Marr SpA (MIL:MARR) Financial Strength: 5 (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:MARR Marr SpA MIL:MARR
67 GF Score
Price €6.04
GF Value €10.79
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marr SpA Financial Strength?

Marr SpA MIL:MARR -2.11% 67 Financial Strength is 5 as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% below its 10-year median of 6.00. GuruFocus rates MIL:MARR with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.79 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Marr SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 5.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marr SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.26. Marr SpA's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.26. As of today, Marr SpA's Altman Z-Score is 2.14.


Marr SpA  (MIL:MARR) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marr SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 5.


Marr SpA Financial Strength Related Terms


MIL:MARR vs SYY, USFD, PFGC: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Food Distribution subindustry, Marr SpA's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marr SpA Financial Strength vs Retail - Defensive Industry

For the Retail - Defensive industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Marr SpA's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marr SpA's Financial Strength falls into.


MIL:MARR
67GF Score
Marr SpA MIL:MARR
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marr SpA Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Marr SpA's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-6 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €19 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €429 Mil.

Marr SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*19.317/-5.931
=3.26

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Marr SpA's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(180.279 + 429.063) / 2322.732
=0.26

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Marr SpA has a Z-score of 2.14, indicating it is in Grey Zones. This implies that Marr SpA is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.81, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 2.14 is in the grey area. This implies that the company is under some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may face bankruptcy risk.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 5 mean?
Marr SpA (MIL:MARR) has a Financial Strength of 5 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marr SpA and its competitors. This is 17% below median its historical median of 6.00. Over the past decade, Marr SpA's Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 8.00.
Is Marr SpA's Financial Strength too high?
Marr SpA's current Financial Strength of 5 is 17% below median its 10-year median of 6.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 8.00. Overall, Marr SpA has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marr SpA's Financial Strength compare to SYY and USFD?
Marr SpA's Financial Strength of 5 can be compared against companies in the Retail - Defensive industry. Historically, Marr SpA's own Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 8.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Retail - Defensive company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Retail - Defensive industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marr SpA and its competitors. Marr SpA's current Financial Strength is 5, which is 17% below median its own 10-year median of 6.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marr SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marr SpA (MIL:MARR) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.79, compared to a current price of €6.04 — trading 44% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 5, which is 17% below median its 10-year median of 6.00. Marr SpA's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marr SpA (MIL:MARR), the current Financial Strength is 5 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Marr SpA (MIL:MARR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marr SpA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.04 is trading 44% below its estimated GF Value™ of €10.79. GuruFocus considers Marr SpA to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:MARR:

  • Financial Strength: 5 (17% below median its 10-year median of 6.00)
  • GF Value™: €10.79 vs. price of €6.04 (44% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:MARR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Marr SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges 0NSS:UKM6Z:Germany
Address Street Spagna, 20, Rimini, ITA, 47921
Marr SpA is an Italian distributor of frozen and fresh products to the non-domestic catering sector. The company's products consist of seafood, meat, grocery, fruits and vegetables, and kitchen equipment, as well as private label products. Marr operates through a network of sales agents, `distribution centers, stocking platforms, and logistics. The group categorizes the customers as the street market, which includes restaurants and hotels not belonging to groups or chains; the national account, which contains operators of chains and groups and canteens, and the wholesale category. Marr generates more than half of its revenue from street market customers. Geographically, it operates in Italy, European Union, and Extra-EU Countries, of which the company derives maximum revenue from Italy.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:MARR

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.04
Price
€10.79
GF Value