Marshall Monteagle (JSE:MMP) Financial Strength: 7 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:MMP Marshall Monteagle PLC JSE:MMP
64 GF Score
Price R31.50
GF Value R26.76
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marshall Monteagle Financial Strength?

Marshall Monteagle JSE:MMP 64 Financial Strength is 7 as of Mar. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 7.00. GuruFocus rates JSE:MMP with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of R26.76 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review.

Marshall Monteagle has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marshall Monteagle's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.77. Marshall Monteagle's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.07. As of today, Marshall Monteagle's Altman Z-Score is 5.85.


Marshall Monteagle  (JSE:MMP) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marshall Monteagle has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.


Marshall Monteagle Financial Strength Related Terms


JSE:MMP vs GWW, FAST, FERG: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Industrial Distribution subindustry, Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marshall Monteagle Financial Strength vs Industrial Distribution Industry

For the Industrial Distribution industry and Industrials sector, Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength falls into.


JSE:MMP
64GF Score
Marshall Monteagle PLC JSE:MMP
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marshall Monteagle Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Marshall Monteagle's Interest Expense for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was R-5 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was R4 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was R0 Mil.

Marshall Monteagle's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*3.702/-4.807
=0.77

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Marshall Monteagle's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(120.663 + 0) / 1660.168
=0.07

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Marshall Monteagle has a Z-score of 5.85, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 5.85 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 7 mean?
Marshall Monteagle (JSE:MMP) has a Financial Strength of 7 as of Mar. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marshall Monteagle and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 7.00. Over the past decade, Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 9.00.
Is Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength too high?
Marshall Monteagle's current Financial Strength of 7 is near median its 10-year median of 7.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 9.00. Overall, Marshall Monteagle has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength compare to GWW and FAST?
Marshall Monteagle's Financial Strength of 7 can be compared against companies in the Industrial Distribution industry. Historically, Marshall Monteagle's own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 9.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for an Industrial Distribution company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Industrial Distribution industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marshall Monteagle and its competitors. Marshall Monteagle's current Financial Strength is 7, which is near median its own 10-year median of 7.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marshall Monteagle stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marshall Monteagle (JSE:MMP) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R26.76, compared to a current price of R31.50 — trading 17.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 7, which is near median its 10-year median of 7.00. Marshall Monteagle's overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marshall Monteagle (JSE:MMP), the current Financial Strength is 7 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Marshall Monteagle (JSE:MMP) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marshall Monteagle stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R31.50 is trading 17.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of R26.76. GuruFocus considers Marshall Monteagle to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:MMP:

  • Financial Strength: 7 (near median its 10-year median of 7.00)
  • GF Value™: R26.76 vs. price of R31.50 (17.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 8 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:MMP stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Marshall Monteagle Business Description

Address 66-72 Esplanade, 2nd Floor, Gaspe House, Saint Helier, JEY, JE1 1GH
Marshall Monteagle PLC operates trading businesses involved in the importation and distribution of hand tools, machinery and non-perishable food products, coffee roasting, importing and exporting and trading in metals and minerals. It is also involved in the property business. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Import and distribution segment, which is engaged in Trade in non-perishable products, such as food, food ingredients, household consumer products, metal and minerals, manufacturing inputs, and tools; majorly imports to South Africa and Latin America, and exports from South Africa.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:MMP

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R31.50
Price
R26.76
GF Value