Industrias ChB de CV (MEX:ICHB) Financial Strength: 10 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:ICHB Industrias Ch SAB de CV MEX:ICHB
65 GF Score
Price MXN168.69
GF Value MXN173.35
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Industrias ChB de CV Financial Strength?

Industrias ChB de CV MEX:ICHB 65 Financial Strength is 10 as of Jun. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 10.00. GuruFocus rates MEX:ICHB with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN173.35 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

Industrias ChB de CV has the Financial Strength Rank of 10. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Industrias Ch SAB de CV shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Industrias ChB de CV's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 46.83. Industrias ChB de CV's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00. As of today, Industrias ChB de CV's Altman Z-Score is 6.54.


Industrias ChB de CV  (MEX:ICHB) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Industrias ChB de CV has the Financial Strength Rank of 10. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Industrias ChB de CV Financial Strength Related Terms


MEX:ICHB vs NUE, STLD, RS: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Industrias ChB de CV Financial Strength vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength falls into.


MEX:ICHB
65GF Score
Industrias Ch SAB de CV MEX:ICHB
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Industrias ChB de CV Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Industrias ChB de CV's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN-31 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN1,444 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN0 Mil.

Industrias ChB de CV's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*1443.921/-30.831
=46.83

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Industrias ChB de CV's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(5.287 + 0) / 35778.148
=0.00

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Industrias ChB de CV has a Z-score of 6.54, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 6.54 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 10 mean?
Industrias ChB de CV (MEX:ICHB) has a Financial Strength of 10 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Industrias ChB de CV and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 10.00. Over the past decade, Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 10.00.
Is Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength too high?
Industrias ChB de CV's current Financial Strength of 10 is near median its 10-year median of 10.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Industrias ChB de CV has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength compare to NUE and STLD?
Industrias ChB de CV's Financial Strength of 10 can be compared against companies in the Steel industry. Historically, Industrias ChB de CV's own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Steel company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Steel industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Industrias ChB de CV and its competitors. Industrias ChB de CV's current Financial Strength is 10, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Industrias ChB de CV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Industrias ChB de CV (MEX:ICHB) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN173.35, compared to a current price of MXN168.69 — trading 2.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 10, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.00. Industrias ChB de CV's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Industrias ChB de CV (MEX:ICHB), the current Financial Strength is 10 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Industrias ChB de CV (MEX:ICHB) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Industrias ChB de CV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN168.69 is trading 2.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN173.35. GuruFocus considers Industrias ChB de CV to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:ICHB:

  • Financial Strength: 10 (near median its 10-year median of 10.00)
  • GF Value™: MXN173.35 vs. price of MXN168.69 (2.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:ICHB stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Industrias ChB de CV Business Description

Other Exchanges AKQ:Germany
Address Agustin Melgar 23, Fracc Industrial Ninos Heroes, Tlalnepantla, MEX, 54030
Industrias Ch SAB de CV is a Mexican company. It acts as a producer of special steels in Mexico and the United States. The company's products include Billet, pipes, cylindrical and corrugated steel rods, structural profiles, commercial profiles, barbed wires, and wire rods and rod derivatives.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:ICHB

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN168.69
Price
MXN173.35
GF Value