ENR (Energizer Holdings) Financial Strength: 3 (As of Jun. 2026) — 25% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ENR Energizer Holdings Inc ENR
61 GF Score
Price $20.92
GF Value $30.87
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Energizer Holdings Financial Strength?

Energizer Holdings ENR +0.72% 61 Financial Strength is 3 as of Jun. 2026, which is 25% below its 10-year median of 4.00. GuruFocus rates ENR with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of $30.87 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Energizer Holdings has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Warning Sign:

Energizer Holdings Inc displays poor financial strength. Usually, this is caused by too much debt for the company.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Energizer Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.26. Energizer Holdings's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.17. As of today, Energizer Holdings's Altman Z-Score is 1.32.


Energizer Holdings  (NYSE:ENR) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Energizer Holdings has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.


Energizer Holdings Financial Strength Related Terms


ENR vs AMPX, FCEL, TE: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, Energizer Holdings's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Energizer Holdings Financial Strength vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Energizer Holdings's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Energizer Holdings's Financial Strength falls into.


ENR
61GF Score
Energizer Holdings Inc ENR
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Energizer Holdings Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Energizer Holdings's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-40 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $90 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $3,378 Mil.

Energizer Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*89.7/-39.7
=2.26

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Warning Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Energizer Holdings Inc interest coverage is 2.04, which is low.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Energizer Holdings's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(53.3 + 3377.7) / 2936.4
=1.17

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Energizer Holdings has a Z-score of 1.32, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 1.32 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 3 mean?
Energizer Holdings (ENR) has a Financial Strength of 3 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Energizer Holdings and its competitors. This is 25% below median its historical median of 4.00. Over the past decade, Energizer Holdings' Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 5.00.
Is Energizer Holdings' Financial Strength too high?
Energizer Holdings' current Financial Strength of 3 is 25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 5.00. Overall, Energizer Holdings has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Energizer Holdings' Financial Strength compare to AMPX and FCEL?
Energizer Holdings' Financial Strength of 3 can be compared against companies in the Industrial Products industry. Historically, Energizer Holdings' own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 5.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for an Industrial Products company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Energizer Holdings and its competitors. Energizer Holdings's current Financial Strength is 3, which is 25% below median its own 10-year median of 4.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Energizer Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Energizer Holdings (ENR) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $30.87, compared to a current price of $20.92 — trading 32.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 3, which is 25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00. Energizer Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Energizer Holdings (ENR), the current Financial Strength is 3 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Energizer Holdings (ENR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Energizer Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $20.92 is trading 32.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of $30.87. GuruFocus considers Energizer Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for ENR:

  • Financial Strength: 3 (25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00)
  • GF Value™: $30.87 vs. price of $20.92 (32.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ENR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Energizer Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges EGG:Germany
Address 8235 Forsyth Boulevard, Suite 100, Saint Louis, MO, USA, 63105
Energizer Holdings Inc. manufactures and distributes household batteries, specialty batteries, and lighting products. The company offers batteries using lithium, alkaline, carbon zinc, nickel metal hydride, zinc air, and silver oxide technologies, sold under the Energizer, Rayovac, Varta, and Eveready brands across performance and premium price segments. It also provides auto care products in the appearance, fragrance, performance, and air conditioning recharge categories. Energizer operates through two geographical segments, the United States and International, with the majority of its revenue generated in the United States. It has two product segments: Batteries and Lights and Auto Care, with the Batteries and Lights segment contributing the majority of its revenue.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ENR

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$20.92
Price
$30.87
GF Value