Vega Jewellers (BOM:512026) PS Ratio: 0.28 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 78% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:512026 Vega Jewellers Ltd BOM:512026
27 GF Score
Price ₹61.95
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vega Jewellers PS Ratio?

Vega Jewellers BOM:512026 27 PS Ratio is 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 78% below its 10-year median of 1.29. GuruFocus rates BOM:512026 with a GF Score™ of 27/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,115 Retail - Cyclical companies, Vega Jewellers ranks better than 76.23% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Vega Jewellers's share price is ₹61.95. Vega Jewellers's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹221.56. Hence, Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio for today is 0.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:512026' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.04   Med: 1.29   Max: 11.05
Current: 0.28

During the past 13 years, Vega Jewellers's highest PS Ratio was 11.05. The lowest was 0.04. And the median was 1.29.

BOM:512026's PS Ratio is ranked better than
76.23% of 1115 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 0.62 vs BOM:512026: 0.28

Vega Jewellers's Revenue per Sharefor the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹53.36. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹221.56.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Vega Jewellers was 171.60% per year.

During the past 13 years, Vega Jewellers's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 443.80% per year. The lowest was -87.50% per year. And the median was -5.20% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Vega Jewellers  (BOM:512026) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Vega Jewellers PS Ratio Related Terms


Vega Jewellers PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vega Jewellers PS Ratio Chart

Vega Jewellers Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.27 0.00 0.00 0.18 0.32

Vega Jewellers Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 0.28 0.23 0.32 0.28

BOM:512026 vs TPR: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vega Jewellers PS Ratio vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:512026
27GF Score
Vega Jewellers Ltd BOM:512026
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vega Jewellers PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Vega Jewellers's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=61.95/221.559
=0.28

Vega Jewellers's Share Price of today is ₹61.95.
Vega Jewellers's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹221.56.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.28 mean?
Vega Jewellers (BOM:512026) has a PS Ratio of 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Vega Jewellers and its competitors. This is 78% below median its historical median of 1.29. Over the past decade, Vega Jewellers' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.04 to 11.05. According to the industry distribution chart, Vega Jewellers ranks #265 out of 1115 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 23.8%.
Is Vega Jewellers' PS Ratio too high?
Vega Jewellers' current PS Ratio of 0.28 is 78% below median its 10-year median of 1.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.04 to a high of 11.05. The Retail - Cyclical industry median PS Ratio is 0.62. Vega Jewellers' value of 0.28 is 54.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vega Jewellers ranks #265 out of 1115 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Vega Jewellers has a GF Score™ of 27/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vega Jewellers' PS Ratio compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Vega Jewellers ranks #265 out of 1115 companies for PS Ratio. This places Vega Jewellers in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 0.62. Vega Jewellers' value of 0.28 is 54.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Vega Jewellers' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.04 to 11.05 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.29 vs. the industry median of 0.62, Vega Jewellers has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median PS Ratio among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.62, based on 1,115 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vega Jewellers's current PS Ratio of 0.28 is 54.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Vega Jewellers and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median PS Ratio is 0.62 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vega Jewellers's current PS Ratio is 0.28, which is 78% below median its own 10-year median of 1.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vega Jewellers stock overvalued right now?
Vega Jewellers (BOM:512026) has a current PS Ratio of 0.28. The current PS Ratio is 0.28, which is 78% below median its 10-year median of 1.29 and 54.8% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.62. Vega Jewellers' overall GF Score™ is 27/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vega Jewellers (BOM:512026), the current PS Ratio is 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vega Jewellers Business Description

Address Road No. 12, 3rd Floor, Banjara Hills, Opposite Police Twin Towers, Above JSP Hyundai Showroom, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500034
Vega Jewellers Ltd is mainly engaged in the business of jewellery retailing. The company is involved in trading industrial chemicals, and has expanded its business to include the trading, manufacturing, and dealing of all kinds of ornaments and jewellery. Its product portfolio comprises a wide range of jewellery products such as diamond necklaces, diamond rings, polki bangles, kundan pendants, chowkers, gold bangles, and a collection of antique and bridal jewellery products, among others.
27GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:512026

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹61.95
Price