Environment Friendly Holdings (TSE:3777) PS Ratio: 10.38 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 90% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:3777 Environment Friendly Holdings Corp TSE:3777
49 GF Score
Price 円48.00
GF Value 円4.50
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio?

Environment Friendly Holdings TSE:3777 49 PS Ratio is 10.38 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 90% above its 10-year median of 5.45. GuruFocus rates TSE:3777 with a GF Score™ of 49/100 and a GF Value™ of 円4.50 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,788 Software companies, Environment Friendly Holdings ranks worse than 87.91% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Environment Friendly Holdings's share price is 円48.00. Environment Friendly Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円4.62. Hence, Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio for today is 10.38.

The historical rank and industry rank for Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:3777' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.39   Med: 5.45   Max: 39.71
Current: 10.39

During the past 13 years, Environment Friendly Holdings's highest PS Ratio was 39.71. The lowest was 0.39. And the median was 5.45.

TSE:3777's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
87.91% of 2788 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.94 vs TSE:3777: 10.39

Environment Friendly Holdings's Revenue per Sharefor the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円0.00. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円4.62.

Warning Sign:

Environment Friendly Holdings Corp revenue growth has slowed down over the past 12 months.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Environment Friendly Holdings was -89.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 10.90% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 63.30% per year.

During the past 13 years, Environment Friendly Holdings's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 251.20% per year. The lowest was -66.10% per year. And the median was -16.60% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Environment Friendly Holdings  (TSE:3777) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio Related Terms


Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio Chart

Environment Friendly Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.62 7.98 0.66 0.53 10.84

Environment Friendly Holdings Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Jun26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.12 35.17 22.21 10.84 18.53

TSE:3777 vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:3777
49GF Score
Environment Friendly Holdings Corp TSE:3777
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Environment Friendly Holdings PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Environment Friendly Holdings's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=48.00/4.623
=10.38

Environment Friendly Holdings's Share Price of today is 円48.00.
Environment Friendly Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円4.62.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 10.38 mean?
Environment Friendly Holdings (TSE:3777) has a PS Ratio of 10.38 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Environment Friendly Holdings and its competitors. This is 90% above median its historical median of 5.45. Over the past decade, Environment Friendly Holdings' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.39 to 39.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Environment Friendly Holdings ranks #2451 out of 2788 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 87.9%.
Is Environment Friendly Holdings' PS Ratio too high?
Environment Friendly Holdings' current PS Ratio of 10.38 is 90% above median its 10-year median of 5.45. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.39 to a high of 39.71. The Software industry median PS Ratio is 1.94. Environment Friendly Holdings' value of 10.38 is 435.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Environment Friendly Holdings ranks #2451 out of 2788 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Environment Friendly Holdings has a GF Score™ of 49/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Environment Friendly Holdings' PS Ratio compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Environment Friendly Holdings ranks #2451 out of 2788 companies for PS Ratio. This places Environment Friendly Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.94. Environment Friendly Holdings' value of 10.38 is 435.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Environment Friendly Holdings' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.39 to 39.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.45 vs. the industry median of 1.94, Environment Friendly Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.94, based on 2,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Environment Friendly Holdings's current PS Ratio of 10.38 is 435.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Environment Friendly Holdings and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Environment Friendly Holdings's current PS Ratio is 10.38, which is 90% above median its own 10-year median of 5.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Environment Friendly Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Environment Friendly Holdings (TSE:3777) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円4.50, compared to a current price of 円48.00 — trading 966.7% above its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 10.38, which is 90% above median its 10-year median of 5.45 and 435.1% above the Software industry median of 1.94. Environment Friendly Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 49/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Environment Friendly Holdings (TSE:3777), the current PS Ratio is 10.38 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Environment Friendly Holdings (TSE:3777) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Environment Friendly Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円48.00 is trading 966.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円4.50. GuruFocus considers Environment Friendly Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:3777:

  • PS Ratio: 10.38 (90% above median its 10-year median of 5.45)
  • GF Value™: 円4.50 vs. price of 円48.00 (966.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 49/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 435.1% above the Software median (#2451 of 2788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:3777 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Environment Friendly Holdings Business Description

Address 24-9 Nishi-Shinbashi 3-chome, Tokyo Iida Building 9th Floor, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 105-0003
Environment Friendly Holdings Corp has three segments: Natural Resources & Energy, Reuse Business, and Environmental Business. The Natural Resources & Energy segment deals with biomass, sorghum, solar power development, electricity retail, and energy consulting. The Reuse Business involves selling new and used appliances, ICT platform and web system development, and cybersecurity services. The Environmental Business handles installation, maintenance, and repair of multi-story parking lots, as well as facility management for apartments and office buildings.
49GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:3777

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円48.00
Price
円4.50
GF Value