Immutep (STU:YP1A) Quick Ratio: 5.69 (As of Jun. 2026) — 46% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:YP1A Immutep Ltd STU:YP1A
30 GF Score
Price €0.31
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Immutep Quick Ratio?

Immutep STU:YP1A +1.32% 30 Quick Ratio is 5.69 as of Jun. 2026, which is 46% below its 10-year median of 10.48. GuruFocus rates STU:YP1A with a GF Score™ of 30/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,410 Biotechnology companies, Immutep ranks better than 64.04% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Immutep's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.69.

Immutep has a quick ratio of 5.69. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Immutep's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:YP1A' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.44   Med: 10.48   Max: 18.25
Current: 5.69

During the past 13 years, Immutep's highest Quick Ratio was 18.25. The lowest was 4.44. And the median was 10.48.

STU:YP1A's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
64.04% of 1410 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 3.585 vs STU:YP1A: 5.69

Immutep  (STU:YP1A) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Immutep Quick Ratio Related Terms


Immutep Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Immutep's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Immutep Quick Ratio Chart

Immutep Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.16 13.81 18.25 11.69 5.69

Immutep Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.69 0.00 2.97 0.00 5.69

STU:YP1A vs VRTX, REGN, MRNA: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Immutep's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Immutep Quick Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Immutep's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Immutep's Quick Ratio falls into.


STU:YP1A
30GF Score
Immutep Ltd STU:YP1A
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Immutep Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Immutep's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(49.18-0)/8.638
=5.69

Immutep's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(49.18-0)/8.638
=5.69

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 5.69 mean?
Immutep (STU:YP1A) has a Quick Ratio of 5.69 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Immutep and its competitors. This is 46% below median its historical median of 10.48. Over the past decade, Immutep's Quick Ratio has ranged from 4.44 to 18.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Immutep ranks #507 out of 1410 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 36%.
Is Immutep's Quick Ratio too high?
Immutep's current Quick Ratio of 5.69 is 46% below median its 10-year median of 10.48. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.44 to a high of 18.25. The Biotechnology industry median Quick Ratio is 3.59. Immutep's value of 5.69 is 58.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Immutep ranks #507 out of 1410 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Immutep has a GF Score™ of 30/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Immutep's Quick Ratio compare to VRTX and REGN?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, Immutep ranks #507 out of 1410 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts Immutep in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 3.59. Immutep's value of 5.69 is 58.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Immutep's own Quick Ratio has ranged from 4.44 to 18.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.48 vs. the industry median of 3.59, Immutep has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Biotechnology company?
The median Quick Ratio among Biotechnology companies is 3.59, based on 1,410 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Immutep's current Quick Ratio of 5.69 is 58.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Immutep and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Quick Ratio is 3.59 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Immutep's current Quick Ratio is 5.69, which is 46% below median its own 10-year median of 10.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Immutep stock overvalued right now?
Immutep (STU:YP1A) has a current Quick Ratio of 5.69. The current Quick Ratio is 5.69, which is 46% below median its 10-year median of 10.48 and 58.7% above the Biotechnology industry median of 3.59. Immutep's overall GF Score™ is 30/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Immutep (STU:YP1A), the current Quick Ratio is 5.69 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Immutep Business Description

Address 264 George Street, Level 32, Australia Square, Sydney, NSW, AUS, 2000
Immutep Ltd is a Phase three clinical biotechnology company developing novel Lymphocyte Activation Gene-3 (LAG-3) related immunotherapies for cancer and autoimmune disease. It has a diversified product portfolio that harnesses LAG-3's ability to stimulate the body's immune response to fight cancer or suppress the immune system to treat autoimmune disease. The company is focused on advancing its product candidate, eftilagimod alfa (efti), through its registrational Phase three clinical trial towards marketing approval in first-line non-small cell lung cancer (1L NSCLC). The other product candidates in its portfolio include TACTI-004, TACTI-003, AIPAC-003, TACTI-002, INSIGHT-005, and others, being developed as potential therapies for various cancers and autoimmune diseases.
30GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:YP1A

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.31
Price