Global Invacom Group (SGX:QS9) Quick Ratio: 2.03 (As of Jun. 2026) — 88% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio?

Global Invacom Group SGX:QS9 Quick Ratio is 2.03 as of Jun. 2026, which is 88% above its 10-year median of 1.08. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,502 Hardware companies, Global Invacom Group ranks better than 69.74% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Global Invacom Group's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.03.

Global Invacom Group has a quick ratio of 2.03. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:QS9' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.9   Med: 1.08   Max: 2.03
Current: 2.03

During the past 13 years, Global Invacom Group's highest Quick Ratio was 2.03. The lowest was 0.90. And the median was 1.08.

SGX:QS9's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
69.74% of 2502 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.4 vs SGX:QS9: 2.03

Global Invacom Group  (SGX:QS9) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio Related Terms


Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio Chart

Global Invacom Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.13 1.02 1.18 1.53 1.84

Global Invacom Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.28 1.53 1.31 1.84 2.03

SGX:QS9 vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio falls into.



Global Invacom Group Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(29.793-12.637)/9.303
=1.84

Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(25.927-10.247)/7.709
=2.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 2.03 mean?
Global Invacom Group (SGX:QS9) has a Quick Ratio of 2.03 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Global Invacom Group and its competitors. This is 88% above median its historical median of 1.08. Over the past decade, Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.90 to 2.03. According to the industry distribution chart, Global Invacom Group ranks #757 out of 2502 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 30.3%.
Is Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio too high?
Global Invacom Group's current Quick Ratio of 2.03 is 88% above median its 10-year median of 1.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.90 to a high of 2.03. The Hardware industry median Quick Ratio is 1.40. Global Invacom Group's value of 2.03 is 45% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Global Invacom Group ranks #757 out of 2502 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint.
How does Global Invacom Group's Quick Ratio compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Global Invacom Group ranks #757 out of 2502 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts Global Invacom Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.40. Global Invacom Group's value of 2.03 is 45% above this benchmark. Historically, Global Invacom Group's own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.90 to 2.03 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.08 vs. the industry median of 1.40, Global Invacom Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Quick Ratio among Hardware companies is 1.40, based on 2,502 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Global Invacom Group's current Quick Ratio of 2.03 is 45% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Global Invacom Group and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.40 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Global Invacom Group's current Quick Ratio is 2.03, which is 88% above median its own 10-year median of 1.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Global Invacom Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Global Invacom Group (SGX:QS9) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.03, compared to a current price of S$0.04 — trading 26.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 2.03, which is 88% above median its 10-year median of 1.08 and 45% above the Hardware industry median of 1.40. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Global Invacom Group (SGX:QS9), the current Quick Ratio is 2.03 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Global Invacom Group Business Description

Address 7 Temasek Boulevard, Level 32, Suntec Tower One, Singapore, SGP, 038987
Global Invacom Group Ltd is a fully integrated satellite communications equipment provider. The company develops, manufactures, and supplies satellite and TV peripheral equipment to the direct broadcast satellite and VSAT markets. The business of the group is organized into the following business segments: Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) and Non-VSAT. It has geographical operations in Asia, America, Europe, the Middle East, and the Rest of the World. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Europe.