocrats Plasma Systems  (BOM:544877) PE Ratio without NRI Explanation

The PE Ratio can be viewed as the number of years it takes for the company to earn back the price you pay for the stock. For example, if a company earns $2 a share per year, and the stock is traded at $30, the PE Ratio is 15. Therefore it takes 15 years for the company to earn back the $30 you paid for its stock, assuming the earnings stays constant over the next 15 years.

In real business, earnings never stay constant. If a company can grow its earnings, it takes fewer years for the company to earn back the price you pay for the stock. If a company's earnings decline it takes more years. As a shareholder, you want the company to earn back the price you pay as soon as possible. Therefore, lower P/E stocks are more attractive than higher P/E stocks so long as the PE Ratio is positive. Also for stocks with the same PE Ratio, the one with faster growth business is more attractive.

If a company loses money, the PE Ratio becomes meaningless.

To compare stocks with different growth rates, Peter Lynch invented a ratio called PEG Ratio. PEG Ratio is defined as the PE Ratio divided by the growth ratio. He thinks a company with a PE Ratio equal to its growth rate is fairly valued. Still he said he would rather buy a company growing 20% a year with a PE Ratio of 20, instead of a company growing 10% a year with a PE Ratio of 10.

Because the PE Ratio measures how long it takes to earn back the price you pay, the PE Ratio can be applied to the stocks across different industries. That is why it is the one of the most important and widely used indicators for the valuation of stocks.

Similar to the PE Ratio or PS Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PE Ratio without NRI measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

Investors need to be aware that the PE Ratio can be misleading a lot of times, especially when the underlying business is cyclical and unpredictable. As Peter Lynch pointed out, cyclical businesses have higher profit margins at the peaks of the business cycles. Their earnings are high and PE Ratio s are artificially low. It is usually a bad idea to buy a cyclical business when the PE Ratio is low. A better ratio to identify the time to buy a cyclical businesses is the PS Ratio.


Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI Related Terms


Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI Chart

Technocrats Plasma Systems Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PE Ratio without NRI
N/A N/A N/A N/A

Technocrats Plasma Systems Quarterly Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Jun25 Mar26
PE Ratio without NRI At Loss At Loss At Loss At Loss At Loss

BOM:544877 vs GEV, ETN, PH: PE Ratio without NRI Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI, along with its competitors' market caps and PE Ratio without NRI data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI falls into.


BOM:544877
15GF Score
Technocrats Plasma Systems Ltd BOM:544877
PE Ratio without NRI is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Technocrats Plasma Systems PE Ratio without NRI Calculation

The PE Ratio without NRI, or P/E Ratio without non-recurring items, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its EPS without NRI. Regular PE Ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.

Technocrats Plasma Systems's PE Ratio without NRI for today is calculated as

PE Ratio without NRI=Share Price/ EPS without NRI
=252.70/2.031
=124.42

Technocrats Plasma Systems's Share Price of today is ₹252.70.
Technocrats Plasma Systems's EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹2.03.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

There are at least three kinds of PE Ratios used by different investors. They are Trailing Twelve Month PE Ratio, Forward PE Ratio, or PE Ratio without NRI. A new PE Ratio based on inflation-adjusted normalized PE Ratio is called Shiller PE Ratio, after Yale professor Robert Shiller.

In the case of PE Ratio without NRI, the reported earnings less the non-recurring items are used.

In the calculation of PE Ratio (TTM), the earnings per share used are the earnings per share over the past 12 months.

For Forward PE Ratio, the earnings are the expected earnings for the next twelve months.

For Shiller PE Ratio, the earnings of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, Shiller PE Ratio is also called PE10.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PE Ratio without NRI →
What does a PE Ratio without NRI of 124.42 mean?
Technocrats Plasma Systems (BOM:544877) has a PE Ratio without NRI of 124.42 as of Aug. 31, 2026. P/E without nonrecurring items is the ratio of share price to a company's earnings less one-time charges. View historical data on Technocrats Plasma Systems and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 121.67. Over the past decade, Technocrats Plasma Systems' PE Ratio without NRI has ranged from 118.91 to 124.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Technocrats Plasma Systems ranks #2104 out of 2312 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 91%.
Is Technocrats Plasma Systems' PE Ratio without NRI too high?
Technocrats Plasma Systems' current PE Ratio without NRI of 124.42 is near median its 10-year median of 121.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 118.91 to a high of 124.42. The Industrial Products industry median PE Ratio without NRI is 25.78. Technocrats Plasma Systems' value of 124.42 is 382.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Technocrats Plasma Systems ranks #2104 out of 2312 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Technocrats Plasma Systems has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Technocrats Plasma Systems' PE Ratio without NRI compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Technocrats Plasma Systems ranks #2104 out of 2312 companies for PE Ratio without NRI. This places Technocrats Plasma Systems in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PE Ratio without NRI is 25.78. Technocrats Plasma Systems' value of 124.42 is 382.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Technocrats Plasma Systems' own PE Ratio without NRI has ranged from 118.91 to 124.42 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 121.67 vs. the industry median of 25.78, Technocrats Plasma Systems has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PE Ratio without NRI for an Industrial Products company?
The median PE Ratio without NRI among Industrial Products companies is 25.78, based on 2,312 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PE Ratio without NRI significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PE Ratio without NRI should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Technocrats Plasma Systems's current PE Ratio without NRI of 124.42 is 382.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PE Ratio without NRI mean?
A high PE Ratio without NRI can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. P/E without nonrecurring items is the ratio of share price to a company's earnings less one-time charges. View historical data on Technocrats Plasma Systems and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median PE Ratio without NRI is 25.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Technocrats Plasma Systems's current PE Ratio without NRI is 124.42, which is near median its own 10-year median of 121.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Technocrats Plasma Systems stock overvalued right now?
Technocrats Plasma Systems (BOM:544877) has a current PE Ratio without NRI of 124.42. The current PE Ratio without NRI is 124.42, which is near median its 10-year median of 121.67 and 382.6% above the Industrial Products industry median of 25.78. Technocrats Plasma Systems' overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PE Ratio without NRI calculated?
PE Ratio without NRI is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Technocrats Plasma Systems (BOM:544877), the current PE Ratio without NRI is 124.42 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Technocrats Plasma Systems Business Description

Address Gaon Devi Industrial Estate, Nirav-2, Gala No. 6, 7, 8, 105, 106, 107, 108, Near Gaon Devi Temple, Sativali, Vasai East, District Palghar, Palghar, MH, IND, 401 208
Technocrats Plasma Systems Ltd operates as an engineering-led manufacturer of plasma cutting machines, welding equipment and customised automation systems for metal fabrication and related industries in India. Its product portfolio includes manual and CNC-controlled plate and pipe cutting systems for different material thicknesses and profiles, welding equipment for MIG, TIG, ARC, SAW and laser processes, and automation solutions for cutting and welding lines. The company serves various sectors including automotive, construction, shipbuilding, heavy engineering and general manufacturing. The majority of revenue is derived from tailored configurations and upgrades for new and existing machines, and Lifecycle support services for supplied equipment.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544877

PE Ratio without NRI is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹252.70
Price