SIG (Signet Jewelers) Financial Strength: 7 (As of Apr. 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SIG Signet Jewelers Ltd SIG
80 GF Score
Price $85.30
GF Value $96.61
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Signet Jewelers Financial Strength?

Signet Jewelers SIG +4.00% 80 Financial Strength is 7 as of Apr. 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 6.00. GuruFocus rates SIG with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of $96.61 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review.

Signet Jewelers has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

GuruFocus does not calculate Signet Jewelers's interest coverage with the available data. Signet Jewelers's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 0.20. As of today, Signet Jewelers's Altman Z-Score is 3.12.


Signet Jewelers  (NYSE:SIG) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Signet Jewelers has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.


Signet Jewelers Financial Strength Related Terms


SIG vs CPRI, REAL, MOV: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Signet Jewelers's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Signet Jewelers Financial Strength vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Signet Jewelers's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Signet Jewelers's Financial Strength falls into.


SIG
80GF Score
Signet Jewelers Ltd SIG
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Signet Jewelers Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Signet Jewelers's Interest Expense for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was $0 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was $46 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was $932 Mil.

Signet Jewelers's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

GuruFocus does not calculate Signet Jewelers's interest coverage with the available data.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Signet Jewelers's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Apr. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(292.1 + 931.5) / 6214.4
=0.20

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Signet Jewelers has a Z-score of 3.12, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 3.12 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 7 mean?
Signet Jewelers (SIG) has a Financial Strength of 7 as of Apr. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Signet Jewelers and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 6.00. Over the past decade, Signet Jewelers' Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 8.00.
Is Signet Jewelers' Financial Strength too high?
Signet Jewelers' current Financial Strength of 7 is 17% above median its 10-year median of 6.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 8.00. Overall, Signet Jewelers has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Signet Jewelers' Financial Strength compare to CPRI and REAL?
Signet Jewelers' Financial Strength of 7 can be compared against companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry. Historically, Signet Jewelers' own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 8.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Retail - Cyclical company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Retail - Cyclical industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Signet Jewelers and its competitors. Signet Jewelers's current Financial Strength is 7, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 6.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Signet Jewelers stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signet Jewelers (SIG) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $96.61, compared to a current price of $85.30 — trading 11.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 7, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 6.00. Signet Jewelers' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Signet Jewelers (SIG), the current Financial Strength is 7 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Signet Jewelers (SIG) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signet Jewelers stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $85.30 is trading 11.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of $96.61. GuruFocus considers Signet Jewelers to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SIG:

  • Financial Strength: 7 (17% above median its 10-year median of 6.00)
  • GF Value™: $96.61 vs. price of $85.30 (11.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 1 warning sign

No single metric tells the full story. See the SIG stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Signet Jewelers Business Description

Other Exchanges SZ2:Germany
Address 2 Church Street, Clarendon House, Hamilton, BMU, HM11
Signet Jewelers Ltd is a retailer of diamond jewelry. Its merchandise mix includes bridal, fashion, watches, and others. The bridal category includes engagement, wedding, and anniversary purchases. Its segments are the North America segment, the International segment, and the Other segment. The North America segment contributes to the majority of the revenue. The North America segment generates revenue from Mall and Outlet. Geographically, it operates in the USA, Canada, the UK, and Ireland, with the maximum revenue from the USA.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SIG

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$85.30
Price
$96.61
GF Value