Caliber Mining and Logistics (BOM:544833) PS Ratio: 1.96 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544833 Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd BOM:544833
13 GF Score
Price ₹504.05
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio?

Caliber Mining and Logistics BOM:544833 -1.03% 13 PS Ratio is 1.96 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 5% below its 10-year median of 2.06. GuruFocus rates BOM:544833 with a GF Score™ of 13/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 130 Other Energy Sources companies, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks worse than 60.77% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Caliber Mining and Logistics's share price is ₹504.05. Caliber Mining and Logistics's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹256.62. Hence, Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio for today is 1.96.

The historical rank and industry rank for Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544833' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.99   Med: 2.06   Max: 2.34
Current: 1.99

During the past 5 years, Caliber Mining and Logistics's highest PS Ratio was 2.34. The lowest was 1.99. And the median was 2.06.

BOM:544833's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
60.77% of 130 companies
in the Other Energy Sources industry
Industry Median: 1.46 vs BOM:544833: 1.99

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹256.62. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹256.62.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Caliber Mining and Logistics was 17.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 36.80% per year.

During the past 5 years, Caliber Mining and Logistics's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 56.70% per year. The lowest was 36.80% per year. And the median was 46.75% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Caliber Mining and Logistics  (BOM:544833) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio Related Terms


Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio Chart

Caliber Mining and Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Caliber Mining and Logistics Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Thermal Coal subindustry, Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio vs Other Energy Sources Industry

For the Other Energy Sources industry and Energy sector, Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:544833
13GF Score
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd BOM:544833
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Caliber Mining and Logistics PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Caliber Mining and Logistics's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=504.05/256.617
=1.96

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Share Price of today is ₹504.05.
For company reported annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Caliber Mining and Logistics's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹256.62.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 1.96 mean?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (BOM:544833) has a PS Ratio of 1.96 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.06. Over the past decade, Caliber Mining and Logistics' PS Ratio has ranged from 1.99 to 2.34. According to the industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #79 out of 130 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, placing it in the top 60.8%.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics' PS Ratio too high?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' current PS Ratio of 1.96 is near median its 10-year median of 2.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.99 to a high of 2.34. The Other Energy Sources industry median PS Ratio is 1.46. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 1.96 is 34.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #79 out of 130 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Caliber Mining and Logistics has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Caliber Mining and Logistics' PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Other Energy Sources industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #79 out of 130 companies for PS Ratio. This places Caliber Mining and Logistics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.46. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 1.96 is 34.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Caliber Mining and Logistics' own PS Ratio has ranged from 1.99 to 2.34 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.06 vs. the industry median of 1.46, Caliber Mining and Logistics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for an Other Energy Sources company?
The median PS Ratio among Other Energy Sources companies is 1.46, based on 130 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current PS Ratio of 1.96 is 34.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. For the Other Energy Sources industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current PS Ratio is 1.96, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (BOM:544833) has a current PS Ratio of 1.96. The current PS Ratio is 1.96, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.06 and 34.2% above the Other Energy Sources industry median of 1.46. Caliber Mining and Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 13/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Caliber Mining and Logistics (BOM:544833), the current PS Ratio is 1.96 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges CMLL:India
Address Chhaoni Road, Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New Colony, Nagpur, MH, IND, 440 001
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is a mining operator managing overburden removal, coal extraction and coal logistics together as an integrated services provider. Its business comprises: i) Coal mining services, which include coal extraction and overburden removal on a contractual basis; ii) Logistics, which includes loading, unloading and road transportation of coal and iron; iii) Rake loading, which is loading coal onto rail rakes using its machinery. iv) Rail coordination services, which include assisting customers to coordinate movement of coal by rail on Indian Railways, and v) Coal trading, which includes the buying and selling of coal. The majority of revenue is derived from the Coal mining services business. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from India.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544833

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹504.05
Price