Top Glove Bhd (FRA:5OU) Financial Strength: 6 (As of May. 2026) — 25% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:5OU Top Glove Corp Bhd FRA:5OU
68 GF Score
Price €0.49
GF Value €0.92
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Top Glove Bhd Financial Strength?

Top Glove Bhd FRA:5OU -2.00% 68 Financial Strength is 6 as of May. 2026, which is 25% below its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates FRA:5OU with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.92. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

Top Glove Bhd has the Financial Strength Rank of 6.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Top Glove Bhd's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 16.04. Top Glove Bhd's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 0.20. As of today, Top Glove Bhd's Altman Z-Score is 3.68.


Top Glove Bhd  (FRA:5OU) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Top Glove Bhd has the Financial Strength Rank of 6.


Top Glove Bhd Financial Strength Related Terms


FRA:5OU vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Top Glove Bhd Financial Strength vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength falls into.


FRA:5OU
68GF Score
Top Glove Corp Bhd FRA:5OU
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Top Glove Bhd Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Top Glove Bhd's Interest Expense for the months ended in May. 2026 was €-1.9 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in May. 2026 was €31.3 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was €178.1 Mil.

Top Glove Bhd's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: May. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: May. 2026 )
=-1*31.265/-1.949
=16.04

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Top Glove Bhd's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: May. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(8.804 + 178.087) / 949.3
=0.20

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Top Glove Bhd has a Z-score of 3.68, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 3.68 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 6 mean?
Top Glove Bhd (FRA:5OU) has a Financial Strength of 6 as of May. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Top Glove Bhd and its competitors. This is 25% below median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength has ranged from 5.00 to 10.00.
Is Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength too high?
Top Glove Bhd's current Financial Strength of 6 is 25% below median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Top Glove Bhd has a GF Score™ of 68/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength compare to ISRG and BDX?
Top Glove Bhd's Financial Strength of 6 can be compared against companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry. Historically, Top Glove Bhd's own Financial Strength has ranged from 5.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Medical Devices & Instruments industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Top Glove Bhd and its competitors. Top Glove Bhd's current Financial Strength is 6, which is 25% below median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Top Glove Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Top Glove Bhd (FRA:5OU) has a current Financial Strength of 6. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.92, compared to a current price of €0.49 — trading 46.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 6, which is 25% below median its 10-year median of 8.00. Top Glove Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Top Glove Bhd (FRA:5OU), the current Financial Strength is 6 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Top Glove Bhd (FRA:5OU) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Top Glove Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.49 is trading 46.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.92.

Key valuation signals for FRA:5OU:

  • Financial Strength: 6 (25% below median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: €0.92 vs. price of €0.49 (46.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:5OU stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Top Glove Bhd Business Description

Address 16, Persiaran Setia Dagang, Top Glove Tower, Level 21, Setia Alam, Seksyen U13, Shah Alam, SGR, MYS, 40170
Top Glove Corp Bhd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company is engaged in the manufacturing and sales of gloves through several product lines to diverse customers in various countries. Some of the different glove options include latex, nitrile, vinyl, PE, Polychloroprene, Polyisoprene, Flexylon, HDPE and surgical. It serves various sectors including healthcare, industrial, and Food and Beverage sectors. The company has four reportable operating segments based on its geographical areas: Malaysia, Thailand, People's Republic of China and Others. The majority of revenue is generated from Malaysia.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:5OU

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.49
Price
€0.92
GF Value