Technogym SpA (FRA:TN2) Financial Strength: 9 (As of Jun. 2026) — 13% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:TN2 Technogym SpA FRA:TN2
89 GF Score
Price €12.76
GF Value €13.42
Valuation Fairly Valued
View Full Analysis

What is Technogym SpA Financial Strength?

Technogym SpA FRA:TN2 -0.62% 89 Financial Strength is 9 as of Jun. 2026, which is 13% above its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates FRA:TN2 with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of €13.42 (Fairly Valued).

Technogym SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Technogym SpA shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Technogym SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.90. Technogym SpA's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.13. As of today, Technogym SpA's Altman Z-Score is 5.59.


Technogym SpA  (FRA:TN2) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Technogym SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Technogym SpA Financial Strength Related Terms


FRA:TN2 vs AS, HAS, LTH: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, Technogym SpA's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Technogym SpA Financial Strength vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Technogym SpA's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Technogym SpA's Financial Strength falls into.


FRA:TN2
89GF Score
Technogym SpA FRA:TN2
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Technogym SpA Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Technogym SpA's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-12 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €58 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €45 Mil.

Technogym SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*58.307/-11.905
=4.90

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Technogym SpA's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(80.068 + 44.592) / 985.164
=0.13

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Technogym SpA has a Z-score of 5.59, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 5.59 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 9 mean?
Technogym SpA (FRA:TN2) has a Financial Strength of 9 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Technogym SpA and its competitors. This is 13% above median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Technogym SpA's Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 9.00.
Is Technogym SpA's Financial Strength too high?
Technogym SpA's current Financial Strength of 9 is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.00 to a high of 9.00. Overall, Technogym SpA has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Technogym SpA's Financial Strength compare to AS and HAS?
Technogym SpA's Financial Strength of 9 can be compared against companies in the Travel & Leisure industry. Historically, Technogym SpA's own Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 9.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Travel & Leisure company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Travel & Leisure industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Technogym SpA and its competitors. Technogym SpA's current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Technogym SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Technogym SpA (FRA:TN2) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €13.42, compared to a current price of €12.76 — trading 4.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Technogym SpA's overall GF Score™ is 89/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Technogym SpA (FRA:TN2), the current Financial Strength is 9 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Technogym SpA (FRA:TN2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Technogym SpA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €12.76 is trading 4.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €13.42. GuruFocus considers Technogym SpA to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:TN2:

  • Financial Strength: 9 (13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: €13.42 vs. price of €12.76 (4.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:TN2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Technogym SpA Business Description

Address Via Calcinaro, 2861, Cesena, ITA, 47521
Technogym SpA is a fitness equipment manufacturer. The company offers integrated solutions for personal wellness consisting of equipment, services, and digital solutions that can be personalized and adapted to the specific needs of end users and professional operators. The company offers a range of wellness, physical exercise, and rehabilitation solutions to the segments of the fitness equipment market and the overall wellness industry. Its geographical segments are Europe (except Italy), APAC, Americas, MEIA, and Italy.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:TN2

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€12.76
Price
€13.42
GF Value