Shankesh Jewellers (NSE:SHANKESH) Quick Ratio: 0.76 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SHANKESH Shankesh Jewellers Ltd NSE:SHANKESH
6 GF Score
Price ₹93.22
View Full Analysis

What is Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio?

Shankesh Jewellers NSE:SHANKESH +1.62% 6 Quick Ratio is 0.76 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:SHANKESH with a GF Score™ of 6/100. Among 1,128 Retail - Cyclical companies, Shankesh Jewellers ranks worse than 88652.39% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Shankesh Jewellers's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.76.

Shankesh Jewellers has a quick ratio of 0.76. It indicates that the company cannot currently fully pay back its current liabilities.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SHANKESH's Quick Ratio is not ranked *
in the Retail - Cyclical industry.
Industry Median: 0.845
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Quick Ratio only.

Shankesh Jewellers  (NSE:SHANKESH) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio Related Terms


Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio Chart

Shankesh Jewellers Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio
0.37 0.37 0.56 0.76

Shankesh Jewellers Quarterly Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio 0.37 0.37 0.56 0.76

NSE:SHANKESH vs TPR: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio falls into.


NSE:SHANKESH
6GF Score
Shankesh Jewellers Ltd NSE:SHANKESH
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shankesh Jewellers Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(3866.51-2399.58)/1937.2
=0.76

Shankesh Jewellers's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(3866.51-2399.58)/1937.2
=0.76

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 0.76 mean?
Shankesh Jewellers (NSE:SHANKESH) has a Quick Ratio of 0.76 as of Mar. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Shankesh Jewellers and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shankesh Jewellers ranks #999999 out of 1128 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry.
Is Shankesh Jewellers' Quick Ratio too high?
Shankesh Jewellers' current Quick Ratio is 0.76. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Quick Ratio is 0.85. Shankesh Jewellers' value of 0.76 is 10.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shankesh Jewellers ranks #999999 out of 1128 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shankesh Jewellers has a GF Score™ of 6/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shankesh Jewellers' Quick Ratio compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Shankesh Jewellers ranks #999999 out of 1128 companies for Quick Ratio. This places Shankesh Jewellers in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 0.85. Shankesh Jewellers' value of 0.76 is 10.1% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Quick Ratio among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.85, based on 1,128 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shankesh Jewellers's current Quick Ratio of 0.76 is 10.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Shankesh Jewellers and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Quick Ratio is 0.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shankesh Jewellers's current Quick Ratio is 0.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shankesh Jewellers stock overvalued right now?
Shankesh Jewellers (NSE:SHANKESH) has a current Quick Ratio of 0.76. The current Quick Ratio is 0.76 and 10.1% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.85. Shankesh Jewellers' overall GF Score™ is 6/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shankesh Jewellers (NSE:SHANKESH), the current Quick Ratio is 0.76 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Shankesh Jewellers Business Description

Other Exchanges 544882:India
Address Zaveri Bazar, Office No. 12, 3rd Floor, 101 Mumbadevi Diamond Premises Co-Op, Society Ltd, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400002
Shankesh Jewellers Ltd is engaged in the business of hand-crafted gold jewellery and providing customisation services to its clients. It offers 22-karat and 18-karat gold jewellery, including bangles, bridal jewellery, chokers, jhumkas, necklace sets, mangal sutras, rings, and combined jewellery sets. Its products include antique, semi-antique, Calcutta, temple, Gheru polish, and yellow, rhodium, and rose gold jewellery. The company relies on third-party job workers for production and manufacturing and provides customized jewellery based on customer specifications. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the sale of its jewellery products.
6GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SHANKESH

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹93.22
Price