RRR (Red Rock Resorts) Financial Strength: 3 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

RRR Red Rock Resorts Inc RRR
77 GF Score
Price $57.15
GF Value $80.81
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Red Rock Resorts Financial Strength?

Red Rock Resorts RRR +0.07% 77 Financial Strength is 3 as of Jun. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 3.00. GuruFocus rates RRR with a GF Score™ of 77/100 and a GF Value™ of $80.81 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Red Rock Resorts has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Warning Sign:

Red Rock Resorts Inc displays poor financial strength. Usually, this is caused by too much debt for the company.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Red Rock Resorts's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.79. Red Rock Resorts's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.78. As of today, Red Rock Resorts's Altman Z-Score is 1.40.


Red Rock Resorts  (NAS:RRR) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Red Rock Resorts has the Financial Strength Rank of 3. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.


Red Rock Resorts Financial Strength Related Terms


RRR vs HGV, VAC, PENN: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Resorts & Casinos subindustry, Red Rock Resorts's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Red Rock Resorts Financial Strength vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Red Rock Resorts's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Red Rock Resorts's Financial Strength falls into.


RRR
77GF Score
Red Rock Resorts Inc RRR
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Red Rock Resorts Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Red Rock Resorts's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-50 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $139 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $3,599 Mil.

Red Rock Resorts's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*138.575/-49.645
=2.79

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Warning Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Red Rock Resorts Inc interest coverage is 2.88, which is low.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Red Rock Resorts's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(36.763 + 3598.724) / 2041.048
=1.78

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Red Rock Resorts has a Z-score of 1.40, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 1.4 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 3 mean?
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) has a Financial Strength of 3 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Red Rock Resorts and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 3.00. Over the past decade, Red Rock Resorts' Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 5.00.
Is Red Rock Resorts' Financial Strength too high?
Red Rock Resorts' current Financial Strength of 3 is near median its 10-year median of 3.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 5.00. Overall, Red Rock Resorts has a GF Score™ of 77/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Red Rock Resorts' Financial Strength compare to HGV and VAC?
Red Rock Resorts' Financial Strength of 3 can be compared against companies in the Travel & Leisure industry. Historically, Red Rock Resorts' own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 5.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Travel & Leisure company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Travel & Leisure industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Red Rock Resorts and its competitors. Red Rock Resorts's current Financial Strength is 3, which is near median its own 10-year median of 3.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Red Rock Resorts stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $80.81, compared to a current price of $57.15 — trading 29.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 3, which is near median its 10-year median of 3.00. Red Rock Resorts' overall GF Score™ is 77/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Red Rock Resorts (RRR), the current Financial Strength is 3 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Red Rock Resorts (RRR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Red Rock Resorts stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $57.15 is trading 29.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of $80.81. GuruFocus considers Red Rock Resorts to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for RRR:

  • Financial Strength: 3 (near median its 10-year median of 3.00)
  • GF Value™: $80.81 vs. price of $57.15 (29.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 77/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the RRR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Red Rock Resorts Business Description

Other Exchanges RRK:Germany
Address 1505 South Pavilion Center Drive, Las Vegas, NV, USA, 89135
Red Rock Resorts Inc along with its subsidiary is a gaming, development and management company that develops and operates strategically-located casino and entertainment properties. Its casino properties are conveniently located throughout the Las Vegas valley and provide its customers a wide variety of entertainment and dining options. The majority of revenue is derived from Casinos, followed by Food and Beverages, Rooms and others.
77GF Score

Get the complete analysis for RRR

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$57.15
Price
$80.81
GF Value