MONSF (Montea NV) Financial Strength: 3 (As of Mar. 2026) — 25% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MONSF Montea NV MONSF
81 GF Score
Price $71.23
GF Value $79.92
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Montea NV Financial Strength?

Montea NV MONSF 81 Financial Strength is 3 as of Mar. 2026, which is 25% below its 10-year median of 4.00. GuruFocus rates MONSF with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of $79.92. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Montea NV has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Warning Sign:

Montea NV displays poor financial strength. Usually, this is caused by too much debt for the company.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Montea NV has no long-term debt (1). Montea NV's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.00. As of today, Montea NV's Altman Z-Score is 0.90.

(1) Note: An indication of "no long-term debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.


Montea NV  (OTCPK:MONSF) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Montea NV has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.


Montea NV Financial Strength Related Terms


MONSF vs PLD, PSA, EXR: Financial Strength Comparison

For the REIT - Industrial subindustry, Montea NV's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Montea NV Financial Strength vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Montea NV's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Montea NV's Financial Strength falls into.


MONSF
81GF Score
Montea NV MONSF
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Montea NV Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Montea NV's Interest Expense for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was $0.0 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was $36.8 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was $0.0 Mil.

Montea NV's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Montea NV had no long-term debt (1).

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Montea NV's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(0 + 0) / 172.928
=0.00

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Montea NV has a Z-score of 0.90, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 0.9 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 3 mean?
Montea NV (MONSF) has a Financial Strength of 3 as of Mar. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Montea NV and its competitors. This is 25% below median its historical median of 4.00. Over the past decade, Montea NV's Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 6.00.
Is Montea NV's Financial Strength too high?
Montea NV's current Financial Strength of 3 is 25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 6.00. Overall, Montea NV has a GF Score™ of 81/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Montea NV's Financial Strength compare to PLD and PSA?
Montea NV's Financial Strength of 3 can be compared against companies in the REITs industry. Historically, Montea NV's own Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 6.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a REITs company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the REITs industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Montea NV and its competitors. Montea NV's current Financial Strength is 3, which is 25% below median its own 10-year median of 4.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Montea NV stock overvalued right now?
Montea NV (MONSF) has a current Financial Strength of 3. The stock's GF Value™ is $79.92, compared to a current price of $71.23 — trading 10.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 3, which is 25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00. Montea NV's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Montea NV (MONSF), the current Financial Strength is 3 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Montea NV (MONSF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Montea NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $71.23 is trading 10.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of $79.92.

Key valuation signals for MONSF:

  • Financial Strength: 3 (25% below median its 10-year median of 4.00)
  • GF Value™: $79.92 vs. price of $71.23 (10.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MONSF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Montea NV Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address Industriezone III Zuid, Industrielaan 27 - Bus 6, Erembodegem, Aalst, BEL, 9320
Montea NV is a real estate investment trust under Belgian law. It is engaged in the development and management of logistics and semi-industrial real estate properties. Geographically, its portfolio is located in Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, and France. The revenue is generated from gross rental income and proceeds resulting from the services and the management of the buildings.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MONSF

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$71.23
Price
$79.92
GF Value