Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings (HKSE:08328) PS Ratio: 0.35 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 93% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:08328 Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Ltd HKSE:08328
54 GF Score
Price HK$0.44
GF Value HK$0.66
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio?

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings HKSE:08328 54 PS Ratio is 0.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 93% below its 10-year median of 5.11. GuruFocus rates HKSE:08328 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.66 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,034 Industrial Products companies, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings ranks better than 91.69% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's share price is HK$0.44. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1.26. Hence, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio for today is 0.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:08328' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.24   Med: 5.11   Max: 22.72
Current: 0.35

During the past 12 years, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's highest PS Ratio was 22.72. The lowest was 0.24. And the median was 5.11.

HKSE:08328's PS Ratio is ranked better than
91.69% of 3034 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.99 vs HKSE:08328: 0.35

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$0.53. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1.26.

Warning Sign:

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Ltd revenue per share has been in decline over the past 3 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings was -7.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -2.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 31.20% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 38.50% per year.

During the past 12 years, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 75.60% per year. The lowest was -2.00% per year. And the median was 40.60% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings  (HKSE:08328) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio Related Terms


Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio Chart

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.26 3.64 1.13 0.52 0.42

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.31 0.52 0.00 0.42 0.00

HKSE:08328 vs VRT, BE: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:08328
54GF Score
Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Ltd HKSE:08328
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=0.44/1.255
=0.35

Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's Share Price of today is HK$0.44.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1.26.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.35 mean?
Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings (HKSE:08328) has a PS Ratio of 0.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings and its competitors. This is 93% below median its historical median of 5.11. Over the past decade, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 22.72. According to the industry distribution chart, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings ranks #252 out of 3034 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 8.3%.
Is Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' PS Ratio too high?
Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' current PS Ratio of 0.35 is 93% below median its 10-year median of 5.11. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.24 to a high of 22.72. The Industrial Products industry median PS Ratio is 1.99. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' value of 0.35 is 82.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings ranks #252 out of 3034 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' PS Ratio compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings ranks #252 out of 3034 companies for PS Ratio. This places Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.99. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' value of 0.35 is 82.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 22.72 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.11 vs. the industry median of 1.99, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.99, based on 3,034 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's current PS Ratio of 0.35 is 82.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.99 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings's current PS Ratio is 0.35, which is 93% below median its own 10-year median of 5.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings (HKSE:08328) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.66, compared to a current price of HK$0.44 — trading 33.3% below its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 0.35, which is 93% below median its 10-year median of 5.11 and 82.4% below the Industrial Products industry median of 1.99. Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings (HKSE:08328), the current PS Ratio is 0.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings (HKSE:08328) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$0.44 is trading 33.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.66. GuruFocus considers Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:08328:

  • PS Ratio: 0.35 (93% below median its 10-year median of 5.11)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.66 vs. price of HK$0.44 (33.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 82.4% below the Industrial Products median (#252 of 3034)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:08328 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Business Description

Address 99 Yongzhen Road, Jiujiang Economic Development Zone, Anhui Province, Wuhu, CHN
Xinyi Electric Storage Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the production and sales of electric storage products in the People's Republic of China, the production and sales of photovoltaic films in the PRC and Malaysia and the provision of engineering, procurement and construction services for solar energy projects. In addition, the Group is also engaged in the provision of automobile glass repair and replacement services in Hong Kong. The Group's reportable segments, respectively, including (1) electric storage business; (2) EPC Services; (3) PV Films, (4) automobile glass repair and replacement services; and (5) other segments (trading of forklift and wind farm related business).
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:08328

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.44
Price
HK$0.66
GF Value