Mabel Ventures (XCNQ:MBL) Quick Ratio: 1.36 (As of May. 2026) — 10% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XCNQ:MBL Mabel Ventures Inc XCNQ:MBL
36 GF Score
Price C$0.20
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio?

Mabel Ventures XCNQ:MBL +42.86% 36 Quick Ratio is 1.36 as of May. 2026, which is 10% above its 10-year median of 1.24. GuruFocus rates XCNQ:MBL with a GF Score™ of 36/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,637 Metals & Mining companies, Mabel Ventures ranks worse than 62.23% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Mabel Ventures's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 1.36.

Mabel Ventures has a quick ratio of 1.36. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XCNQ:MBL' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.01   Med: 1.24   Max: 15.89
Current: 1.36

During the past 13 years, Mabel Ventures's highest Quick Ratio was 15.89. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 1.24.

XCNQ:MBL's Quick Ratio is ranked worse than
62.23% of 2637 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 2.35 vs XCNQ:MBL: 1.36

Mabel Ventures  (XCNQ:MBL) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio Related Terms


Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio Chart

Mabel Ventures Annual Data
Trend Aug11 Aug12 Aug13 Aug14 Aug20 Aug21 Aug22 Aug23 Aug24 Aug25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.01 0.01 9.82 5.40 15.89

Mabel Ventures Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.12 15.89 12.38 12.12 1.36

Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio falls into.


XCNQ:MBL
36GF Score
Mabel Ventures Inc XCNQ:MBL
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mabel Ventures Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Aug. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Aug. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(1.017-0)/0.064
=15.89

Mabel Ventures's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: May. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(0.416-0)/0.306
=1.36

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.36 mean?
Mabel Ventures (XCNQ:MBL) has a Quick Ratio of 1.36 as of May. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Mabel Ventures and its competitors. This is 10% above median its historical median of 1.24. Over the past decade, Mabel Ventures' Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 15.89. According to the industry distribution chart, Mabel Ventures ranks #1641 out of 2637 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 62.2%.
Is Mabel Ventures' Quick Ratio too high?
Mabel Ventures' current Quick Ratio of 1.36 is 10% above median its 10-year median of 1.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.01 to a high of 15.89. The Metals & Mining industry median Quick Ratio is 2.35. Mabel Ventures' value of 1.36 is 42.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mabel Ventures ranks #1641 out of 2637 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Mabel Ventures has a GF Score™ of 36/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mabel Ventures' Quick Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Mabel Ventures ranks #1641 out of 2637 companies for Quick Ratio. This places Mabel Ventures in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 2.35. Mabel Ventures' value of 1.36 is 42.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Mabel Ventures' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 15.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.24 vs. the industry median of 2.35, Mabel Ventures has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Quick Ratio among Metals & Mining companies is 2.35, based on 2,637 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mabel Ventures's current Quick Ratio of 1.36 is 42.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Mabel Ventures and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Quick Ratio is 2.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mabel Ventures's current Quick Ratio is 1.36, which is 10% above median its own 10-year median of 1.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mabel Ventures stock overvalued right now?
Mabel Ventures (XCNQ:MBL) has a current Quick Ratio of 1.36. The current Quick Ratio is 1.36, which is 10% above median its 10-year median of 1.24 and 42.1% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 2.35. Mabel Ventures' overall GF Score™ is 36/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mabel Ventures (XCNQ:MBL), the current Quick Ratio is 1.36 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Mabel Ventures Business Description

Address 595 Burrard Street, Suite 3123, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V7X 1J1
Mabel Ventures Inc is a Canadian mineral exploration company with a focus on the exploration and development of the Bonanza Gold Property, located in Northwestern Quebec.
36GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XCNQ:MBL

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$0.20
Price