De Neers Tools (NSE:DENEERS) PS Ratio: 0.82 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 52% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:DENEERS De Neers Tools Ltd NSE:DENEERS
73 GF Score
Price ₹169.90
GF Value ₹430.47
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is De Neers Tools PS Ratio?

De Neers Tools NSE:DENEERS +1.16% 73 PS Ratio is 0.82 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 52% below its 10-year median of 1.72. GuruFocus rates NSE:DENEERS with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹430.47 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,034 Industrial Products companies, De Neers Tools ranks better than 75.68% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, De Neers Tools's share price is ₹169.90. De Neers Tools's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹206.84. Hence, De Neers Tools's PS Ratio for today is 0.82.

The historical rank and industry rank for De Neers Tools's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:DENEERS' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.71   Med: 1.72   Max: 2.59
Current: 0.84

During the past 7 years, De Neers Tools's highest PS Ratio was 2.59. The lowest was 0.71. And the median was 1.72.

NSE:DENEERS's PS Ratio is ranked better than
75.68% of 3034 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.98 vs NSE:DENEERS: 0.84

De Neers Tools's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹122.76. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹206.84.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of De Neers Tools was 23.00% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 23.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 23.00% per year.

During the past 7 years, De Neers Tools's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 23.30% per year. The lowest was 9.00% per year. And the median was 22.25% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


De Neers Tools  (NSE:DENEERS) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


De Neers Tools PS Ratio Related Terms


De Neers Tools PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for De Neers Tools's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

De Neers Tools PS Ratio Chart

De Neers Tools Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 1.72 1.64 0.70

De Neers Tools Semi-Annual Data
Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.72 0.00 1.64 0.00 0.70

NSE:DENEERS vs SNA, RBC, LECO: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Tools & Accessories subindustry, De Neers Tools's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


De Neers Tools PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, De Neers Tools's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where De Neers Tools's PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:DENEERS
73GF Score
De Neers Tools Ltd NSE:DENEERS
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

De Neers Tools PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

De Neers Tools's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=169.90/206.842
=0.82

De Neers Tools's Share Price of today is ₹169.90.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. De Neers Tools's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹206.84.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.82 mean?
De Neers Tools (NSE:DENEERS) has a PS Ratio of 0.82 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on De Neers Tools and its competitors. This is 52% below median its historical median of 1.72. Over the past decade, De Neers Tools' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.71 to 2.59. According to the industry distribution chart, De Neers Tools ranks #738 out of 3034 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 24.3%.
Is De Neers Tools' PS Ratio too high?
De Neers Tools' current PS Ratio of 0.82 is 52% below median its 10-year median of 1.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.71 to a high of 2.59. The Industrial Products industry median PS Ratio is 1.98. De Neers Tools' value of 0.82 is 58.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, De Neers Tools ranks #738 out of 3034 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, De Neers Tools has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does De Neers Tools' PS Ratio compare to SNA and RBC?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, De Neers Tools ranks #738 out of 3034 companies for PS Ratio. This places De Neers Tools in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.98. De Neers Tools' value of 0.82 is 58.6% below this benchmark. Historically, De Neers Tools' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.71 to 2.59 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.72 vs. the industry median of 1.98, De Neers Tools has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.98, based on 3,034 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. De Neers Tools's current PS Ratio of 0.82 is 58.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on De Neers Tools and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.98 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. De Neers Tools's current PS Ratio is 0.82, which is 52% below median its own 10-year median of 1.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is De Neers Tools stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, De Neers Tools (NSE:DENEERS) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹430.47, compared to a current price of ₹169.90 — trading 60.5% below its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 0.82, which is 52% below median its 10-year median of 1.72 and 58.6% below the Industrial Products industry median of 1.98. De Neers Tools' overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For De Neers Tools (NSE:DENEERS), the current PS Ratio is 0.82 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is De Neers Tools (NSE:DENEERS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, De Neers Tools stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹169.90 is trading 60.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹430.47. GuruFocus considers De Neers Tools to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:DENEERS:

  • PS Ratio: 0.82 (52% below median its 10-year median of 1.72)
  • GF Value™: ₹430.47 vs. price of ₹169.90 (60.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 58.6% below the Industrial Products median (#738 of 3034)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:DENEERS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


De Neers Tools Business Description

Address Industrial Area, Plot No. 468, Ground Floor, , F.I.E, Patparganj, Delhi, IND, 110092
De Neers Tools Ltd is a hand tool supplier in India. The Company is engaged in the business of wholesale trading of Hardware Tools. The products of the company include Spanners, Wrenches, Pliers, Cutters, Allen keys, Hammers, sockets, Screw Drivers, Tool Kits, Tool Cabinets, Trolleys, etc. It is also specialized in providing Safety Tools like Non-Sparking Tools, Insulated Steel Tools, Non-Sparking Insulated Tools, Stainless Steel Anti-magnetic Tools, and Titanium Tools, with a range of hand tools. The company is predominantly engaged in wholesale trading of hardware tools, which constitutes a single business segment.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:DENEERS

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹169.90
Price
₹430.47
GF Value